Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2016.tde-04082016-154155
Document
Author
Full name
Nathalia Bernardes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
D'Avila, Kátia de Angelis Lobo (President)
Irigoyen, Maria Claudia Costa
Rodrigues, Bruno
Sanches, Iris Callado
Trombetta, Ivani Credidio
Title in Portuguese
Mecanismos associados ao desenvolvimento das complicações cardiometabólicas em SHR submetidos à sobrecarga  de frutose: papel do treinamento físico aeróbio
Keywords in Portuguese
Barorreflexo
Estresse oxidativo
Frutose
Inflamação
Síndrome metabólica
Treinamento físico aeróbio
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo testamos a hipótese que alterações no controle autonômico precedem alterações cardiometabólicas em animais espontaneamente hipertensos tratados com frutose (SHR). Adicionalmente avaliamos os efeitos do treinamento físico aeróbio (TFA) no curso temporal das disfunções observadas neste modelo de síndrome metabólica. Para isso, foram utilizados ratos machos Wistar e SHR divididos em grupos (n=8): Controle (C), Hipertenso (H), Hipertenso+Frutose (HF) e Hipertenso+Frutose+Treinamento Físico (HFT). A sobrecarga de frutose (100g/L) e o TFA (esteira: 1h/d., 5d/sem.) foram iniciados 30 dias após o nascimento dos animais. Os grupos experimentais foram divididos em subgrupos que foram avaliados após 7, 15, 30 e 60 dias de protocolo. A partir dos 7 dias de protocolo a associação da hipertensão ao consumo de frutose (grupo HF) induziu redução da sensibilidade barorreflexa para respostas bradicárdicas (RB) e taquicárdicas (RT) em comparação ao grupo C; observando-se redução adicional da RB no grupo HF em relação ao grupo H (7 dias: -40% e 15 dias: -36%). A reatividade vascular à fenilefrina (8ug/ml: 7 aos 60 dias) estava prejudicada nos grupos H e HF em relação ao C; com prejuízo adicional do grupo HF ao nitroprussiato de sódio na dose de 20ug/ml (15 aos 60 dias de protocolo vs. C). Além disso, aos 15 e 30 dias de protocolo, o grupo HF apresentou um aumento marcante do TNFalfa e IL-6 no tecido adiposo e de IL-1beta no baço em relação aos grupos C e H. Houve redução de nitritos plasmáticos no grupo HF em 15 (55%) e 30 dias (58%) vs. o grupo C, acompanhado de aumento do peróxido de hidrogênio em 30 dias vs. o grupo H (98%). Em relação as defesas antioxidantes, o grupo HF apresentou menor atividade da superóxido dismutase (SOD) vs. os grupos C (15 dias: 36%, 30 dias: 31% e 60 dias: 47%) e H (15 dias: 25%, 30 dias: 21% e 60 dias: 43%), sem alterações significantes na catalase e no potencial antioxidante total. O grupo HF teve maior lipoperoxidação e oxidação de proteínas vs. os grupos C (46% e 117%) e H (49% e 45%) somente aos 60 dias de protocolo. A partir de 15 dias de protocolo foram observadas alterações metabólicas no grupo HF, como o aumento dos triglicerídeos plasmáticos em relação aos grupos C (15 dias: 20%; 30 dias: 19%; 60 dias: 23%) e H (15 dias: 19%; 30 dias: 21%; 60 dias: 24%); aumento da insulina plasmática em comparação ao grupo C (30 dias: 160% e 60 dias: 260%); e redução da sensibilidade à insulina em relação aos grupos C (17%) e H (17%) em 60 dias de protocolo. Além das alterações metabólicas, houve aumento progressivo da pressão arterial (PA) nos grupos hipertensos, com aumento adicional da PA no grupo HF em relação ao grupo H em 30 dias (8%) e 60 dias de protocolo (11%). Por outro lado, o treinamento físico aeróbio atenuou parte destas disfunções. Nesse sentido, observamos aumento da sensibilidade barorreflexa no grupo HFT para as RB em 7 (100%), 15 (86%), 30 (76%) e 60 dias de protocolo (74%) e para as RT em 7 (34%), 15 (31%) e 30 dias de protocolo (49%) vs. grupo HF. Entretanto, o treinamento físico não atenuou o prejuízo na RT em 60 dias de protocolo e na reatividade vascular. Houve redução da razão entre TNF-alfa/IL-10 no tecido adiposo (40%) e da IL-1beta no baço (30%) no grupo HFT em relação ao grupo HF em 15 dias; todavia o TNF-alfa foi maior no baço no grupo HFT em 60 dias de protocolo em relação aos seus valores iniciais. Os nitritos plasmáticos estavam aumentados no grupo HFT quando comparado ao grupo HF em 7 e 15 dias de protocolo. Em relação ao estresse oxidativo, aos 60 dias de protocolo, observou-se aumento da SOD (74%) e redução da lipoperoxidação (46%) e do dano à proteína (60%) no plasma do grupo HFT em relação ao grupo HF. O treinamento físico reduziu a glicemia (15%) e aumentou a sensibilidade à insulina (31%) ao final do protocolo, apesar de não alterar os triglicerídeos sanguíneos ou a PA. Concluindo, os resultados demonstram que disfunções hemodinâmicas, autonômicas, inflamatórias e de estresse oxidativo são tempo dependente em animais SHR e que a associação ao consumo de frutose induz prejuízos adicionais. Além disto, a disfunção do barorreflexo precede as alterações hemodinâmicas, metabólicas, de inflamação e de estresse oxidativo nesse modelo. Por outro lado, o treinamento físico aeróbio foi eficaz em atenuar parte das disfunções neste modelo de síndrome metabólica
