Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2016.tde-04022016-105011
Document
Author
Full name
Cicera Claudinea Duarte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Greve, Julia Maria D Andrea (President)
Alonso, Angelica Castilho
Brech, Guilherme Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da dança samba na aptidão cardiorrespiratória e composição corporal de mulheres passistas
Keywords in Portuguese
Composição corporal
Consumo de oxigênio
Dança
Exercício
Fisiologia
Mulheres
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: As adaptações fisiológicas da dança samba são pouco conhecidas. A caracterização cardiorrespiratória e metabólica aguda e/ou crônica e da composição corporal como atividade física é pouco estudada. O samba é uma atividade intermitente que envolve movimentos dos membros inferiores, tronco e membros superiores simultaneamente. Objetivo: Verificar o efeito da dança samba na aptidão cardiorrespiratória e na composição corporal de mulheres passistas que desfilam em escolas de samba. Métodos: Participaram do estudo 26 mulheres, entre 20 e 40 anos de idade, distribuídas em dois grupos: Grupo-Passistas (GP): 13 passistas de uma escola de samba tradicional de São Paulo e Grupo-Controle (GC): 13 mulheres que não dançavam samba. Foram avaliadas as funções cardiovascular e metabólica pelo teste ergoespirométrico computadorizado e a composição corporal pelas dobras cutâneas. Foram realizadas sessões de ensaio de samba não padronizadas, sendo três sessões semanais, com duração de 60 minutos, por um período de 12 semanas. A frequência cardíaca (FC) variou durante os ensaios de 66% a 85% da FCmax atingida no teste de esforço e foi monitorada por cardiofrequencímetro. Resultados: Com a prática da dança samba houve aumento de 19% no VO2max e de 13% no PO2max (P < 0,001). Houve aumento da FC no pico do esforço de 3% (P < 0,022), da RERmax em 10% (P < 0,001). A massa magra aumentou um quilo (P < 0,004), a massa gorda diminuiu 12% (P < 0,001) e a porcentagem de gordura diminuiu 11% (P < 0,001). Conclusão: Houve melhora em todos os indicadores de aptidão cardiorrespiratória e de composição corporal com 12 semanas de dança samba. Estes resultados fornecem evidências adicionais de que esse estilo de dança tem efeitos significativos para a saúde
Title in English
Effect of samba dance in cardiopulmonary fitness and body composition in women dancers
Keywords in English
Body composition
Dancing
Exercise
Oxygen consumption
Physiology
Women
Abstract in English
Introduction: The physiological adaptations of samba dance aren´t well known. Cardiopulmonary characterization and acute metabolic and/or chronic, body composition and physical activity are understudied. Samba is an intermittent activity that involves movements of lower body, trunk and upper body simultaneously. Objective: To determine the effect of samba dance in cardiorespiratory fitness and body composition of women dancers who parade in samba schools. Methods: The study included 26 women aged 20 to 40 years old, divided into two groups, Women Dancers Group: 13 dancers from a traditional samba school in Sao Paulo and Control Group: 13 women who did not dance samba. Cardiovascular and metabolic functions by computerized ergospirometry and body composition by skinfold were evaluated. Samba practice sessions were held nonstandard, three weekly sessions, lasting 60 minutes, for a 12 week period. The heart rate (HR) varied during the rehearsals of 66% to 85% HRmax achieved in the stress test and was monitored for heart rate monitor. Results: The practice of dance samba increased by 19% VO2max and 13% of PO2max (P < 0,001). There were HR increase in peak stress of 3% (P < 0,022) and RERmax by 10% (P <0,001). Lean body mass increased by one kilogram (P < 0,004), fat mass decreased by 12% (P < 0,001) and fat percentage decreased by 11% (P < 0,001). Conclusion: There was improvement in all indicators of cardiorespiratory fitness and body composition with 12 weeks of samba dance. These results provide further evidence that this dance style has significant health effects