Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2016.tde-03022016-091334
Document
Author
Full name
Letícia Zambelli Simões
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Stelmach, Rafael (President)
Cipriano, Sonia Lucena
Pinto, Regina Maria de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Atenção farmacêutica ao paciente portador de asma e Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica: coletânea de estudos sobre adesão, uso de inaladores, sistematização da atenção e perfil farmacoepidemiológico
Keywords in Portuguese
Asma
Atenção farmacêutica
Cooperação do paciente
Doença crônica
Doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica
Educação de pacientes como assunto
Educação em saúde
Estudos retrospectivos
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A asma e a DPOC são doenças crônicas inflamatórias que afetam a qualidade de vida dos pacientes. O tratamento medicamentoso é feito, em sua maioria, por via inalatória utilizando para isso os dispositivos inalatórios. O uso incorreto dos dispositivos inalatórios diminui a eficácia dos medicamentos, o que pode ocasionar a não aderência dos pacientes ao tratamento. Vários tipos de programas educativos para asma e DPOC têm sido desenvolvidos, diferenciando-se quanto à forma de abordagem, à situação em que a doença é atendida e aos desfechos considerados. O farmacêutico por meio de um programa educacional pode orientar os pacientes sobre a técnica correta dos dispositivos inalatórios e auxiliar este paciente na adesão ao tratamento. Objetivos: Realizar a compilação e sistematização dos resultados dos trabalhos apresentados pelo programa de atenção farmacêutica aos pacientes asmáticos e portadores de DPOC do ICHC FMUSP e do programa de pós-graduação de Fisiopatologia Experimental. Método: estudo retrospectivo e descritivo dos trabalhos de conclusão dos alunos do Curso de Aprimoramento Profissional em Farmácia Hospitalar e Introdução a Farmácia Clínica da Divisão de Farmácia do ICHC FMUSP e do programa de pós-graduação de Fisiopatologia Experimental da Faculdade de Medicina da USP. Estes estudos desenvolveram a temática da atenção farmacêutica e educação em asma e em DPOC, apresentados entre os anos de 2004 a 2012 que não tiveram artigos ou capítulos de livros publicados. Resultados: Foram enviados três capítulos para publicação no livro Atenção Farmacêutica - Gestão e Prática do HCFMUSP e um artigo será publicado no Jornal Brasileiro de Pneumologia. Conclusão: Publicações acadêmicas com o tema atenção farmacêutica ao paciente portador de doenças respiratórias crônicas demonstram a importânica da orientação/ educação desses pacientes quanto ao tratamento de suas doenças respiratórias
Title in English
Pharmaceutical care program for patients with asthma and COPD: study collection of adhesion treatment, use of inhalers, systematization of care and pharmacoepidemiological profile
Keywords in English
Asthma
Chronic pain
Health education
Patient compliance
Patient education as topic
Pharmaceutical care
Pulmonary disease chronic obstructive
Retrospective studies
Abstract in English
Introduction: Asthma and COPD are chronic inflammatory diseases that affect the quality of life of patients. Drug treatment is done mostly by inhalation, using for it inhalation devices. Incorrect use of inhalers decreases the effectiveness of medications which can cause non-adherence of patients to treatment. Various types of educational programs for asthma and COPD have been developed, differing on the mode the approach, the situation in which the disease is answered and the outcomes considered. The pharmacist through an educational program can educate patients about the proper technique of inhalation devices and assisting the patient to adhere to treatment. Objectives: Perform the compilation and systematization from studies data submitted by the pharmaceutical care program for patients with asthma and COPD developed by pharmacists from course of improvement of the Division of Pharmacy ICHC USP and also by the program of graduate Experimental Pathophysiology, Faculty of Medicine, USP. Method: A retrospective, descriptive study with the outcomes of studies of the students that completed the course in Professional Development Course in Hospital Pharmacy and Introduction to Clinical Pharmacy, of Division of Pharmacy of ICHC USP and the program graduate in Experimental Pathophysiology, Faculty of Medicine of USP. The studies show the theme of pharmaceutical care and asthma education and COPD, submitted between the years 2004 to 2012 and who had no articles or book chapters related books published. Results: three book chapters were sent for publication in the book Pharmaceutical Care - Management and Practice HC FMUSP and one article will be published in the Brazilian Journal of Pulmonology. Conclusion: academic publications on the theme pharmaceutical care to patients with chronic respiratory diseases shows the importance orientation/education of patients regarding the treatment of their respiratory diseases