Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2012.tde-03072012-085956
Document
Author
Full name
Janaina Patrício de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Schochat, Eliane (President)
Carvallo, Renata Mota Mamede de
Iorio, Maria Cecília Martinelli
Title in Portuguese
Potencial evocado auditivo de tronco encefálico em gerbils submetidos à isquemia e sepse
Keywords in Portuguese
Anestesia
Isquemia
Ketamina
Potenciais auditivos evocados
Potenciais auditivos evocados do tronco encefálico
Sepse
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O Acidente Vascular Cerebral do tipo isquêmico é um quadro clínico que afeta milhares de pessoas no mundo. Como resultado dessa injúria observamos morte neuronal, e no decorrer natural de recuperação, o indivíduo pode desenvolver a sepse. A sepse é uma resposta inflamatória sistêmica que pode levar o indivíduo a morte. No seu desenvolvimento há a produção de diversas citocinas que caracterizam o processo inflamatório no organismo. Para avaliar as condições clínicas de um paciente com esse quadro o Potencial Evocado Auditivo de Tronco Encefálico (PEATE) pode ser útil,uma vez que ele não é um procedimento invasivo, sua técnica é rápida e pode ser feita à beira do leito. Porém, por outro lado, o PEATE pode ser sensível ao uso de alguns anestésicos. Objetivos: Fazer análise das citocinas IL-6, IL-10 e TNF- no decorrer da sepse; verificar os valores de latência do PEATE em gerbils submetidos à isquemia e sepse; e verificar a influência do anestésico ketamina associado à xilazina nos valores do PEATE desses animais. Método: Foram coletados os PEATEs de 72 gerbils machos adultos que foram divididos em 6 grupos, a saber: controle, sepse, isquemia, sham, isquemia com sepse e sham com sepse. Para a indução de sepse foi aplicado Lipopolissacarídeo (LPS) intraperitoneal nos gerbils. Os animais foram anestesiados antes das coletas com ketamina associada à xilazina, seus PEATEs foram coletados antes de qualquer procedimento (coleta base), após isquemia e 2, 4, 8 e 24 horas após a aplicação de LPS. Foi avaliada a latência absoluta da onda V, e os valores foram comparados intra e intergrupos. As citocinas IL-6, IL-10 e TNF- foram analisadas e comparadas em cada grupo estudado. Resultados: Foi observado aumento das citocinas IL-6, IL-10 e TNF- no decorrer da sepse. Houve diferença estatisticamente significante nos grupos submetidos à sepse no valor da latência da onda V em relação aos demais grupos. Observou-se, também, aumento da latência da onda V após a aplicação sucessiva do anestésico ketamina/xilazina em todos os grupos estudados. Conclusão: Houve aumento dos níveis das citocinas IL-6, IL-10 e TNF- nos animais que sofreram aplicação de LPS, revelando uma alteração de expressão gênica de moléculas pró (IL-6 e TNF-) e anti-inflamatória (IL-10) no decorrer da sepse.O PEATE se mostrou sensível a sepse com aumento de latência da onda V no desenvolver da doença no modelo experimental utilizado. O uso de Ketamina associada à xilazina influenciou o resultado do PEATE, aumentando o valor de latência absoluta da onda V do PEATE
Title in English
Auditory brainstem response in gerbils submitted to ischemia and sepsis
Keywords in English
Anesthetics
Auditory brainstem response
Auditory evoked potential
Ischemia
Ketamine
Sepsis
Abstract in English
Introduction: The Cerebrovascular Accident of ischemic type is a clinical condition affecting thousands of people around the world. As a result of this injury we observe neuronal death, and along the natural course of recovery individuals may develop sepsis. Sepsis is a systemic inflammatory response that may lead to death. Along its development, several cytokines are produced that characterize the inflammatory process on the body. To assess the clinical conditions of a patient with this condition the Auditory Brainstem Response (ABR) may be useful, as it is not an invasive procedure, it is fast to perform, and may be done at the patients bedside. On the other hand, the ABR may be sensitive to the use of some anesthetics. Objectives: To perform an analysis of the IL-6, IL-10 and TNF- cytokines in the course of sepsis; to verify the ABR latency values in gerbils submitted to ischemia and sepsis; and to verify the influence of the ketamine/xylazine anesthetic on the ABR values in these animals. Method: ABRs were collected for 72 adult male gerbils divided into 6 groups, namely: control, sepsis, ischemia, sham, ischemia with sepsis and sham with sepsis. For induction of sepsis, intraperitoneal lipopolysaccharide (LPS) was injected into the gerbils. The animals were anesthetized prior to the collections with ketamine/xylazine, theirs ABRs were collected before any procedure (base collection), after ischemia and 2, 4, 8 and 24 hours after the LPS injection. The absolute latency of the V wave was assessed, and values were compared within and among groups. The IL-6, IL-10 and TNF- cytokines were analyzed and compared in each study group. Results: An increase was observed in IL-6, IL-10 and TNF- cytokines in the course of sepsis. There was a statistically significant difference in the groups submitted to sepsis in the value of the V wave latency compared to the other groups. An increase in the V wave latency was also observed after successive injection of the ketamine/xylazine anesthetic in all study groups. Conclusion: There was an increase in the levels of IL-6, IL-10 and TNF- cytokines in the animals injected with LPS, revealing a change of the gene expression of the pro- (IL-6 and TNF-) and anti-inflammatory (IL-10) molecules in the course of sepsis. The ABR proved to be sensitive to sepsis with an increase of the V wave latency in the course of the disease on the experimental model used. The use of ketamine/xylazine influenced the results of the ABR, increasing the absolute latency value for the V wave of the ABR