Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2014.tde-27082014-090649
Document
Author
Full name
Françoise Pereira Sanches
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Laurenti, Marcia Dalastra (President)
Silva, Rita Maria da
Silveira, Fernando Tobias
Title in Portuguese
Leishmaniose visceral canina: caracterização das alterações histológicas de pele, linfonodo e baço e, a correlação do parasitismo tecidual com a expressão do iNOS
Keywords in Portuguese
Baço
Histologia
Imunidade celular
Leishmaniose visceral canina
Linfonodo
Óxido nítrico
Pele
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo caracterizar as alterações histológicas de pele, linfonodo e baço, determinar a densidade de parasitas e de células iNOS+, assim como correlacionar o parasitismo com a expressão de iNOS em pele, baço e linfonodo de cães naturalmente acometidos por leishmaniose visceral. Foram selecionados aleatoriamente, 28 cães infectados com Leishmania (Leishmania) infantum chagasi, oriundos do Centro de Controle de Zoonoses do município de Araçatuba, os quais foram distribuídos em dois grupos, de acordo com sinais clínicos e exames laboratoriais, em sintomáticos (n=18) e assintomáticos (n=10). Um grupo de 6 animais oriundos de área não endêmica para leishmaniose visceral foram empregados como controle negativo. As alterações histológicas de pele foram similares em ambos os grupos clínicos, sintomáticos e assintomáticos, e se caracterizaram por um infiltrado inflamatório na derme, formado por células mononucleares (macrófagos, linfócitos e plasmócitos), que variou de discreto a intenso. No linfonodo, as alterações histológicas foram também semelhantes entre os grupos clínicos, e se caracterizaram por hiperplasia e hipertrofia da área cortical e para-cortical, que variou de discreta a intensa; e por hiperplasia e hipertrofia de macrófagos na região medular, caracterizando em muitos casos uma linfadenite granulomatosa. No baço, alterações histológicas da polpa branca e polpa vermelha foram similares entre os grupos sintomáticos e assintomáticos, com hipoplasia e atrofia de polpa branca e, hipertorfia e hiperplasia de macrófagos na polpa vermelha, variando de moderado a intenso. Quanto ao número de formas amastigotas/mm2 tanto na pele, como no linfonodo e baço, não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa entre os grupos clínicos (p=0,2104), (p=0,2401) e (p=0,8869), respectivamente. Em relação à densidade de células iNOS+(células/mm2), observamos que a infecção por Leishmania levou ao aumento do número destas células na pele, no baço e no linfonodo em relação ao controle (p < 0,05). Porém, quando analisamos a densidade de células iNOS+ entre os grupos clínicos, sintomáticos e assintomáticos, não observamos diferença significativa tanto na pele (p=0,3026), como em linfonodo (p=0,3257) e baço (p=0,5940). Observou-se correlação fraca e não significativa entre a densidade de parasitas e a densidade de células expressando iNOS+ no tegumento; porém no linfonodo, verificou-se correlação negativa moderada e significante (p=0,0034) entre o parasitismo e a expressão de células iNOS+, assim como no baço (p=0,0329), sugerindo que o óxido nítrico deve exercer um papel importante no controle do parasitismo em vísceras
Title in English
Canine visceral leishmaniasis: characterization of histologic alterations of skin, lymph nodes and spleen, and correlation of tissue parasitism with the expression of iNOS
Keywords in English
Canine visceral leishmaniasis
Cellular immunity
Histology
Lymph nodes
Nitric oxid
Skin
Spleen
Abstract in English
The present study aimed the characterization the histological features in skin, lymph nodes and spleen; determination of the parasitism density and the cells expressing iNOS; and correlation between the parasitism and the expression of iNOS in the skin, lymph nodes and spleen of dogs naturally committed by visceral leishmaniasis. Twenty-eight naturally infected dogs by Leishmania (Leishmania) infantum chagasi were selected randomly from the Zoonosis Control Center of Araçatuba municipality and distributed in two groups according to the clinical signs and laboratory exams, symptomatic (n=18) and asymptomatic (n=10) animals. A group of six animals from non-endemic region for visceral leishmaniais was used as negative control. Histological changes in skin were similar in both clinical groups, symptomatic and asymptomatic, and were characterized by a focal and diffuse inflammatory infiltrate in the dermis of mononuclear cells (macrophages, lymphocytes, plasmocytes), that varied from discrete to intense. In lymph nodes, the histological changes were also similar in both clinical groups, and were characterized by hyperplasia and hypertrophy of the cortical and para-cortical area, that varied from discrete to intense; and hyperplasia and hypertrophy of macrophages in the medullar region characterizing in many cases a granulomatous lymphadenitis. In spleen, the histological alterations in the white pulp and red pulp were similar in both clinical groups, with hypoplasia and hypotrophy of the white pulp and hypertrophy and hyperplasia of macrophages in red pulp varying from moderate to intense. Regarding the results of parasitism density (amastigotes/mm2), we did not observe any significant difference between the clinical groups in skin (p=0.2104), lymph nodes (p=0.2401) and spleen (p=0.8869). Concerning to the density of iNOS+ cells, we observed that the infection by Leishmania caused an increase in the number of these cells in the skin, in spleen and lymph nodes in relation to the control group (p < 0.05). However, when we analyzed the density (cells /mm2) of iNOS+ expressing cells in clinical groups, symptomatic and asymptomatic, we did not observe any significant difference in the skin (p=0.3026), in lymph nodes (p=0.3257) and spleen (p=0.5940). A weak and non-significant correlation was observed between the parasite density and the density of iNOS+ cells in the skin. However, in the lymph node a significant and moderate correlation (p=0.0034) was observed between the parasitism and iNOS+ cells, as well as in the spleen (p=0.0329), suggesting that nitric oxide plays an important role in the control of the parasitism in the viscera