Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2007.tde-28012008-113648
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Claudemir Zancheta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Greve, Julia Maria D Andrea (President)
Bittar, Roseli Saraiva Moreira
Vianna, Denise Loureiro
Title in Portuguese
Análise do equilíbrio postural de idosos saudáveis praticantes e não praticantes de corrida de fundo
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação
Corrida
Equilíbrio músculoesquelético
Esportes
Idoso
Abstract in Portuguese
Os desequilíbrios posturais comuns nos idosos contribuem para o aumento das instabilidades e aumentam os riscos de quedas e suas possíveis conseqüências. Deve ser estimulada a conscientização dos idosos quanto aos benefícios de se manterem ativos durante toda a vida, pois este é um dos fatores de maior relevância para a preservação de sua saúde. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a influência da corrida de fundo no equilíbrio postural de idosos ativos e saudáveis. Foi realizado um estudo transversal controlado com 35 idosos, de ambos os sexos, idade média de 67 ± 5 anos, sem queixa de desequilíbrio, divididos em grupo-caso (corredores) e grupo-controle. A avaliação do equilíbrio foi realizada pelo Teste de Organização Sensorial (TOS) da Posturografia Dinâmica Computadorizada (PDC). Para análise dos dados foram realizadas medidas descritivas e inferenciais, utilizando o Teste t de Student e o Teste Exato de Fisher, cujo nível se significância adotado foi de 5%. Os resultados referentes aos sistemas sensoriais (somato-sensorial, visual e vestibular) e a avaliação do índice geral de equilíbrio não mostraram diferenças entre os grupos estudados, sugerindo que o TOS é um meio de avaliação que não se mostrou sensível para identificar as alterações no equilíbrio postural desta população.
Title in English
Analysis of the postural balance of healthy elderly subjects practitioner and non practitioners of long-distance run
Keywords in English
Aged
Evaluation
Musulosqueletal equilibrium
Running
Sports
Abstract in English
Postural unbalances, frequent in elderly people, contribute for the increase of instabilities and increase the risk of falls and their consequences. Elderly people's awareness must be stimulated regarding the benefits of being active during their entire life, as this is one of the factors of greater relevance for the preservation of their health. The aim of this study was to evaluate the influence of long-distance runs in the postural balance of healthy and active elderly subjects. A controlled transversal study was performed with 35 elderly subjects, male and female, mean age 67 ± 5 years, without unbalance complaints, divided in case group (runners) and control group. The balance evaluation was carried out through the Sensory Organization Test (SOT) of the Computerized Dynamic Posturography (CDP). Descriptive and inferential measures were taken for data analysis, using the Student's t test and the Exact Fisher's test, and the significance level adopted was 5%. Results concerning the sensorial systems (somatosensorial, visual and vestibular) and the evaluation of the general index of balance did not show differences between the studied groups, suggesting that the SOT is an evaluation tool not sensitive to identify the alterations in the postural balance of this population.