Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2007.tde-20062007-154214
Document
Author
Full name
Eriane Justo Luiz Savoia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Domingos, Marisa (President)
Alves, Edenise Segala
Assuncao, Joao Vicente de
Title in Portuguese
Potencial de Tradescantia pallida cv. Purpurea para biomonitoramento da poluição aérea de Santo André - São Paulo, por meio do bioensaio Trad - MCN e do acúmulo foliar de elementos tóxicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Acúmulo foliar
Bioensaio Trad-MCN
Micronúcleos
Poluição do ar
Santo André
Tradescantia pallida
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo foi desenvolvido para verificar se o bioensaio Trad-MCN, desenvolvido com inflorescências de Tradescantia pallida cv. Purpurea pode discriminar riscos clastogênicos em diferentes locais e épocas na cidade de Santo André-SP, contaminada por diferentes tipos de poluentes, determinar se as variações da freqüência de micronúcleos podem ser explicadas por fatores ambientais característicos da região e verificar se o potencial acumulador de elementos químicos de T. pallida pode ser usado para mapeamento de fontes emissoras de poluentes contendo metais e outros compostos tóxicos. Vasos com a planta foram expostos em locais com alta contaminação por ozônio (Capuava e Escola), em locais com maior emissão veicular (Centro e Parque Celso Daniel) e em uma área supostamente pouco contaminada (Parque do Pedroso). Durante o período de setembro de 2003 a setembro de 2004, vinte inflorescências jovens foram colhidas quinzenalmente e a freqüência de micronúcleos (MCN) foi estimada. Durante o período de maio a junho de 2004, folhas em diferentes posições nas inflorescências da planta foram colhidas para determinação da concentração de elementos químicos, entre os quais metais pesados, pelo método da ativação de nêutrons. As condições ambientais observadas foram suficientemente estressantes para promover o aumento da freqüência de micronúcleos. O bioensaio Trad-MCN identificou forte risco clastogênico em áreas com maior emissão veicular. Entretanto, a freqüência de micronúcleos em Capuava e no Centro não foram preditas somente por poluentes atmosféricos da região. Condições climáticas extremas, como temperaturas mínima e máxima, baixa umidade relativa do ar e baixa precipitação contribuíram para a intensificação da formação de MCN. Para um sistema eficiente de biomonitoramento é recomendável minimizar os efeitos dos fatores climáticos. A análise por ativação de nêutrons identificou um evidente acúmulo foliar de elementos importantes para biomonitoramento da poluição aérea, tais como: Ba, Ce, Co, Cr, Cs, La, Rb, Sb, Sc e Zn. Verificou-se que a concentração dos metais nas folhas inseridas nas inflorescências não teve relação com a formação de micronúcleos, porém, eles foram marcadores de locais específicos, auxiliando no mapeamento das fontes poluidoras de cada região estudada. A concentração de Ba foi mais elevada nas folhas provenientes das áreas centrais, podendo ser considerado marcador de emissão veicular e La e Zn destacaram-se na área industrial da cidade, sendo considerados marcadores da emissão do pólo petroquímico. Considerando as condições em que foi desenvolvido o presente estudo, a análise das concentrações foliares de elementos tóxicos, foi mais adequada para mapear fontes de emissão de poluentes na atmosfera de Santo André.
Title in English
Potential of Tradescantia pallida cv. Purpurea for biomonitoring air pollution in Santo André-SP, by means of Trad-MCN assay and leaf acumulation of toxic elements
Keywords in English
Air pollution
Leaf accumulation
Micronuclei
Santo André
Trad-MCN assay
Tradescantia pallida
Abstract in English
The present study aimed at verifying if the Trad-MCN assay, developed with inflorescences of Tradescantia pallida cv. Purpurea might discriminate clastogenic risks among sites and periods at the Santo André city, contaminated by different air pollutants, determining if the variations in the frequency of micronuclei can be explained by environmental factors that characterize the stress situation in each site and verify if the accumulator potential of chemical elements of T. pallida may be used to indicate pollutant sources containing metals or other toxic compounds. Potted plants were exposed in sites characterized by high air contamination by ozone (Capuava and School) and in sites reached by high vehicular emissions (Downtown and C. Daniel Park). From September/2003 to September/2004, twenty young inflorescences were be-weekly collected from each site and the frequencies of micronuclei (MCN) were estimated. From May/2004 to June/2004, leaves of T. pallida inserted in different positions on the inflorecences were collected to determine the concentrations of chemical elements, by instrumental neutron activation analysis, among them heavy metals. The environmental conditions were stressing enough to promote an increase of chromosomal breakages in pollen mother cells of inflorescences of T. Pallida. The Trad-MCN assay identified strong clastogenic risks at the sites reached by vehicular emissions. However, the frequency of micronuclei at Capuava and Downtown could not be only predicted by pollutants that characterized the air contamination in both sites. More extreme climatic conditions, mainly low and high temperatures, low relative humidity and low rainfall, intensified the formation of MCN. Therefore, the biomonitoring system should be improved in order to minimize this negative influence of climatic factors. The neutron activation analysis identified an evident leaf accumulation of important elements for biomonitoring air pollution, such as: Ba, Ce, Co, Cr, Cs, La, Rb, Sb, Sc and Zn. There was no relation between the concentrations of metals in the leaves inserted in the inflorescences and the frequency of micronuclei, however, the metal accumulation could discriminate specific sites, contributing to the mapping of polluted sources in each region studied. Leaf concentrations of Ba were higher in central areas, so that they can be considered markers of vehicular emissions. La and Zn were evidently accumulated in leaves from the industrial areas of the city, being considered indicators of emissions from the petrochemical pole. Taking in account the conditions in which the present study was developed, the analysis of leaf concentrations leaves of toxic elements was more adequate to map emission sources of air pollutants in Santo André.