Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2005.tde-06102014-090759
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio de Padua Serafim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Gorenstein, Clarice (President)
Bueno, Orlando Francisco Amodeo
Coelho, Lucia Maria Salvia
Felício, Jonia Lacerda
Miguel Filho, Euripedes Constantino
Title in Portuguese
Correlação entre ansiedade e comportamento criminoso: padrões de respostas psicofisiológicas em homicidas
Keywords in Portuguese
Ansiedade
Emoção
Homicídio
Transtorno da personalidade antisocial
Abstract in Portuguese
Há um consenso na literatura de que indivíduos com transtorno de personalidade anti-social (psicopatia) apresentam deficiência na emissão de respostas emocionais como a ansiedade. Investigou-se o padrão de respostas fisiológicas (freqüência cardíaca e saturação de oxigênio), fatores do temperamento e caráter e impulsividade, ansiedade traço e estado em três grupos de 35 sujeitos: homicidas psicopatas, homicidas não psicopatas e grupo controle, constituído de indivíduos sem histórico criminal, psicopatia ou outro quadro psiquiátrico. Aplicou-se a Escala de Avaliação da Psicopatia (PCL-R) e a Entrevista Estruturada para Distúrbios da Personalidade (SIDP-R), para classificação dos três grupos quanto à psicopatia; o Inventário de Ansiedade Traço-Estado (IDATE); o Inventário de Temperamento e Caráter (ITC), Escala de Impulsividade de Barratt (BIS-11). Medidas fisiológicas, freqüência cardíaca e saturação de oxigênio foram obtidas durante a apresentação de figuras de conteúdos emocionais neutros, agradáveis e desagradáveis do International Affective Picture System. Um ruído desagradável de 85 db foi apresentado como estímulo sonoro aversivo intermitente durante a exibição das imagens. Os resultados demonstraram que os psicopatas não experimentam ansiedade (traço ou estado) comparados aos homicidas não psicopatas e ao grupo controle. Nos fatores do temperamento e caráter os psicopatas apresentam características específicas como Esquiva ao Dano, Dependência de Gratificação, Autodirecionamento e Cooperatividade, que os difere dos demais grupos. Já os homicidas não psicopatas apresentam algumas características significativamente diferentes do grupo controle, ocupando uma posição intermediária. A freqüência cardíaca e a saturação de oxigênio nos psicopatas não sofreram alteração em nenhum dos momentos de avaliação, independente do estímulo visual ou sonoro. Nos homicidas não psicopatas houve uma variação significativa na freqüência cardíaca para as figuras agradáveis e na saturação de oxigênio para as figuras desagradáveis de menor intensidade que as observadas no grupo controle. No grupo controle a freqüência cardíaca aumentou frente às figuras agradáveis e desagradáveis e a saturação de oxigênio aumentou frente as figuras desagradáveis. O maior tempo de reação dos parâmetros fisiológicos ocorreu no grupo dos psicopatas. Concluiu-se que as características de personalidade avaliadas pelo ITC, o traço de ansiedade e as variáveis fisiológicas - freqüência cardíaca, a saturação de oxigênio e o tempo de reação desses parâmetros frente a figuras com diferentes conteúdos emocionais - foram capazes de caracterizar as reações de homicidas psicopatas e distingui-los de homicidas não psicopatas e não homicidas
Title in English
Correlation between anxiety and criminal behavior: standards of psychophysiologicals responses in homicides
Keywords in English
Antisocial personality disorders
Anxiety
Emotion
Homicide
Abstract in English
It has a consensus in the literature of that individuals with antisocial personality disorders (psyhopathy) present deficiency in the emission of emotional answers as the anxiety. One investigated the standard of physiological responses (cardiac frequency and saturation of oxygen), factors of the temperament and character and impulsiveneness, anxiety trait and state in citizens condemned for homicide. A total of 105 men (evaluated individually, age between 18 and 61 years), divided in 3 groups of 35 citizens: (group 1 psychopathic homicides, 2 nonpsychopathic homicides and 3, group has controlled, constituted of individuals without criminal description, psychopathy or another psychiatric disorder). It was applied Psychopathy Checklist (PCL-R) and the Interview Structuralized for Disorders of Personality (SIDP-R), for classification of the three groups how much the psychopathy; the State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI; the Inventory of Temperament and Character (ITC), Barratt Impulsiveneness Scale (BIS-11). For the physiologicals measures a pulse oximeter and the presentation of figures of neutral, pleasant and unpleasant contents emotional of the International Affective Picture System (IAPS), during 6 seconds. A unpleasant noise of 85 db was presented as aversive sonorous stimulaton. The results had demonstrated that the psychopaths do not try anxiety (been trace or) compared with the nonpsychopathic homicides and to the group she has controlled. In the factors of the temperament and character the psychopaths present specific characteristics as reduction of fear response concern, impulsiveneness, greater affective insensibility, lack of planning, egocentrism pathological and raised sensitivity to the tedium that differs them from the too much groups. Already the not psychopathic homicides present some significantly different characteristics of the group have controlled, however they occupy an intermediate position (above of the group it has controlled and below of the psychopaths). The Cardiac frequency and the saturation of oxygen in the psychopaths had not suffered alteration in none from the moments of evaluation, independent of the visual or sonorous stimulation. In the not psychopathic homicides it had a significant variation in the cardiac frequency for the pleasant figures and in the saturation of oxygen for the unpleasant figures. The group has controlled if it characterized for being different of the too much groups, how much the cardiac frequency in all the different moments of evaluation and of the psychopathic homicides how much the saturation of oxygen for the unpleasant figures. The time of reaction of the cardiac frequency at the three moments of evaluation was measured still. Again, the psychopaths had presented the biggest time of reaction in relation to the too much groups. In a general way the results suggest that the psychopaths do not present anxiety, with not psychopathic homicides and not criminal citizens comparative. As much the group has controlled how much the not psychopathic homicides front to the interpreted situations as emotionally unpleasant they present a standard of physiological alteration of the psychopaths. It still concluded that the psychopaths present characteristics of the personality in moving to the temperament and the character that if present with factors capable to distinguish psychopaths from nonpsychopathic homicidals