Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Alexandra Fernandes Callera
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Medicina
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2020-07-24
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Rodolfo de Paula (President)
Almeida, Francine Maria de
Olivo, Clarice Rosa
Vane, Matheus Fachini
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do perfil de citocinas nas diferentes fases do transplante autólogo de células-tronco hematopoéticas em pacientes com mieloma múltiplo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aferese, Citocinas, Medula óssea, Mieloma múltiplo, Quimioterapia, Transplante de células-tronco
Abstract in Portuguese
O transplante autólogo de células tronco hematopoéticas (TCTH - autólogo) é de fundamental importância no tratamento de pacientes com mieloma múltiplo (MM). Contudo, em função de sua toxicidade, diminui o número de células medulares disponíveis, altera drasticamente a dinâmica das interações celulares e causa um desequilíbrio entre citocinas pró-inflamatórias e anti-inflamatórias. Diante do exposto, acreditamos que a investigação dos efeitos do transplante sobre o sistema de citocinas em pacientes com MM poderá revelar elementos importantes para melhor compreensão dos processos fisiopatológicos envolvidos e para o eventual desenvolvimento de novas estratégias terapêuticas. Tem-se, como objetivos, avaliar os níveis séricos das citocinas pró-inflamatórias e anti-inflamatórias GM-CSF, IL-1beta, IL-1ra, IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, IL-12, IL-13, IL-15, IL-17, INF-gamma, Klotho e TNF-alpha em amostras de 30 pacientes com MM tratados com o TCTH - autólogo. Em relação aos materiais e métodos, amostras de sangue periférico foram colhidas nas fases pré-transplante (24 horas antes e após a aférese), na fase intratransplante caracterizada pela aplasia medular decorrente da quimioterapia em altas doses e após a recuperação medular. O método ELISA foi realizado para quantificação dos níveis séricos das citocinas. Como resultados verificou-se que os níveis de IL-1ra aumentaram significativamente após a sessão de aférese (p=0,0001) e diminuíram nas fases de aplasia pós-condicionamento e recuperação medular a valores semelhantes aos observados na fase pré-aférese. Houve um aumento significativo dos níveis de IL-5 (p=0,0003) e IL-8 (p < 0.0001) no período de aplasia pós-condicionamento, contudo diminuíram na recuperação medular. Ademais, observou-se aumento significativo dos níveis de IL-10 (p =< 0,0001) e IL-12 (p=0,0001) no período de recuperação medular. Esses achados não foram associados à resposta ao tratamento pré transplante (p=0,8756) ou correlacionados com a quantidade de células CD34+ transplantadas (CD34+ e IL-5 p=0,9622, CD34+ e IL-8 p=0,7930, CD34+ e IL-10 p=0,6254, CD34+ e IL12 p=0,3607). Entretanto, o aumento da IL-8 associou-se significativamente à positividade de hemoculturas (IL-8 p=0,021, risco relativo=3,68, intervalo de confiança de 95%=1,05 a 12,90). Assim, observou-se potencial associação entre o aumento da IL-12 na recuperação medular e a pesquisa de doença residual mínima (DRM) após o TCTH - autólogo. Em pacientes com DRM positiva, a média das concentrações séricas de IL-12 foi significativamente menor (p=0,001) e as porcentagens de plasmócitos clonais na medula óssea foram inversamente proporcionais às concentrações da IL-12 (r=-0,845, p=0,0001). Portanto, o presente estudo sugere que, em pacientes com MM, citocinas com variados níveis de expressão podem ser encontradas nas diferentes fases do TCTH - autólogo. Os níveis de IL-1ra tendem a aumentar no período pós-aférese, sugerindo um papel anti-inflamatório induzido pelo processo de aférese. A resposta caracterizada pelo aumento das concentrações de IL-5 e IL-8 no período de aplasia medular pós-condicionamento parece exercer efeito contra infecções. O aumento dos níveis de IL-10 e IL-12 sugere possível efeito regulatório da resposta inflamatória no período de recuperação medular e a IL-12 parece associar-se inversamente com a presença de doença residual mínima
Title in English
Evaluation of cytokine profile in the different phases of the autologous haematopoietic stem cell transplantation in patients with multiple myeloma
Keywords in English
Aferese, Cytokines, Drug therapy, Multiple myeloma, Stem Cell, Transplantation
Abstract in English
Introduction: the autologous haematopoietic stem cell transplantation (autologous - HSCT) is of fundamental importance in the treatment of patients with multiple myeloma (MM). Nevertheless, due to its toxicity, it decreases the number of bone marrow cells available, drastically alters the cell interaction dynamics and causes an imbalance between pro- and anti-inflammatory cytokines. In view of this, we believe that the investigation into the effects of the transplantation on the cytokine system in patients with MM can reveal important elements for better the comprehension of the physiopathological processes involved and for the eventual development of new therapeutic strategies. Objectives: evaluate the serum levels of pro- and anti-inflammatory cytokines GM-CSF, IL-1beta, IL-1ra, IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, IL-12, IL-13, IL-15, IL-17, INF-gamma, Klotho and TNF-alpha in samples of 30 patients with MM treated with autologous - HSCT. Materials and methods: peripheral blood samples were collected in the pre-transplant phases (24 hours before and after apheresis), in the intra-transplant phase characterized by bone marrow aplasia as a result of high-dose chemotherapy and after bone marrow recovery. The ELISA method was carried out for the quantification of cytokine serum levels. Results: IL-1ra levels increased significantly after the apheresis session (p=0,0001) and decreased in the phases of post-conditioning aplasia and bone marrow recovery to similar values to the observed in the pre-apheresis phase. There was a significant increase in the levels of IL-5 (p=0,0003) and IL-8 (p < 0.0001) in the post-conditioning aplasia period; however, they decreased in the bone marrow recovery. We observed a significant increase in the levels of IL-10 (p =< 0,0001) and IL-12 (p=0,0001) in the period of bone marrow recovery. These findings were not associated with the response to the pre-transplant treatment (p=0,8756) nor correlated with the number of CD34+ cells transplanted (CD34+ and IL-5 p=0,9622, CD34+ and IL-8 p=0,7930, CD34+ and IL-10 p=0,6254, CD34+ and IL12 p=0,3607). Nevertheless, the increase in IL-8 was significantly associated with the positivity of blood cultures (IL-8 p=0,021, relative risk=3,68, confidence interval of 95%=1,05 to 12,90). We observed a potential association between the increase in IL-12 in the bone marrow recovery and the research on minimal residual disease (MRD) after autologous - HSCT. In patients with positive MRD, the average of serum concentrations of IL-12 was significantly lower (p=0,001) and the percentages of clonal bone marrow plasma cells were inversely proportional to the concentrations of IL-12 (r=-0,845, p=0,0001). Conclusion: the present study suggests that, in patients with MM, cytokines with varied expression levels can be found in the different phases of autologous - HSCT. The levels of IL-1ra tend to increase in the post-apheresis period suggesting an anti-inflammatory role induced by the apheresis process. The response characterized by the increase in the concentrations of IL-5 and IL-8 in the period of post-conditioning bone marrow aplasia seems to have an effect against infections. The increase in the levels of IL-10 and IL-12p70 suggests possible regulatory effect of the inflammatory response in the period of bone marrow recovery and IL-12 seems to be inversely associated with the presence of minimal residual disease