Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2008.tde-30012009-165046
Document
Author
Full name
Nilceia Maria Viviani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Sumita, Nairo Massakazu (President)
Albuquerque, Dulcinéia Martins de
Levi, José Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos parâmetros bioquímicos e hematológicos associados ao estudo molecular para caracterização da beta-talassemia heterozigótica
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Mutação
Talassemia
Talassemia-beta
Técnicas e procedimentos de laboratório
Abstract in Portuguese
Talassemias são as mais comuns desordens monogenéticas em humanos; são caracterizadas pela presença de anemia microcíticas e hipocrômicas que resultam da redução ou ausência na síntese de uma ou mais cadeias globínicas. No Brasil a beta-talassemia tem importante significado clínico e sua ocorrência pode ser explicada como conseqüência da grande mistura étnica. A beta-talassemia é extremamente heterogênea e mais de 200 mutações têm sido descritas causando diferentes graus de anemia. Essas mutações são regionalmente específicas e cada país possui seu grupo de alterações característico. No estado homozigoto são classificadas clinicamente como major e no estado heterozigoto como intermédia e minor. Os pacientes com talassemia intermédia podem não apresentar sintomas clínicos, mas constatam-se características laboratoriais específicas. A avaliação dos índices hematológicos, dosagens dos parâmetros bioquímicos e dos valores das hemoglobinas fetal e HbA2 em combinação com o entendimento das possíveis interações gênicas são os procedimentos recomendados para o diagnóstico laboratorial. O objetivo deste estudo foi determinar a presença de mutações em pacientes que utilizam a Divisão de Laboratório Central do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade São Paulo (DLC-HC-FMUSP) e que apresentavam perfil laboratorial sugestivo para beta-talassemia. Estudou-se a região do gene da globina em onde estão descritas as mutações mais freqüentes para nosso meio através da técnica de PCR, e posterior seqüenciamento para identificação das mutações. As mutações observadas na população avaliada (N=40), em ordem crescente de freqüência foram: Codon 39 (CT), IVS-I-110 (GA), IVS-I-1(GA), IVS-I-5 (GC), IVS-I-6 (TC), IVS-I-Exon-II (GA), Exon-II-IVS-II (GA), Stop Cd 6 (GT), Stop Cd15 (GA), Del C Cd 44 e 5UTR+20. Os primeiros quatro genótipos representaram 82,5% das mutações observadas neste trabalho. O uso combinado dos índices hematimétricos, parâmetros bioquímicos e avaliação das características morfológicas das hemácias demonstraram eficiência no rastreamento de pacientes portadores de beta-talassemia, assintomáticos A técnica do PCR e posterior processo de seqüenciamento demonstraram elevada eficiência na determinação das alterações moleculares no grupo de pacientes avaliados.
Title in English
Evaluation of biochemical and hematological parameters associated with molecular study for characterization of the beta-thalassemia heterozygous
Keywords in English
Beta-thalassemia
Brazil
Mutation
Techniques and procedures
Thalassemia
Abstract in English
Thalassemias are the most common monogenic disorders in humans; are characterized by hypochromic and microcytic anemia arising from the reduction or absence in the synthesis of one or more chains globínicas. In Brazil, beta-thalassemia has important clinical significance and its occurrence can be explained as a result of the large ethnic mix. The beta-thalassemia is extremely heterogeneous and more than 200 mutations have been described causing varying degrees of anemia, these mutations are regionally specific and each country has its characteristic group of amendments. In the homozygous state are clinically classified as major and the heterozygous state as intermediate and minor. Patients with thalassemia can not present interim clinical symptoms, but have characteristics specific laboratory. The evaluation of hematologic indices, strengths and biochemical parameters of fetal hemoglobin and HbA2 values in combination with an understanding of possible interactions genes, are the recommended procedures for laboratory diagnosis. The purpose of this study was to determine the presence of mutations in patients who use the Division of Central Laboratory of the Hospital of the Faculty of Medicine of the University Sao Paulo (DLC-HCFMUSP) who presented suggestive profile laboratory for beta-thalassemia. It was studied the region of the gene of beta globin where they are frequently described the changes to our region through the PCR technique, and subsequent sequencing to identify the mutations. Of the 40 patients evaluated were found the following changes: Codon 39 (CT), IVS-I-110 (GA), IVS-I-1 (GA), IVS-I-5 (GC), IVS-I-6 (TC), IVS-I-Exon-II (GA), Exon-II-IVS-II (GA), Stop Cd 6 (GT), Stop Cd15 (G A), Del Cd 44 and 5UTR+20. The first four genotypes accounted for 82.5% of mutations observed in this study. The combined use of hematologic indices, biochemical parameters and evaluation of morphological characteristics of red blood cells demonstrated efficiency in the tracking of patients with beta- thalassemia, asymptomatic. The technique of PCR and subsequent process of sequencing demonstrated high efficiency in determining the molecular changes in the group of patients evaluated.