Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-17042007-085041
Document
Author
Full name
Clarice Gameiro da Fonseca Pachi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Burattini, Marcelo Nascimento (President)
Amaku, Marcos
Ferreira, Fernando
Massad, Eduardo
Zanetta, Dirce Maria Trevisan
Title in Portuguese
Modelo matemático para o estudo da propagação de informações por campanhas educativas e rumores
Keywords in Portuguese
Meme
Memética
Modelos epidemiológicos
Modelos matemáticos
Modelos psicológicos
Troca de informações
Abstract in Portuguese
Formulamos um modelo matemático determinístico baseado no princípio de ação de massas, em analogia aos trabalhos que estudam a dinâmica de doenças infecciosas em Epidemiologia. Analisamos a dinâmica do espalhamento de rumores levando em conta a simetria no número de contatos diretos entre suscetíveis e infectados pelo rumor e estudamos as implicações de uma campanha publicitária educativa na dinâmica do modelo. Posteriormente, propomos uma simplificação do modelo e desconsideramos o contato entre os indivíduos suscetíveis e infectados supostamente mais resistentes às novidades. Discutimos suas implicações no espalhamento do rumor e a conexão com os parâmetros que descrevem o comportamento social.
Title in English
Mathematical Model to study the spread of information from educative campaigns and rumors
Keywords in English
Epidemiologic models
Information exchange
Mathematical models
Meme
Memetics
Psychological models
Abstract in English
We have developed a deterministic mathematical model based on the mass-action principle, in analogy to the works that study the dynamics of infectious diseases in Epidemiology. We analyzed the dynamic of rumors spreading, taking into account the symmetry of contacts among susceptible and infectious individuals and studied the implications of an educative broadcasting advertising in the model. Afterwards, we proposed a simplification ot the model excluding the contact among susceptible and infected individuals supposedly more resistant to novelities. Their implications to the spread of rumor and its connection with parameters describing social behavior are discussed.