Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2008.tde-25032009-102640
Document
Author
Full name
Aderbal Ruy Teodoro da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Brentani, Helena Paula (President)
Rogatto, Silvia Regina
Smith, Marilia de Arruda Cardoso
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da expressão gênica na doença de Alzheimer através da técnica de cDNA microarray em amostras de cérebro postmortem humano
Keywords in Portuguese
Cérebro/patologia
Demência
Doença de Alzheimer
Envelhecimento
Expressão gênica
Abstract in Portuguese
A doença de Alzheimer (DA) recebeu intenso estudo durante as décadas passadas. Apesar de ter acontecido avanços significantes no esclarecimento da fisiopatologia da DA, o diagnóstico da doença é ainda imperfeito. Por um lado, cerca de 20% dos pacientes diagnosticados com DA provável, na autópsia, não apresenta alterações patológicas da doença. Por outro lado, por que alguns indivíduos têm alto grau da patologia da DA, mas não tem demência, é uma questão aberta. Para se obter uma melhor compreensão dos achados patológicos e os sinais clínicos na DA, foi buscado um transcriptoma diferencial, através da técnica de cDNA microarray, no hipocampo e córtex frontal de 32 indivíduos divididos em quatro grupos: 1) indivíduos com DA tanto anatomopatológica quanto clínica (DA definitiva); 2) indivíduos clinicamente normais, mas com patologia da DA (DA patológica); 3) indivíduos com comprometimento cognitivo, mas sem a patologia da DA (outras demências); e 4) indivíduos clinicamente normais e sem patologia da DA (normais). Baseado no perfil de expressão gênica desses indivíduos, pôde-se verificar alta similaridade entre DA definitiva e DA patológica. Apesar desta similaridade, classificadores capazes de discriminar essas duas condições foram fornecidos, sugerindo que uma importante diferença entre esses grupos pode estar na progressão do ciclo celular
Title in English
Evaluation of the gene expression in Alzheimer´s disease by cDNA microarray approach from human postmortem brain samples
Keywords in English
Aging
Alzheimer disease
Cerebrum
Dementia
Gene expression
Abstract in English
Alzheimers disease (AD) has received intense study during the past decades. The pathophysiology of AD has been clarified but the diagnosis of AD is still imperfect. On one hand, about 20% of patients diagnosed with probable AD are found, at autopsy, to not meet the pathological definition of the disease. On the other hand, why some subjects have high AD neuropathology but do not have dementia is an open question. To achieve a better comprehension of the pathological findings and clinical signs in AD, differential transcriptome was searched, by the cDNA microarray technique, in hippocampus and frontal cortex form 32 individuals separated in four groups: 1) subjects with neuropathology and clinical AD (definitive AD); 2) subjects with pathological findings of AD but without any clinical symptom (pathologic AD); 3) individuals with cognitive impairment, but without AD pathology (others dementias); and 4) clinically normal individuals, without AD pathology (normal individuals). Based on gene expression profile these individuals, it could verify high similarity between definitive AD and pathologic AD. Despite this similarity, classifiers which could discriminate AD subjects from clinically normal subjects with AD neuropathology were provided, suggesting that an important difference between those groups could be in cell cycle progression