Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-14102008-153001
Document
Author
Full name
Margareth de Mello Ferreira dos Reis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Abdo, Carmita Helena Najjar (President)
Bruns, Maria Alves de Toledo
Glina, Sidney
Massad, Eduardo
Nascimento, Andréia de Fátima
Title in Portuguese
Disfunção erétil, auto-referida e segundo o Índice Internacional de Função Erétil, em doadores de sangue
Keywords in Portuguese
Auto-avaliação (Psicologia)
Disfunção erétil/diagnóstico
Disfunção erétil/epidemiologia
Estudos transversais
Sexualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Inúmeros estudos epidemiológicos realizados nos mais diversos países sugerem alta prevalência de disfunção erétil (DE), mas não há consenso acerca de sua exata magnitude. MÉTODOS: Foi conduzido um estudo para estimar a prevalência de DE e investigar seus fatores associados em homens com idade entre 40 e 60 anos, considerados sadios. Tal estudo de corte transversal com doadores de sangue, heterossexuais, com parceira estável há pelo menos seis meses, incluídos entre janeiro de 2006 e julho de 2007, investigou a presença da DE por meio do Índice Internacional de Função Erétil (IIFE) e também com pergunta direta, para auto-avaliação. Foram investigados fatores sócio-demográficos, história clínica, características do relacionamento afetivo e sexual, qualidade de vida, presença de sintomas depressivos e/ou ansiosos e de stress. RESULTADOS: A amostra incluiu 300 sujeitos, dos quais 12 foram excluídos da análise porque faziam uso de medicação oral para ereção, metade dos quais sem orientação médica. Dos 288 sujeitos analisados, 92 (31,9 %; IC95%: 26,6% a 37,7%) foram classificados pelo IIFE como tendo algum grau de disfunção erétil: 87 (30,2%; IC95%: 25,0% a 35,9%) indivíduos possuíam disfunção leve, quatro (1,4%; IC95%: 0,4% a 3,5%), disfunção moderada e um (0,3%; IC95%: 0,01% a 1,9%), disfunção completa. Entretanto, apenas nove (3,1%; IC95%: 1,4% a 5,8%) referiram não se sentirem potentes sexualmente. A concordância entre DE detectada pelo IIFE e DE referida foi baixa (kappa = 0,11; p < 0,001). Dos nove indivíduos que não se sentiam potentes sexualmente, apenas dois (22,2%) procuraram tratamento. Os fatores associados à presença da DE detectada pelo IIFE, após regressão logística multivariada, foram: inatividade profissional (OR = 3,3; IC95%: 1,4 a 7,8; p = 0,005); suspeita de transtorno depressivo e/ou ansioso (OR = 2,6; IC95%: 1,1 a 6,3; p = 0,033); desejo sexual bom (não excelente) (OR = 2,5; IC95%: 0,9 a 7,0; p = 0,082), ou baixo/moderado (OR = 5,5; IC95%: 1,2 a 25,1; p = 0,027) e referir DE (OR = 7,5; IC95%: 0,8 a 71,7; p = 0,080). CONCLUSÕES: A prevalência da DE, segundo o IIFE, foi alta, embora inferior à observada em outros estudos conduzidos com voluntários e usuários de serviços de saúde. A concordância entre DE, segundo o IIFE e auto-referida, foi baixa, possivelmente porque as duas formas de investigação avaliam diferentes dimensões da função erétil (aspectos funcionais versus aspectos subjetivos). Há grande interação entre os fatores biológicos, culturais e psicológicos no surgimento e manutenção da DE. É importante que os profissionais de saúde estejam atentos para a saúde sexual dos homens, especialmente após os 40 anos de idade, e para as possíveis condições que podem acompanhar a DE (doenças sistêmicas, sofrimento psíquico e outros aspectos psicossociais).
Title in English
Self-reported erectile dysfunction and according to the International Index of Erectile Function in blood donors
Keywords in English
Cross-sectional studies
Erectile dysfunction/diagnostic
Erectile dysfunction/epidemiology
Self assessment (Psychology)
Sexuality
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Several epidemiological studies from different countries indicate high prevalence of erectile dysfunction (ED) but there is no consensus about its actual magnitude. The objective of the present study was to estimate the prevalence of ED and describe its associated factors in healthy men. METHODS: Crosssectional study comprising a sample of heterosexual blood donors, aged between 40 and 60 years, with a steady partner for at least six months, was carried out between January 2006 and July 2007. ED was assessed using the International Index of Erectile Function (IIEF) as well as direct inquiring for self-assessment. Data was collected on sociodemographic characteristics, medical history, affective and sexual behavior, quality of life, presence of depression and/or anxiety symptoms and stress. The study sample comprised 300 subjects, of which 12 were excluded from the analysis since they were taking oral medication for erectile dysfunction, and half of them took this medication without any prior medical advice. RESULTS: Of 288 subjects analyzed, 92 (31.9%; 95% CI: 26.6% 37.7%) had any degree of erectile dysfunction according to IIEF: 87 (30.2%; 95% CI: 25.0% 35.9%) had mild; four (1.4%; 95% CI: 0.4% 3.5%) had moderate; and one (0.3%; 95% CI: 0.01% 1.9%) had severe dysfunction. Only nine subjects (3.1%; 95% CI: 1.4% 5.8%) reported not feeling sexually potent. The concordance between ED assessed using IIEF and self-reported ED was low (kappa = 0.11; p<0.001). Of the nine subjects who reported not feeling sexually potent, only two (22.2%) sought treatment. The factors associated to ED assessed using IIEF in the multivariate logistic regression analysis were: professional inactivity (OR = 3.3; 95% CI: 1.4 7.8; p = 0.005); suspected depressive and/or anxiety disorder (OR = 2.6; 95% CI: 1.1 6.3; p = 0.033); satisfactory (but not strong) sexual desire (OR = 2.5; 95% CI: 0.9 7.0; p = 0.082) or low/moderate (OR = 5.5; 95% CI: 1.2 25.1; p = 0.027); and self-reported ED (OR = 7.5; 95% CI: 0.8 71.7; p = 0.080). CONCLUSIONS: ED prevalence according to IIEF was high though lower than that found in other studies conducted in voluntary health service users. The concordance between ED according to IIEF and selfreported ED was low, probably because these two approaches assess different dimensions of the erectile function (functional versus subjective components). Biological, cultural and psychological factors strongly interact in the development and maintenance of ED. Health providers should give special attention to sexual health of men, particularly those over 40, and to potential conditions accompanying ED (systemic diseases, psychic distress, and other psychosocial conditions)