Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2008.tde-24112008-132618
Document
Author
Full name
Helenice Moreira da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Kopel, Liliane (President)
Cuppari, Lilian
Soares, Paulo Rogério
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação nutricional de pacientes portadores de insuficiência cardíaca no período pré-transplante cardíaco
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação nutricional
Caquexia
Insuficiência cardíaca
Transplante de coração
Abstract in Portuguese
A desnutrição freqüentemente está presente em pacientes com insuficiência cardíaca (IC), podendo trazer aumento de complicações e mortalidade. O objetivo do estudo foi o de avaliar o estado nutricional de pacientes portadores de IC refratária, aguardando a realização de transplante cardíaco. Avaliação nutricional foi realizada utilizando-se da avaliação subjetiva global, avaliação antropométrica completa [índice de massa corpórea (IMC), circunferência do braço (CB), prega cutânea tricipital (PCT), circunferência muscular do braço (CMB) e área gordurosa do braço (AGB)], avaliação laboratorial e realização de anamnese alimentar em dois momentos: no momento de admissão na fila de transplante (1a avaliação) e 4 meses após (2a avaliação). Na 1ª avaliação foram estudados 56 pacientes, idade média de 46±12 anos, 67,8% homens, 33,9% com miocardiopatia chagásica. Análise de dados antropométricos revelou com base no IMC: 73,2% eutróficos e 5,3% com baixo peso; CMB: 66% apresentavam depleção. Houve correlação negativa e significativa entre IMC e fator de necrose tumoral (r= - 0,305; p= 0,022). Análise laboratorial demonstrou: baseado na albumina, 50% dos pacientes apresentavam-se com algum grau de depleção, na transferrina 40% e na contagem de linfócitos 80%. Houve correlação negativa e significativa entre albumina e interleucina-6 (r = - 0,464; p< 0,001), transferrina e interleucina-6 (r= -0,269; p= 0,047) e contagem de linfócitos e interleucina-6 (r= - 0,394; p=0,003). Na 2ª avaliação 18 pacientes foram estudados. Não foram observadas diferenças significativas entre as duas avaliações quanto aos parâmetros estudados. Com base na realização da anamnese alimentar os pacientes atingiram aproximadamente 85% e 84% de suas necessidades calóricas na 1ª e 2ª avaliações, e com relação à ingestão protéica, tanto na 1ª como na 2ª avaliação mais de 70% dos pacientes apresentaram consumo adequado de proteínas. Foi observado consumo abaixo das necessidades nutricionais de cálcio, potássio, magnésio, zinco, folato e vitamina E. Quanto ao sódio verificamos um consumo acima do recomendado. Foram transplantados 14 pacientes com idade de 44 ± 21 anos, 57,1% do sexo masculino, quatro pacientes morreram no pós operatório. Não houve diferenças significativas quanto aos dados antropométricos, laboratoriais, de adequação alimentar e idade entre o grupo de transplantados que sobreviveram (n=9) comparados com os que faleceram (n=4). Concluímos que a desnutrição é comum em pacientes com IC grave aguardando transplante cardíaco. A avaliação nutricional baseada no IMC não mostrou ser um bom método, necessitando ser complementada com as medidas de CB, CMB, PCT e AGB. A avaliação laboratorial permitiu a detecção de comprometimento nutricional. A participação das citocinas inflamatórias no processo de desnutrição foi evidenciada em nossa população. Portanto, a avaliação nutricional completa deve fazer parte do atendimento em pacientes com IC crônica, particularmente aqueles com IC refratária à espera por um transplante cardíaco
Title in English
Nutritional assessment of heart failure patients after listing for cardiac transplantation
Keywords in English
Cachexia
Heart failure
Heart transplantation
Nutrition assessment
Abstract in English
Malnutrition is frequently present in patients with heart failure (HF) and is associated with an increase in morbidity and mortality. The objective of this study was to evaluate nutritional status of patients with refractory HF waiting for cardiac transplantation. Nutritional evaluation was done with the use of subjective global assessment, complete anthropometric measurements (body mass index (BMI), mid-arm circumference (MAC), triceps skinfold thickness (TSF), mid-arm muscle circumference (MAMC) and arm fat area), laboratory evaluation and food intake assessment in two moments: at the admission to the cardiac transplantation waiting list (1st evaluation) and after 4 months (2nd evaluation). On the 1st evaluation, we studied 56 patients, mean age 46±12 years, 67.8% were men, and 33.9% had Chagas disease. Analyzing anthropometric measurements, we found that, based on BMI 73.2% of patients were normal and 5.3% had underweight; MAMC revealed 66% with depletion. There was a negative and significant correlation between BMI and tumor necrosis factor-a (r= - 0.305; p<0.022). Laboratory evaluation showed that based on albumin levels, 50% of patients had some degree of depletion, based on transferrin 40% and on lymphocyte count 80%. There were negative and significant correlations between albumin and interleukin-6 (r= - 0.464; p<0.001), transferrin and interleukin-6 (r= -0.269; p<0.047) and lymphocyte count and interleukin-6 (r= -0.394; p<0.003). On the 2nd evaluation 18 patients were studied. There were no significant differences in the studied parameters between the 1st and 2nd evaluations. Based on the food intake assessment, percentage of adequacy of calories intake was 85% and 84% on 1st and 2nd evaluations, and more than 70% of patients had adequate protein intake on both evaluations. Low intake of calcium, potassium, magnesium, zinc, folate and vitamin E was detected. Daily sodium intake was found to be above the recommended levels. Fourteen patients were submitted to cardiac transplantation, mean age 44±21 years, 57.1% were men. Four patients died in post operative period. No relation was observed between anthropometric, laboratory, alimentary adequacy and age variables between patients transplanted that survive (n=9) and that died (n=4). We concluded that malnutrition is common in patients with refractory HF listed for cardiac transplantation. Nutritional assessment based on BMI did not show to be a good index to detect nutritional disorders and need to be used together with MAC, TSF, MAMC and arm fat area. Laboratory evaluation permitted the detection of compromised nutritional status. The participation of inflammatory cytokines in the process of malnutrition was evidenced in our population. Therefore, a complete nutritional evaluation should be part of routine care of patients with chronic HF, particularly in those with refractory HF waiting for cardiac transplantation