Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2018.tde-14082018-130026
Document
Author
Full name
Thaís Bruna Ferreira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Laurenti, Marcia Dalastra (President)
Caldini, Elia Tamaso Espin Garcia
Momo, Claudia
Silva, Rita Maria da
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da reatividade de antígenos de formas amastigotas de Leishmania (Leishmania) infantum chagasi no sorodiagnóstico da leishmaniose visceral canina
Keywords in Portuguese
Cães
Leishmania infantum
Leishmaniose visceral
Técnicas imunoenzimáticas
Testes sorológicos
Western blot
Abstract in Portuguese
Devido ao largo espectro de manifestações na leishmaniose visceral canina (LVC), o exame clínico não é capaz de confirmar o diagnóstico, já que muitos dos sinais clínicos não são exclusivos da LVC, tornando-se imprescindível o diagnóstico laboratorial para confirmação da infecção por L. (L.) infantum chagasi. A sorologia tem sido a primeira escolha para o diagnóstico da leishmaniose canina; porém, a diversidade de técnicas empregadas e de antígenos tem levado a resultados conflitantes. O emprego de formas promastigotas e amastigotas do parasito tem boa concordância no sorodiagnóstico de LVC pela Reação de Imunofluorescência Indireta (RIFI), porém o teste com amastigotas mostrou-se mais sensível sem perda da especificidade. Sendo assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o desempenho do ELISA no sorodiagnóstico da LVC empregando antígeno total bruto de formas amastigotas provenientes de cultura axênica (ELISA-AXE) e amastigotas purificadas de tecido de animal experimental cronicamente infectado (ELISA-AMA) comparando com o desempenho do ELISA feito com antígeno total bruto de formas promastigotas (ELISA-PRO) de L. (L.) infantum chagasi. Foram avaliados 115 soros de cães parasitologicamente positivos para a pesquisa de DNA de Leishmania por PCR, domiciliados a pelo menos 2 anos em municípios com alta transmissão de leishmaniose visceral, classificados em sintomáticos (n=67) e assintomáticos (n=48) de acordo com sinais clínicos e exames laboratoriais. Como controle, foram utilizados 81 soros de cães parasitologicamente negativos oriundos do município sem transmissão comprovada de leishmaniose visceral e 13 soros de cães com outras enfermidades. Os resultados não mostraram diferença significante em sensibilidade, especificidade, valores preditivos e acurácia entre os testes ELISA-AXE, ELISA-AMA e ELISA-PRO, com forte correlação e concordância entre os três antígenos testados. O ensaio de Western Blot mostrou reatividade para proteínas de diferentes pesos moleculares, entre 14 a 178kDa dependendo da fonte de antígeno. Os resultados mostraram desempenho semelhantes nos testes de ELISA com amastigotas axênicas, amastigotas purificadas e promastigotas como fonte de antígeno para sorologia da leishmaniose canina. A ampla e diversificada reatividade no Western Blot com poucas bandas altamente especificas sugere o emprego de quimeras de antígenos de diferentes pesos moleculares oriundos tanto de formas amastigotas como de formas promastigotas do parasito no diagnóstico da LVC
Title in English
Evaluation of the reactivity of antigens of amastigotes forms of Leishmania (Leishmania) infantum chagasi in the serodiagnosis of canine visceral leishmaniasis
Keywords in English
Blotting western
Dogs
Immunoenzyme techniques
Leishmania infantum
Leishmaniasis visceral
Serologic tests
Abstract in English
Due to the wide spectrum of manifestations in canine visceral leishmaniasis (CVL), clinical exam is not able to confirm the diagnosis, since many of the signs and symptoms are not exclusive of CVL, making it imperative that the laboratory diagnosis for infection confirmation by L. (L.) infantum chagasi. Since the direct search involves invasive material collection, time-consuming and expensive; the serology has been the first choice for diagnosis of canine leishmaniasis. However, the diversity of techniques employed and antigens have led to conflicting results in both diagnostic routine and applied research. Since the use of promastigotes and amastigotes of L. (L.) infantum chagasi have good agreement on serum diagnosis of CVL by reaction of Indirect Immunofluorescence (RIFI), despite the amastigote test proved more sensitive without loss of specificity. The main objective of this study was to evaluate and compare the performance of ELISA in the CVL using crude total antigen of axenic amastigote and promastigote culture, and purified amastigote from experimental chronically infected animal tissue of L. (L.) infantum chagasi. One hundred and fifty-five sera from dogs residing on areas with high disease incidence were evaluated by PCR and diagnosed positive for Leishmania, these were used as positive control on the present study. The animals were examined clinically and in accordance with the characteristic clinical signs of visceral leishmaniasis and laboratory tests, then were classified into 2 groups: symptomatic (n=67) and asymptomatic (n=48) animals. As negative control, eighty-one sera were used from dogs parasitologically negative by PCR in real time from the municipality without proven transmission of visceral leishmaniasis. The results showed no significant difference in sensitivity, specificity, predictive values and accuracy between ELISA-AXE, ELISA-AMA and ELISA-PRO, with strong correlation and concordance between the three antigens tested. The Western Blot assay showed reactivity for proteins of different molecular weights ranging from 14 to 178kDa depending on the antigen source. The results showed similar performance in the ELISA tests with axenic amastigotes, purified amastigotes and promastigotes as source of antigen for serology of canine leishmaniasis. The broad and diverse reactivity in Western Blot with few highly specific bands suggests the use of antigen chimeras of different molecular weights derived from both amastigote and promastigote forms of the parasite in the diagnosis of LVC