Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2005.tde-05092005-112310
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiano Baldan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Casarotto, Raquel Aparecida (President)
Liebano, Richard Eloin
Parizotto, Nivaldo Antonio
Title in Portuguese
"Ação do laser vermelho de baixa potência na viabilidade de retalhos cutâneos randômicos em ratos"
Keywords in Portuguese
MICROCIRCULAÇÃO
PELE
RATOS WISTAR
RETALHOS CIRÚRGICOS
SOBREVIVÊNCIA DE TECIDOS
TERAPIA A LASER DE BAIXA INTENSIDADE/métodos
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: este estudo avaliou o efeito do laser vermelho de baixa potência na viabilidade de retalhos cutâneos randômicos em ratos. Métodos: 40 ratos Wistar foram divididos em 4 grupos, aleatoriamente, onde 1 grupo foi utilizado como controle (G1) e os demais foram irradiados com laser de 670 nm, com 2,14 (G2), 5,36 (G3) e 20,36 J/cm2 (G4), respectivamente. Resultados: o G1 apresentou 49,35% da área do retalho necrosada, G2 39,14%, G3 47,01% e G4 29,17%. À análise estatística obtivemos diferença significativa apenas quando comparamos G4 com o G1 (p < 0,001). Conclusão: o LBP vermelho (20,36 J/cm2) é capaz de incrementar a viabilidade dos retalhos cutâneos randômicos em ratos
Title in English
The effects of diode red laser 670 nm in skin flap survival
Keywords in English
LASER THERAPY LOW-LEVEL/methods
MICROCIRCULATION
RATS WISTAR
SKIN
SURGICAL FLAPS
TISSUE SURVIVAL
Abstract in English
Introduction: This study assessed the effects of different LLLT doses on randomic skin flap rats. Methodology: 40 wistar rats were divided in four groups. The control group (CG) was not irradiated. The experimental groups were irradiated with different fluency: group 2 (G2) with 2,14 J/cm²; group 3 (G3) 5,36 J/cm² and group 4 (G4) 20,36 J/cm². The necrosis area was evaluated in the seventh postoperative day. Results: The CG shows 49,35% of necrosis area in the skin flap; G2, 39,14%; G3, 47,01% and G4, 29,17% respectively. There was a significantly difference when G4 was compared with CG`s skin flap necrosis area. Conclusion: Red LLLT with increases the survival in randomic skin flap rats