Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2022.tde-14062022-124254
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Venicia Araujo Flores
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Laurenti, Marcia Dalastra (President)
Lindoso, José Angelo Lauletta
Passero, Luiz Felipe Domingues
Soares, Rodrigo Pedro Pinto
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da evolução da infecção experimental in vitro e in vivo em hamster, Mesocricetus auratus, causada por Leishmania (L.) infantum chagasi isoladas de pacientes com leishmaniose visceral humana e leishmaniose cutânea atípica no município de Amapala
Keywords in Portuguese
Imunidade
Leishmania infantum chagasi
Leishmaniose cutânea
Leishmaniose visceral
Mesocricetus auratus
Patologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Em Honduras, a infecção por L. (L.) infantum chagasi causa além de leishmaniose visceral (LV), leishmaniose cutânea não ulcerada ou atípica (LCNU), em uma mesma área geográfica. Com o intuito de conhecer melhor o papel do parasito na patogenia da infecção causada por L. (L.) infantum chagasi na América Central, o presente estudo teve como objetivo a caracterização de parasitos isolados de pacientes com LV e LCNU no município de Amapala, Valle, Honduras; assim como a avaliação in vitro de sua interação com a célula hospedeira, e a avaliação in vivo da evolução da infecção experimental em Mesocricetus auratus por estes isolados. A hsp70 PCR-RFLP, utilizando a enzima de restrição HaeIII, caracterizou os isolados de sangue periférico de paciente com LV e de lesão cutânea de paciente com LCNU como L. (L.) infantum chagasi. Genes do maxicírculo mostraram a existência de duas diferentes linhagens entre a mesma espécie, L. (L.) infantum chagasi, uma responsável por LV no Brasil e outra por LCNU em Honduras, separando filogeneticamente cepas viscerotrópicas e dermotrópicas. Os LPGs de todas as cepas de LCNU mostraram-se mais pró-inflamatórios do que aqueles das cepas viscerotrópicas por sua capacidade de induzir a produção de NO, IL-6 e TNF- em macrófagos peritoneais de camundongos. No estudo in vitro, foi observado índice de infecção de macrófagos maior a 32 °C e 34 °C para as cepas isoladas de lesão de pele de pacientes acometidos por LCNU, sem diferença em relação ao tempo de infecção (24 e 48 horas). Já para as cepas viscerotrópicas, foi observado índice de infecção maior a 34 °C e 36 °C, sendo maior ainda às 48 horas de incubação na temperatura de 36 °C. Nos sobrenadantes das culturas de macrófagos peritoneais de hamsters infectados com as diferentes cepas estudadas foram detectados baixos níveis de metabólitos derivados de oxigênio e de nitrogênio, assim como de citocinas inflamatórias, que não mostraram correlação, como o índice de infecção. No estudo in vivo, os animais infectados por via subcutânea com as diferentes cepas do parasito não desenvolveram lesão macroscópica no sítio de inoculação e as alterações histopatológicas na derme foram muito discretas. Em relação ao estudo histopatológico das vísceras, observou-se que o infiltrado inflamatório mononuclear portal e a presença de nódulos no parênquima hepático, assim como a proliferação de macrófagos no baço aumentaram com o tempo de evolução da infecção, tanto nos animais inoculados por via subcutânea, quanto intraperitoneal, com as diferentes cepas, dermotrópicas e viscerotrópicas. A carga parasitária no fígado dos animais infectados com as diferentes cepas dermotrópicas, mostrou um aumento, em função do tempo de infecção, independente da via de inoculação utilizada. Por outro lado, no baço, a carga parasitária das cepas dermotrópicas mostraram um aumento em função do tempo de infecção nos animais inoculados por via intraperitoneal; enquanto nos animais inoculados por via subcutânea além das cepas dermotrópicas, a cepa LV-3 também mostrou um aumento da carga parasitária em função do tempo. A imunidade humoral, avaliada nos soros dos hamsters infectados com as diferentes cepas de L. (L.) infantum chagasi, mostrou aumento nos títulos de IgG total em função do tempo de infecção, independe da via de inoculação utilizada. Em relação à imunidade celular, não observamos aumento ou diminuição expressivos de citocinas pró e anti-inflamatórias em relação ao controle saudável, com exceção de IL-10 que se mostrou mais evidente em todos os grupos experimentais. Em conjunto, nossos resultados mostram diferenças genotípicas e fenotípicas entre parasitos isolados de pacientes com leishmaniose visceral e leishmaniose cutânea não ulcerada, que refletiram parcialmente na infecção in vitro, porém não na infecção in vivo, onde uma complexidade maior de elementos da resposta imune concorre para a suscetibilidade do hospedeiro vertebrado à infecção por L. (L.) infantum chagasi
