Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-23082011-121325
Document
Author
Full name
Marcus Vinicius Grecco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Greve, Julia Maria D Andrea (President)
Raso, Vagner
Vianna, Denise Loureiro
Title in Portuguese
Comparação das ondas de choque radiais e fisioterapia convencional no tratamento da fasciite plantar
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo
Fasciite plantar
Fisioterapia
Ondas de choque
Abstract in Portuguese
OBJETIVOS: Comparar o tratamento por ondas de choque radiais com a fisioterapia convencional na fasciite plantar. MATERIAL E MÉTODOS: Foram tratados 40 pacientes com diagnóstico de fasciite plantar. Os pacientes foram divididos, de forma aleatória em dois grupos. Grupo 1 - constituído de 20 pacientes, que fizeram 10 sessões de fisioterapia com ultra-som, cinesioterapia e orientação domiciliar de alongamentos. Grupo 2 constituído de 20 pacientes, que fizeram três aplicações, uma vez por semana, com ondas de choque radial e orientação domiciliar de alongamentos. Todos os pacientes passaram por uma avaliação de dor e função antes, depois e após 3 meses do tratamento. A média de idade foi 49,6 ± 11,8 (25-68) anos, 85% gênero feminino, 88% estavam acima do peso, 63% tinham comprometimento bilateral e 83% usavam analgésicos regularmente. RESULTADOS: Os dois tratamentos foram eficazes na melhora da dor e função dos pacientes com fasciite plantar. O efeito das ondas de choque foi observado em tempo menor. CONCLUSÃO: O tratamento com ondas de choque não foi mais efetivo que o tratamento de fisioterapia convencional, quando avaliado três meses após o final do tratamento
Title in English
Comparisson of radial shockwaves and conventional physiotherapy for treating plantar fasciitis
Keywords in English
Comparative study
Physiotherapy
Plantar fasciitis
Shockwave therapy
Abstract in English
OBJECTIVE: To compare radial shockwave treatment and conventional physiotherapy for plantar fasciitis. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Forty patients with plantar fasciitis were included in this study. They were randomly divided into two groups. Group 1 - was composed of 20 patients who underwent 10 physiotherapy sessions each, consisting of ultrasound, kinesiotherapy and instruction for stretching exercises at home. Group 2 - was composed of 20 patients who underwent three applications of radial shockwaves (once a week) and received instruction for stretching exercises at home. Pain and function were evaluated before treatment, immediately afterwards, and three months later. The mean age of the patients was 49.6 ± 11.8 years (range 25-68); 85% were female, 88% were overweight, 63% had bilateral impairment, and 83% used analgesics regularly. RESULTS: Both treatments were effective for pain reduction and for improving the functional abilities of patients with plantar fasciitis. The effect of the shockwaves was apparent sooner than physiotherapy after the onset of treatment. CONCLUSION: Shockwave treatment was no more effective than conventional physiotherapy treatment when evaluated three months after the end of treatment