Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2020.tde-09032020-120808
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Gonçalves Durante
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Pardi, Linda Massako Ueno (President)
Alves, Maria Janieire de Nazaré Nunes
Corrêa, Lígia de Moraes Antunes
Cruz, Adriana Sarmento de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do treinamento físico na estrutura e função diastólica do ventrículo esquerdo de pacientes com apneia obstrutiva do sono
Keywords in Portuguese
Apneia obstrutiva do sono
Diástole
Exercício
Ventrículo esquerdo
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução. O treinamento físico é um coadjuvante no tratamento da apneia obstrutiva do sono (AOS) e suas consequências. No entanto, o efeito do treinamento físico na remodelação cardíaca, incluindo disfunção diastólica ainda é desconhecida. Objetivo. Investigar o efeito do treinamento físico na função diastólica cardíaca de pacientes com AOS moderada a grave Métodos. Pacientes sedentários com AOS moderada a grave (índice de apneia-hipopneia, IAH >=15 eventos/h), foram randomizados para um grupo controle (AOSNT) e treinamento físico (AOST). Os pacientes do grupo AOST foram submetidos a 72 sessões de treinamento físico moderado, enquanto os pacientes do grupo AOSNT foram seguidos clinicamente por 6 meses. Polissonografia, ergoespirometria e ecocardiografia foram realizados no começo e no final do estudo. Resultados. Foram avaliados 38 pacientes (IAH=45±29 eventos/h, idade=52±7 anos, índice de massa corporal=30±4 kg/m2). O grupo AOSNT (n = 18) e o grupo AOST (n = 20) foram similares em todos os parâmetros iniciais. O grupo AOST apresentou um aumento da capacidade funcional. Não houve modança no grupo AOSNT. O treinamento físico causou uma melhora significativa na severidade da AOS (deltas: IAH=4,5±18 eventos/h versus -5,7±13 eventos/h; índice de despertares=1,5±8 eventos/h versus -6,1±13 eventos/h; grupo AOSNT e AOST, respectivamente, P < 0,05). Da mesma forma, o treinamento físico melhorou o tempo de relaxamento isovolumétrico (TRIV) (deltas: 6,5±17,3 versus -5,1±17,1; grupo AOSNT e AOST, respectivamente) após o período de intervenção, (P < 0.05). Houve uma correlação entre o delta do TRIV e o delta do índice de despertares no grupo AOST (r = -0,54, P < 0,05). Não houve diferença nos outros parâmetros avaliados, incluindo índice de massa corporal e pressão arterial. Conclusão. O treinamento físico melhora a função diastólica cardiaca, a capacidade funcional e a severidade da AOS, que confere a essa estratégia não farmacológica um importante papel no tratamento para AOS moderada a grave
Title in English
Effect of exercise training on structure and left ventricular diastolic function in obstructive sleep apnea patients
Keywords in English
Diastolic
Exercise
Sleep apnea obstructive
Ventricle
Abstract in English
Introduction. Exercise training is an adjunctive treatment for Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) and its consequences. However, the effects of exercise training on heart remodeling, including markers of diastolic dysfunction is unknown. Objective. To investigate the effect of exercise training on cardiac diastolic function in patients with moderate to severe OSA. Methods. Sedentary patients with moderate to severe OSA (apnea-hypopnea index, AHI >=15 events/h), were randomized into a control (untrained) and exercise training (trained) groups. Patients in the trained group underwent 72 sessions of moderate exercise training, whereas patients in the untrained group were clinically followed for 6 months. Polysomnography, ergospirometry (cardiopulmonary exercise test) and echocardiography were evaluated at the beginning and at the end of the study. Results. We studied 38 patients (AHI=45±29 events/h, age=52±7 y, body mass index=30±4 kg/m2). The untrained (n = 18) and trained (n = 20) groups were similar in all baseline parameters. The trained patients presented an increase in functional capacity. No change was observed in the untrained patient. Exercise training caused a significant improvement in OSA severity (changes: AHI=4.5±18 events/h versus -5.7±13 events/h; arousal index=1.5±8 events/h versus -6.1±13 events/h; untrained and trained groups respectively, P < 0.05). Likewise, exercise training improved isovolumetric relaxation time (IVRT) (changes: 6.5±17.3 versus -5.1±17.1) in untrained and trained groups respectively after intervention, P < 0.05). There was a significant correlation between changes in IVRT and changes in arousal index in the trained group (r = -0.54, P < 0.05). There was no difference in the others parameters evaluated, including body mass index and blood pressure. Conclusions. Exercise training improves cardiac diastolic function, functional capacity and OSA severity, which confers to this nonpharmacological strategy an important role in the treatment of moderate to severe OSA