Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2014.tde-20052014-104624
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda de Camargo Francesquini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Laurenti, Marcia Dalastra (President)
Silva, Rita Maria da
Silveira, Fernando Tobias
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da especificidade do efeito da saliva do flebotomíneo vetor sobre a infectividade da espécie de Leishmania: infecção experimental de Leishmania (L.) amazonensis e Leishmania (V.) braziliensis com a saliva de Lutzomya flaviscutellata e Lutzomyia (Psychodopygus) complexus em camundongo BALB/c
Keywords in Portuguese
Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis
Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis
Leishmaniose experimental murina
Lisado de glândula salivar
Lutzomyia (Psychodopygus) complexus
Lutzomyia flaviscutellata
Abstract in Portuguese
No ciclo natural de transmissão da leishmaniose, as fêmeas infectadas de flebotomíneos regurgitam promastigotas na pele de hospedeiro junto com a saliva. Tem sido descrito que componentes da saliva do vetor possuem propriedades imunomodulatórias que facilitam o estabelecimento da infecção no hospedeiro, contudo a maior parte dos estudos emprega lisado de glândula salivar (LGS) de vetores colonizados em laboratório. Dessa forma, o principal objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a especificidade do LSG dos flebotomíneos Lutzomyia flaviscutellata e Lutzomyia (Psychodopygus) complexus capturados no campo na infectividade de Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis e Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis. Camundongos BALB/c foram inoculados no coxim plantar traseiro com formas promastigotas de L. (L.) amazonensis e L. (V.) braziliensis na ausência ou presença do LGS de L. flaviscutelata, e L. (P.) complexus. A evolução da infecção foi acompanhada semanalmente e biópsias do ponto de inoculação foram coletadas para análise histopatológica e determinação de carga parasitária na 4ª e 8ª semana pós-infecção (PI); e o linfonodo de drenagem para caracterização de subpopulações de linfócitos T por citometria de fluxo. Células de linfonodo de drenagem foram também cultivadas, com estímulo homólogo, para quantificação de citocinas (IL-10, IL- 12 e IL-4) no sobrenadante. A infecção por L. (L.) amazonensis e L. (V.) braziliensis não se mostrou exacerbada nos grupos co-inoculados com o LGS de ambas as espécies em relação ao grupo controle, inoculado somente com o parasito. O tamanho de lesão e carga parasitária do grupo controle foi maior ou igual aos grupos com saliva. Na infecção por L. (L.) amazonensis houve diminuição dos linfócitos CD4+ e aumento na população de linfócitos CD8+ enquanto na infecção por L. (V.) braziliensis houve manutenção da população de linfócitos CD4+ e aumento de linfócitos CD8+ em todos os grupos quando comparados ao grupo saudável. A produção de IL-10 e IL-12, não diferiram entre os grupos, assim como a produção de IL-4 no grupo infectado por L. (V.) braziliensis. No entanto, nos grupos infectados apenas com L. (L.) amazonensis e com saliva de L. flaviscutellata, foi observada uma maior produção de IL-4 em relação ao grupo saudável. De forma geral, os resultados mostraram que a saliva de L. flaviscutellata e de Lutzomyia (P.) complexus, no seu binômio natural vetor/parasito ou não, não favoreceram o estabelecimento da infecção causada por L. (L.) amazonensis e L. (V.) braziliensis em camundongos BALB/c.
Title in English
Evaluation of the specificity of the effect of sand fly vector in the infectivity of Leishmania: experimental infection of Leishmania (L.) amazonensis and Leishmania (V.) braziliensis with the saliva of Lutzomyia flaviscutellata and Lutzomyia (Psychodopygus) complexus in BALB/c mice
Keywords in English
Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis
Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis
Lutzomyia
(Psychodopygus) complexus
Lutzomyia flaviscutellata
Murine experimental leishmaniasis
Salivary gland lisate
Abstract in English
During the natural transmission of leishmaniasis, the infected female phlebotomine regurgitates promastigotes into the host's skin together with the saliva. It has been reported that components of vector saliva contain immunomodulatory properties that facilitate the establishment of infection in the host, however the most studies employed salivary gland lysate (SGL) of laboratory colonized vectors. Thus, the main objective of this study was to evaluate the specificity of SGL of the phlebotomines Lutzomyia flaviscutellata and Lutzomyia (Psychodopygus) complexus caught in the field in the infectivity of L. (L.) amazonensis and L. (V.) braziliensis. BALB/c mice were inoculated in the hind footpad with promastigotes of L. (L.) amazonensis and L. (V.) braziliensis in the absence or presence of L. flaviscutelata, and L. (P.) complexus SGL. The evolution of the lesion size was evaluated weekly and biopsies from the site of infection were collected for histopathological analysis and determination of parasite load in the 4th and 8th week post infection (PI), and the draining lymph node to characterize subsets of T cells by flow cytometry. The draining lymph nodes cells were also cultured with specific antigen to determine the cytokines (IL-10, IL-12 and IL-4) in the supernatant. L. (L.) amazonensis and L. (V.) braziliensis infection was not exacerbated in the groups co-inoculated with the SGL of both species in the control group, only inoculated with the parasite. The lesion size and parasite burden of the control group was higher or equal to the groups with saliva. In L. (L.) amazonensis infection there was a decrease of CD4+ cells and an increase in the population of CD8+ cells while in L. (V.) braziliensis infection there was a maintenance of CD4+ cells and an increase in the population of CD8+ cells in all groups compared with the health group. The production of IL-10 and IL-12, did not differ between groups, as well as the production of IL-4 in the group infected by L. (V.) braziliensis. However, in the groups infected only with L. (L.) amazonensis in the presence of L. flaviscutellata saliva, it was observed a higher production of IL-4 in relation with the health group. As a whole, the results show that the saliva of L. flaviscutellata and L. (P.) complexus, in the natural vector/parasite binomium or not, did not favor the establishment of the infection caused by L. (L.) amazonensis and L. (V.) braziliensis in BALB/c mice