Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2005.tde-30092005-122946
Document
Author
Full name
Eliane Lima Guerra Nunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Arthur Guerra de (President)
D'Elia, Gilberto
Zilberman, Monica Levit
Title in Portuguese
"Adolescentes que vivem na rua: um estudo sobre a vulnerabilidade ao HIV/aids relacionada à droga, à prostituição e à violência"
Keywords in Portuguese
ADOLESCENTE
DOENÇAS SEXUALMENTE TRANSMISSÍVEIS/psicologia
FEMININO
HIV
MENORES DE RUA
PROSTITUIÇÃO/psicologia
TRANSTORNOS RELACIONADOS AO USO DE SUBSTÂNCIA PASICOATIVAS/psicologia
VIOLÊNCIA DOMÉSTICA/psicologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo investigou qualitativamente a vulnerabilidade às DSTs e ao HIV/aids em adolescentes que vivem na rua e estão envolvidas com a prostituição juvenil, com o uso de drogas e com a violência.Foram atendidas sete adolescentes, em entrevistas abertas e semi-dirigidas, apresentadas em bola de neve por informantes chaves.Observou-se que alguns dos motivos que levaram à prostituição dizem respeito à violência na família, a curiosidade em relação à rua, a afirmação de sua sexualidade, ao abuso de drogas e a precária situação econômica de suas famílias. Todos esses fatores associados aumentaram a sua vulnerabilidade e as distanciaram dos programas de saúde existentes. Assim, faz-se necessário a criação de estratégias que visem a busca ativa e a inserção de cada uma delas, respeitando cada singularidade
Title in English
Adolescents who live on the streets: vulnerability to HIV/AIDS related to drugs, prostitution and violence
Keywords in English
ADOLESCENT
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE/psychology
FEMALE
HIV
HOMELESS YOUTH
PROSTITUTION/psychology
SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES/psychology
SUBSTANCE RELATED DISORDERS/psychology
Abstract in English
This quantitative study investigated vulnerability to HIV/AIDS among adolescents who live on the streets and are involved in prostituition, drugs and violence. A total of seven respondents were recruited using key informants and snowball sampling, and data was collected through semi-structured interviews. The findings highlighted that domestic violence, curiosity, assertion of sexuality, drug abuse and deprived socio-economic conditions of families were among the factors increasedindividuals vulnerability and prevent them from using existing health programmes. Hence, there is a need for strategies involving outreach work and that take into account individuals singularities