Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2005.tde-08102014-101512
Document
Author
Full name
Gisele Munhoes dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Sanchez, Tanit Ganz (President)
Boéchat, Edilene
Pereira, Liliane Desgualdo
Title in Portuguese
A influência da ventilação no molde da prótese auditiva retro-auricular para o controle do zumbido: ensaio clínico randomizado cego crossover
Keywords in Portuguese
Auxiliares de audição
Ensaios controlados aleatórios
Perda auditiva
Zumbido
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Muitos pacientes com zumbido também apresentam algum grau de perda auditiva associada e o uso de próteses auditivas pode ser uma boa opção para melhorar ambos os sintomas. Porém, na prática clínica, a oclusão do meato acústico externo pelo molde da prótese auditiva pode até piorar o zumbido em alguns casos. A literatura apresenta poucos estudos sobre a real influência da ventilação do molde da prótese auditiva na percepção do zumbido. Objetivo: avaliar a resposta do zumbido à prótese auditiva retro-auricular com dois tipos de ventilação no molde (molde aberto e ventilação de alívio) em pacientes com perda auditiva neurossensorial simétrica após um mês de uso. Métodos: 50 pacientes atendidos no Grupo de Pesquisa em Zumbido com zumbido bilateral e perda auditiva neurossensorial simétrica de grau leve a severo foram submetidos a um ensaio clínico randomizado cego crossover. Destes, 26 pacientes iniciaram o ensaio utilizando próteses auditivas com molde aberto (ventilação de 4mm) e 24 iniciaram usando molde com ventilação de alívio (ventilação de 1mm). Após 30 dias de teste com o primeiro tipo de molde e um período de wash-out (15 dias), o tipo de molde foi trocado e o segundo molde foi usado por mais 30 dias. O zumbido foi avaliado de modo qualitativo (classificado em melhora, inalterado e piora) e quantitativo (variação de 0 a 10 de uma escala numérica). Resultados: A melhora do zumbido foi observada em 82% dos casos com pelo menos um tipo de molde e não houve diferença significante na diminuição do incômodo com o zumbido nas avaliações qualitativa e quantitativa com ambos os moldes. Apesar disto, 66% dos pacientes preferiram o molde aberto. Conclusão: A curto prazo, a melhora do zumbido por meio da prótese auditiva em pacientes com perda auditiva neurossensorial simétrica de grau leve a severo não depende do tamanho da ventilação do molde auricular
Title in English
The influence of the BTE hearing aid earmold ventilation on tinnitus control: randomized crossover blind clinical trial
Keywords in English
Hearing aids
Hearing loss
Randomized controlled trials
Tinnitus
Abstract in English
Introduction: Most tinnitus patients also have some degree of associated hearing loss, and the use of hearing aids is an option to improve both symptoms. In daily practice, the occlusion of the external meatus by the earmold during hearing aids fitting may enhance the tinnitus perception. However, the literature lacks studies about the real influence of the earmold ventilation on tinnitus perception. Objective: to evaluate the tinnitus response to the BTE hearing aids using two types of ventilation (open mold and relief ventilation) in patients with symmetric sensorineural hearing loss after one month usage. Methods: 50 patients attended in our Tinnitus Clinic who presented bilateral tinnitus and mild to severe symmetric sensorineural hearing loss underwent a randomized blind crossover clinical trial. Among them, 26 first used BTE hearing aids with open molds (4mm ventilation) and 24 first used hearing aids with relief ventilation mold (1mm ventilation). After 30 days using the first mold and a 15-day wash-out period, the type of earmold was changed in a crossover way and the second mold was used for another 30-day-period. Tinnitus evaluation was performed by a qualitative way (classified in improvement, unchanged and worsening) and by a quantitative way (variation of a numeric scale from 0 to 10). Results: Tinnitus improvement was observed by 82% of the patients with at least one type of earmold and there was no significant difference in the decrease of tinnitus discomfort by both, quantitative and qualitative evaluation. Despite the similar tinnitus control, 66% of the patients preferred to acquire the hearing aids with open mold. Conclusion: In a short-term evaluation, the tinnitus improvement by the use of hearing aids in patients with mild to severe symmetric sensorineural hearing loss does not depend on the size of earmold ventilation