Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2012.tde-27112012-161157
Document
Author
Full name
Julia Nogueira Scoriza Cortes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Caldini, Elia Tamaso Espin Garcia (President)
Francisco, Rossana Pulcineli Vieira
Peres, Maria Angelica
Title in Portuguese
O impacto da exposição pré-gestacional à poluição atmosférica sobre o processo de implantação embrionária em camundongos
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento embrionário
Mastócito
NK uterina
Poluição do ar
Abstract in Portuguese
Nós humanos estamos inevitavelmente expostos a uma mistura de poluentes, e evidências nos mostram que estes poluentes aumentam a incidência de desordens reprodutivas. Já se sabe que camundongos cronicamente expostos a níveis de poluentes ambientais em São Paulo apresentam: mudanças no ciclo estral, alteração no número de folículos ovarianos, aumento das perdas embrionárias pós implantacionais e alterações na morfologia placentária. Nós hipotetizamos que as alterações na resposta uterina a implantação possa ser mediado por mastócitos e células NK uterinas levando ao aumento na incidência de perdas pós implntacionais associadas a poluição do ar. Para testar essa hipótese, camundongos foram expostos a níveis ambientais de poluentes até os 60 dias de vidas usando câmaras de exposição [uma câmara recebendo ar filtrado e a outra ar ambiente (poluído) não]. Ao atingir a idade reprodutiva os animais foram colocados para acasalar, os machos utilizados neste estudo não foram expostos aos poluentes, e no 6° e 8° dia pós-coito a gestação foi terminada. O desempenho reprodutivo foi avaliado e as fêmeas foram subdivididas em 4 grupos de acordo com a idade gestacional (6º ou 8º dpc) e exposição (ar filtrado ou ar não filtrado). Métodos estereológicos foram usados para avaliar o desenvolvimento dos sítios de implantação, contagem das células NK uterinas e mastócitos. A concentração de média de PM2.5 nas câmaras com o ar não filtrado foi de 27.5 g.m-3 e 6.5 g.m-3 na câmara com ar filtrado (P<0.001). A exposição a poluição do ar nos primeiros dias de gestação mostrou há diferenças no desenvolvimento dos compartimentos do sítio de implantação no 8° dia pós-coito: redução do volume endométrio e volume total do sítio.Quando nós avaliamos o número total de NK uterina o 8° dia pós-coito, observamos que há uma redução no número destas células nos animais expostos a poluição do ar. Os mastócitos no 6° dia gestacional também se mostram em menor número nos animais expostos a poluição, mas essa diferença desaparece com o avanço da gestação. Na avaliação histopatológica do endométrio, verificamos que há uma redução do volume de células deciduais, de trofoblasto, e um aumento do volume de glândulas nos sítios implantacionais no 8° dia pós-coito de animais expostos ao ar poluído. Nossos resultados confirmam os achados de estudos prévios que correlacionam a exposição a poluição do ar com aumento na incidência de falhas implantacionais e fertilidade diminuída. A avaliação da morfologia uterina e do número de células NK uterinas e mastócitos sugerem que os compostos presentes no ar interferem ou prejudicam o processo de implantação embrionária por alterações na resposta do sistema imunológico materno
Title in English
The impact of pre-gestational exposure to air pollution on embryonic implantation process in mice
Keywords in English
Air pollution
Embryonic development
Mast cell
Uterine NK
Abstract in English
Humans are inevitably exposed to mixtures of environmental contaminants, and a vast body of evidence now links exposure to these chemicals with an increased incidence of reproductive disorders. We have shown that mice chronically exposed to ambient levels of air pollution (AP) in São Paulo city have negative reproductive performance: resulting in changes in estrous cyclicity, number of follicles and increased post implantation loss rate as well defective placentation. We hypothesized that alterations in uterine response to implantation could be mediated by mast and uNKcells leading to increased incidence of pos implantation losses associated with exposure to air pollution. To test this female mice were exposed to ambient levels of AP from birth to 60 days of age using exposure chambers (receiving filtered air or non filtered situated near to a high traffic crossroad). On reaching the reproductive age, estrous cyclicity, was evaluated and females were allowed to mate to non exposed males and exposures continued until 6ºdpc or 8ºdpc when pregnancy was terminated. Reproductive performance was assessed and females, subdivided in to 4 groups according to gestational day (6ºdpc or 8ºdpc ) and exposure (filtered or non filtered air). Stereological methods and immunohistochemical techniques were used to evaluate implantation sites (IS) development, do cell identification (NK cells and Mast cells) and counts. Mean concentration of PM2.5 in the non-filtered chamber was 27.5 g.m-3 and 6.5 g.m-3; in the filtered chambers (P<0.001). Females exposed to air pollution previously and during the first days of pregnancy showed borderline differences in the development of the compartments of the IS on day 8 of gestation: volume of the endometrium is reduced as well as the IS total volume. When we evaluated the total number of uNk cells (8ºdpc), we observed that there is a decrease in those animals exposed to air pollution The number of mast cells (6º dpc) are also reduced when compared to females exposed to filtered air, but as pregnancy progress this differences in the number of mast cells disappear. The histopathological evaluation was observe the decrease in the volume occupied by decidual and trophoblast cells, and increased the volume of glands, showing development delay in implantation sites in 8dpc.Our data confirm results from previous studies that link exposure to AP and decreased fertility and increased implantation failure. Evaluation of the uterine morphology and the number of mast call and uNkcell suggests that components present in AP interfere or impair embryonic implantation trought changes in maternal immune system responses