Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-27092010-145036
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Ribas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Burattini, Marcelo Nascimento (President)
Amaral, Marcio Biczyk do
Pachi, Clarice Gameiro da Fonseca
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de gestão de segurança da informação em organizações da área da saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Gerenciamento da informação
Normas técnicas
Segurança (computação)
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Este estudo descreve o processo de implantação de um sistema de gestão de segurança da informação em uma organização de saúde, visando assegurar a confidencialidade, a integridade e a disponibilidade das informações. MÉTODOS: Utilizou-se a norma ISO 27001 para o desenvolvimento do projeto e o seu anexo A, através de uma nova metodologia, para avaliar a organização. Um questionário foi elaborado para avaliar a percepção dos funcionários com a segurança da informação e também para checar itens relacionados ao escopo do projeto. Avaliamos a segurança da informação no início e ao término do estudo. A análise estatística foi realizada com o teste do qui-quadrado com correção de Yates. O resultado foi considerado significante para P < 0,05. RESULTADOS: Houve resultado significativo na pontuação obtida pela organização, no total de controles implementados e no total de controles não implementados. Não houve resultados significativos com o questionário. CONCLUSÃO: O uso do SGSI trouxe benefícios para a organização com melhoras significativas no nível de conformidade com a norma de referência, além da redução dos riscos aos ativos da organização por meio da implementação de controles
Title in English
Information security management system in a healthcare organization
Keywords in English
Computer security
Information management
Technical standards
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: This study describes the implementations process of an Information Security Management System in a healthcare organization in order to assure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the information. METHODS: We used the ISO 27001 standard for development of the project and its "Annex A", through a new methodology, to assess the organization. A questionnaire was designed to estimate the perception of staff with information security and also to check items related to project scope. We evaluated the information security at the beginning and at the end of the study. Statistical analysis was performed with the chi-square test with Yates correction. The result was considered significant for P < 0,05. RESULTS: The organization obtained significant improves on the score, on the number of implemented controls and on the number of not implemented controls, but there were no significant results with the questionnaire. CONCLUSION: The use of ISMS brought benefits to the organization with expressive improvements in the level of compliance with the standard's reference, besides the reduction of risks in the organization's assets through the implementation of controls