Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2008.tde-13012009-115907
Document
Author
Full name
Nataly Vasconcellos Santos de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Greve, Julia Maria D Andrea (President)
Passos, Fabio de Faro
Vianna, Denise Loureiro
Title in Portuguese
Relação entre a dinamometria isocinética e a incidência de lesões musculoesqueléticas em atletas de futebol de salão na fase pré temporada
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação
Futebol
Músculo esquelético/lesões
Torque
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O aumento da prática do futebol de salão como lazer ou desempenho trouxe mais lesões do sistema musculoesquelético, que passaram a exigir maior atenção e cuidados dos profissionais de saúde. OBJETIVO: Avaliar os parâmetros da dinamometria isocinética dos músculos flexores e extensores do joelho na fase pré temporada, verificar a incidência de lesões musculoesqueléticas de membros inferiores nos jogadores de futebol de salão e fazer a relação entre as lesões e a função muscular. MÉTODOS: Foram avaliados 92 jogadores de futebol de salão. A avaliação isocinética foi feita por meio do dinamômetro isocinético Cybex, modelo Norm nas velocidades angulares de 60o /segundos e 180o/segundos. Durante a temporada de jogos foi realizada a coleta das lesões. Foram analisados o pico de torque, o trabalho total e a relação flexora/extensora corrigidos pela massa corporal e expressos em porcentagem. Os dados foram submetidos a análises descritivas (média, desvio padrão e porcentagem) e foram utilizados os testes de Wilcoxon e Kruskal-Wallis para comparações das variáveis quantitativas e qualitativas (P<0,05). RESULTADOS: Diferenças significantes foram encontradas na pré temporada para o pico de torque flexor, relação flexora/extensora a 60o/s e trabalho flexor total para as duas velocidades, sendo que o lado dominante apresentou valores maiores. A lesão predominante foi a entorse de tornozelo em ambos os membros, sem diferença significante. Não foram observadas diferenças estatisticamente significantes entre as lesões e as variáveis da dinamometria isocinética. CONCLUSÃO: Este estudo sugere que os jogadores de futebol de salão têm alterações nas variáveis isocinéticas, nos membros dominantes e nos membros não dominantes, dependendo da velocidade angular, porém não há relação entre tais lesões musculoesqueléticas e as variáveis isocinéticas
Title in English
Relation between isokinetic dynamometry and the incidence of musculoskeletal injuries during pre-season period in indoor soccer players
Keywords in English
Assessment
Muscle skeletal/injuries
Soccer
Torque
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The increasing number of indoor soccer players, both in amateur and in professional teams, has given rise to more injuries to the musculoskeletal system, calling more attention and demanding greater care of healthcare providers. AIMS: To assess the parameters of isokinetic dynamometry in knee flexors and extensors muscles during pre-season period, detect the incidence of lower limb musculoskeletal injuries in indoor soccer players and establish a relation between injuries and muscular function. METHOD: Ninety-two indoor soccer players were assessed. Isokinetic assessment was conducted by using a Cybex isokinetic dynamometer, Norm model at angular velocities of 60o/sec. and 180o/sec. During the regular soccer season all injury events were recorded. Peak torque, total muscular work and flexor/extensor ratio corrected for body mass were analysed and expressed as a percent scale. Descriptive analysis of data (mean, standard deviation and percentage), as well as Wilcoxon and Kruskal-Wallis tests for comparison of quantitative and qualitative variables (P<.05) were performed. RESULTS: In the run-up to the season, significant differences were found for flexor peak torque, flexor/extensor ratio at 60o/s and total flexor work for the two speeds. The dominant side showed higher values. Ankle strain was the prevailing injury in both limbs, and the difference was not significant between both. No statistically significant differences were observed concerning injuries and isokinetic dynamometry variables. CONCLUSION: The results of the study suggest that indoor soccer players have changes in isokinetic variables, in both dominant and non-dominant limbs, depending on the angular velocity, although no relation between musculoskeletal injuries and such isokinetic variables was found