Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-28012009-134219
Document
Author
Full name
Eliane Lima Guerra Nunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Arthur Guerra de (President)
Cohen, Claudio
Ferretti, Maria Cecilia Galletti
Harari, Angelina
Moreno, Diva Maria Faleiros Camargo
Title in Portuguese
Adolescência e corpo: a prostituição e o abuso de droga como sintoma
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Doenças Sexualmente Transmissíveis/DST
Gravidez na adolescência
HIV
Mulher
Prostituição/psicologia
Psicanálise/psicologia
Transtornos relacionados ao uso de substâncias/psicologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo propõe, com base na escuta das histórias de vida de dez jovens, entre 19 e 25 anos, que vivem na prostituição em boates da cidade de Santo André-SP, realizar uma discussão a respeito da prevenção das DST/AIDS e da toxicomania. A partir da fala de cada entrevistada sob o enfoque da psicanálise, evidenciou-se o fato de que as jovens, embora disponham de informações sobre medidas preventivas das DST/aids, vivenciam um conflito de identidade expresso em vários níveis de seu discurso que contribui para a vulnerabilidade dessas doenças, sobretudo nas relações que envolvem afetividade. Apoiando-se nesses discursos, foi possível pontuar a implicação dessa ambiguidade no cuidado de si e na necessidade de políticas públicas que abordem a prostituição, levando em conta esse aspecto.
Title in English
Adolescence and the body: a prostitution and drug abuse as a symptom
Keywords in English
Adolescent
HIV
Pregnancy in adolescence
Prostitution
Psychoanalysis
Sexually Transmitted disease/STD
Substance-related disorders/psychology
Women
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study is to discuss the prevention of STDs/AIDS and drug adiction, starting from listening to ten life stories from youngsters, between 19 and 25 years old, who are involved in prostitution at nightclubs from the city of Santo André-SP. Through the speech of each and every one of them, under the psychoanalysis approach, it was possible to notice that, although having information on the prevention methods against STDs/AIDS, the youngsters live an identity conflict shown in many levels of their discourse, which contributes to their vulnerability towards these diseases, mainly in their affective relationships. Based on these discourses, it was possible to identify the implications of this ambiguity while caring for themselves and the need of public policies that take prostitution into account, regarding this aspect, from a woman's point of view.