Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2005.tde-09102014-111540
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Pires Pastore
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Crivello Junior, Oswaldo (President)
Gayotto, Marcos Vianna
Kodaira, Sergio Keidi
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo da espessura do músculo masseter em seres humanos através de exames de tomografia computadorizada e ultrassonografia
Keywords in Portuguese
Diagnóstico por imagem
Estudo comparativo
Músculo masseter
Tomografia computadorizada por raios X
Abstract in Portuguese
A articulação tempo-mandibular vem sendo cada vez mais motivo de interesse e pesquisa por parte dos cirurgiões-dentistas, a gama de exames que favorecem o diagnostico dessas patologias é vasta, porém alguns exames são inacessíveis ao paciente ou de difícil interpretação pelo profissional. Neste estudo realizamos o estudo comparativo do músculo masseter em 14 voluntários que foram submetidos a exames de tomografia computadorizada e ultra-sonografia, para mensuração do diâmetro transverso do citado músculo em diferentes posições. Os resultados indicam diferença estatisticamente significante quando comparadas às diferenças da espessura do masseter pelos métodos citados. A realização do exame de ultra-sonografia deve ser realizado de forma criteriosa, seus valores apresentam-se específicos e quando comparados aos valores obtidos na tomografia computadorizada podem traduzir dados importantes para o diagnóstico. A ultra-sonografia como método de diagnóstico para a ATM acrescenta dados que facilitam o diagnóstico precoce lesões que acometem a musculatura mastigatória, além de ser um exame de baixo custo, alta especificidade, não invasivo e realizado em tempo real
Title in English
Comparative study of the thickness of the masseter muscle in human beings with exams of computerized tomography scan and ultrasonography
Keywords in English
Comparative study
Computerized tomography scan
Image
diagnosis
Masseter muscle
Abstract in English
The temporo mandibular joint it is being more and more reason interest for researches on the part of the dentistry, the range of exams that favor it I diagnose of those pathologies it is vast, however some exams are inaccessible to the patient or of difficult interpretation for the professional. In this study we accomplished the comparative study of the masseter muscle in 14 volunteers that they were submitted to exams of computerized tomography scan and ultrasonography, for measured of the cross section of the mentioned muscle in different positions. The results indicate difference significant when compared to the differences of the thickness of the masseter by the mentioned methods. The accomplishment of the ultrasonography exam should be accomplished in a discerning way, your values come specific and when compared to the values obtained in the computerized tomography scan they can translate important data for the diagnosis. The ultrasonography as diagnosis method for temporo mandibular joint increases data that facilitate the diagnosis precocious lesions that attack the Thickness musculature, besides being a low cost exam, high specifity, non invasive and accomplished in real time