Title in English
Mechanisms associated with cardiometabolic dysfunctions development in SHR submitted to fructose overload: role of aerobic exercise training
Keywords in English
Aerobic exercise training
Baroreflex
Fructose
Inflammation
Metabolic syndrome
Oxidative stress
Abstract in English
This study tested the hypothesis that changes in autonomic control precede cardiometabolic changes in spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) treated with fructose. Additionally, the effects of aerobic exercise training (AET) were evaluated in the time course of the dysfunctions observed in this metabolic syndrome model. Wistar and SHR rats were divided into groups (n=8/group): control (C), hypertensive (H), hypertensive + fructose (HF) and hypertensive + fructose + AET (HFT). The fructose overload (100g/l) and the AET (treadmill 1h/d, 5d/wk) was initiated at 30 days of life. The experimental groups were divided into subgroups, which were evaluated after 7, 15, 30 and 60 days of protocol. Since 7 day of protocol the association of hypertension and fructose consumption (HF group) induced a reduction in baroreflex sensitivity for bradycardic (BR) and tachycardia responses (TR) when compared to the C group; there was an additional reduction of BR in the HF group when compared to the H group (7 days: 40% and 15 days: 36%). The vascular reactivity to phenylephrine (8ug/ml: 7 to 60 days) was impaired in H and HF groups when compared to the C group; it was observed an additional impairment in the HF group to sodium nitroprusside at the dose of 20?g/ml (15 to 60 days of protocol vs. C). Additionally, at 15 and 30 day of protocol, the HF group showed an increase in TNFalfa and IL-6 in adipose tissue and in IL-1beta in the spleen when compared to C and H groups. There was a reduction in plasma nitrites in the HF group in 15 (55%) and 30 days of protocol (58%) vs. the C group, accompanied by an increase of the hydrogen peroxide in 30 days vs. H group (98%). Regarding the antioxidant defenses, the HF group showed reduced superoxide dismutase (SOD) activity as compared to C (15 days: 36%, 30 days: 31% and 60 days: 47%) and H groups (15 days: 25% 30 days: 21% and 60 days: 43%), without significant changes in catalase and in total antioxidant potential. The HF group had increased lipid peroxidation and protein oxidation vs. the C (46% and 117%) and H groups (49% and 45%) only at 60 days of protocol. Since 15 day of protocol, the metabolic changes were observed in the HF group, such as an increase in plasma triglycerides in HF group when compared to the C (15 days: 20%; 30 days: 19%; 60 days: 23%) and H groups (15 days 19%; 30 days: 21%, 60 days: 24%). It was observed an increase in plasma insulin in the HF group when compared to the C group (30 days: 160% and 60 days: 260%); and a decrease in insulin sensitivity in HF group when compared to the C (17%) and H groups (17%) at 60 days of protocol. In addition to metabolic changes, there was a progressive increase in blood pressure (BP) in hypertensive groups. There was a further increase in BP in the HF group when compared to the H group in 30 days (8%) and 60 days of protocol (11%). On the other hand, AET attenuated part of these dysfunctions. Accordingly, we observed an increase in baroreflex sensitivity in HFT group for BR at 7 (100%), 15 (86%), 30 (76%) and 60 days of protocol (74%) and for TR in 7 (34%), 15 (31%) and 30 days of protocol (49%) as compared to the HF group. However, the AET did not attenuate the impairment in TR at 60 days of protocol nor the vascular reactivity dysfunction. There was a reduction in the relation of TNF-alfa/IL-10 in fat tissue (40%) and IL-1beta in the spleen (30%) in the HFT group when compared to the HF group in 15 days of protocol. However, the TNF-alfa in spleen was higher in the HFT group at 60 days of protocol when compared to its initial values. The nitrites in plasma were increased in HFT group as compared to the HF group at 7 and 15 days of protocol. Regarding oxidative stress in plasma at 60 days of protocol, there was an increase in SOD activity (74%) and a decrease in lipid peroxidation (46%) and in protein oxidation (60%) in the HFT group when compared to the HF group. The AET reduced blood glucose (15%) and increased insulin sensitivity (31%) at the end of the protocol, although it did not alter blood triglycerides or BP. In conclusion, the results show that hemodynamic, autonomic, inflammatory and oxidative stress disorders are time dependent in SHR and that the association of fructose overload induces additional impairments. Furthermore, the baroreflex dysfunction precedes hemodynamic, metabolic, inflammatory and oxidative stress disorders in this model. On the other hand, the aerobic exercise training was effective in attenuate disorders in this model of metabolic syndrome