Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2006.tde-04102006-133442
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Maria Loiola de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Jacob Filho, Wilson (President)
Costa, Roberto Fernandes da
Santos, Suely dos
Title in Portuguese
"Influência do treinamento resistido progressivo em idosos portadores do HIV"
Keywords in Portuguese
Aptidão Física
Composição Corporal
Exercício
HIV
Idoso
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse estudo foi verificar a influência do treinamento resistido progressivo em idosos portadores do HIV. Os pacientes foram selecionados prospectivamente do Serviço de Extensão ao Atendimento de Pacientes HIV/AIDS HCFMUSP (Casa da AIDS). Foram incluídos 11 pacientes HIV+ de ambos os sexos e sem atividade física regular. O programa consistiu de 3 séries de 812 repetições realizadas 2 vezes/semana, durante 1 ano. O período do treinamento resistido não resultou em qualquer mudança significativa nas medidas analisadas de composição corporal como o DEXA, índice de massa corporal e circunferência, mas as dobras cutâneas do tríceps (p=0,037) e da coxa (p= 0,011) mostraram diferença significativa. Ademais, houve um aumento significativo na força muscular variando de 74% a 122% (p = 0,003 - 0,021) para todos os grupos avaliados, que refletiu positivamente nos resultados dos testes funcionais realizados. Concluindo, o treinamento resistido propicia aumento da força muscular nos idosos portadores do HIV, em paralelo à redução das dobras cutâneas nos membros superiores e inferiores, o que se reflete no incremento da sua aptidão física, seja na velocidade como na força dos movimentos.
Title in English
Influence of progressive resistance training in HIV+ elderly
Keywords in English
Aged
Body Composition
Exercise
HIV
Physical Fitness
Abstract in English
This study aims to verify the influence of progressive resistance training in HIV+ elderly. Subjects were prospectively selected from the Service to the Attendance of HIV/AIDS Patients o f the HCFMUSP (Casa da AIDS). Eleven HIV+ patients of both gender and without regular physical activity were included. The program consisted of 3 series of 8-12 repetitions performed 2 times/week during 1 year. The period of resistance training did not result in any significant change on most analyzed measures of body composition such as DEXA, body mass index and circumferences, but the triceps and thigh skinfold showed significant reduction (p= 0,037). However, there were significant increases in strength (ranging from 74% - 122%; p = 0,003-0,021) for all muscular groups evaluated, which reflected positively in the results of the functional tests performed. In conclusion, resistance training increased strength in HIV+ elderly, also reducing upper and lower limbs skinfolds, therefore improving their physical fitness in both speed and strength of movements.