Title in English
Evaluation of the evolution of the in vitro and in vivo experimental infection in hamsters, Mesocricetus auratus, caused by Leishmania (L.) infantum chagasi isolated from patients with visceral leishmaniasis and atypical cutaneous leishmaniasis in the municipality of Amapala, Valle, Honduras
Keywords in English
Immunity
Leishmania infantum chagasi
Leishmaniasis cutaneous
Leishmaniasis visceral
Mesocricetus auratus
Pathology
Abstract in English
In Honduras, infection by L. (L.) infantum chagasi causes, in addition to visceral leishmaniasis (VL), non-ulcerated or atypical cutaneous leishmaniasis (NUCL), in the same geographic area. To better understand the role of the parasite in the pathogenesis of infection caused by L. (L.) infantum chagasi in Central America, the present study aimed to characterize parasites isolated from patients with VL and NUCL in the municipality of Amapala, Valle, Honduras; as well as to evaluate its in vitro interaction with the host cell, and the in vivo evolution of the experimental infection in Mesocricetus auratus. The hsp70 PCR-RFLP, using the restriction enzyme HaeIII, characterized the isolates from peripheral blood of VL patient and skin lesions from patients with NUCL as L. (L.) infantum chagasi. Maxcircle genes showed the existence of two different lineages within the same species, L. (L.) infantum chagasi, one responsible for VL in Brazil and another for NUCL in Honduras, phylogenetically separating viscerotropic and dermotropic strains. The LPGs from all LCNU strains showed to be more pro-inflammatory than those from viscerotropic strains by their ability to induce the production of NO, IL-6 and TNF- in mouse peritoneal macrophages. In in vitro study, a higher macrophage infection index was observed at 32 °C and 34 °C for strains isolated from skin lesions of patients affected by NUCL, with no difference in the time of infection (24 and 48 hours). Regarding viscerotropic strains, a higher infection index was observed at 34 °C and 36 °C, which was even higher 48-hour incubation at 36 °C. In the supernatants of cultures of hamster peritoneal macrophages infected with the different strains studied, low levels of oxygen and nitrogen-derived metabolites, as well as inflammatory cytokines, were detected, which did not show a correlation with the infection index. In the in vivo study, animals subcutaneously infected with the different strains did not develop macroscopic lesions at the inoculation site and histopathological changes in the dermis were very slight. Regarding the histopathological study of the viscera, we observe that the portal mononuclear inflammatory infiltrate and the presence of nodules in the hepatic parenchyma, as well as the proliferation of macrophages in the spleen, increased with the evolution of the infection, in animals inoculated subcutaneously and intraperitoneally, with different strains, dermotropic and viscerotropic. The parasite load in the liver of the animals infected with the different dermotropic strains showed an increase with the time of infection, regardless of the inoculation route used. On the other hand, in the spleen, the parasitic load of dermotropic strains showed an increase in the time of infection in animals inoculated intraperitoneally; while in animals inoculated subcutaneously in addition to the dermotropic strains, the LV-3 strain also showed an increase in the parasite load as a function of time. Humoral immunity, evaluated in the sera of hamsters infected with the different strains of L. (L.) infantum chagasi, showed an increase in total IgG titers as a function of the time of infection, regardless of the inoculation route used. Regarding cellular immunity, we did not observe an expressive increase or decrease of pro and anti-inflammatory cytokines in relation to the healthy control, except for IL-10 that was more evident in all experimental groups. Taken together, our results show genotypic and phenotypic differences between parasites isolated from visceral leishmaniasis and non- ulcerated cutaneous leishmaniasis patients, which partially reflected in in vitro infection, but not in vivo infection where a greater complexity of immune response elements competes for susceptibility of the vertebrate host to infection by L. (L.) infantum chagasi