Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-02122014-084307
Document
Author
Full name
Tereza Cristina Silva Brant
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Nakagawa, Naomi Kondo (President)
Aikawa, Priscila
Carvalho, Heraclito Barbosa de
Fló, Claudia Marina
Goto, Danielle Miyuki
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da desobstrução rinofaríngea retrógada isolada e associada à instilação de soro fisiológico (0,9%NACL), sobre as propriedades do muco nasal, a celularidade e as citocinas em lavado nasal e sintomas nasais de motociclistas profissionais expostos à poluição da cidade de Belo Horizonte
Keywords in Portuguese
Fisioterapia
Lavado nasal
Poluição do ar
Soluções isotônicas/administração e dosagem
Terapia respiratória/métodos
Transporte mucociliar
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A desobstrução rinofaríngea retrógrada (DRR) é uma técnica de fisioterapia respiratória aplicada em lactentes para desobstrução de vias aéreas superiores, podendo, inclusive, ser associada à irrigação nasal com salina isotônica para remoção de muco viscoso aderido às paredes das vias aéreas. Objetivo: Caracterizar o perfil de motociclistas profissionais expostos à poluição urbana no que se refere a transporte mucociliar nasal (TMCN), inflamação das vias aéreas superiores e sintomas nasais, e comparar o efeito da DRR isolada e associada à instilação de salina isotônica (DRR+S) nesta população. Métodos: Vinte e quatro voluntários divididos aleatoriamente em dois grupos (DRR e DRR+S) submeteram-se a 15 dias consecutivos de tratamento. A avaliação basal e a pós-intervenção constituíram-se da análise do teste de trânsito da sacarina, da celularidade total e diferencial do lavado nasal e dos sintomas de vias aéreas superiores por meio do questionário SNOT-20, bem como do estudo da exposição pessoal à poluição do ar, por meio da análise da concentração do NO2 de amostradores passivos. O TMCN foi avaliado pelo teste ANOVA não paramétrico com medidas repetidas e o SNOT-20 pelo teste Mann-Whitney. As correlações entre a concentração de NO2 e os desfechos das vias aéreas superiores foram testadas por meio do coeficiente de correlação de Spearman. Resultados: Os grupos apresentaram dados clínicos e demográficos semelhantes. O TMCN apresentou-se alterado em 25% dos voluntários e 100% deles apresentavam sintomas de vias aéreas superiores. Após os tratamentos, os sintomas de vias aéreas e o TMCN evidenciaram melhora significativa, apesar do aumento no número de macrófagos e células ciliadas do lavado nasal. Não houve correlação entre o NO2 e o TMCN, tampouco em relação aos sintomas de vias aéreas superiores. CONCLUSÃO: Técnicas não farmacológicas, simples e de baixo custo são efetivas para recuperar o TMCN alterado e melhorar os sintomas de vias aéreas superiores em adultos não tabagistas
Title in English
Effects of isolated clearance rhinopharyngeal retrograde and clearance rhinopharyngeal retrograde associated with the irrigation of isotonic saline solution (0.9% NaCl) on the nasal mucus properties, celularity, and in nasal lavage and the nasal symptoms in professional motorcyclists exposed to air pollutions in the city of Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Keywords in English
Air pollution
Isotonic solutions/administration e dosage
Mucociliary transport
Nasal lavage
Physical therapy
Respiratory therapy/methods
Abstract in English
Introduction: Rhinopharyngeal Retrograde Clearance (RRC) is a respiratory therapy technique applied to infants with upper airway obstruction that may also be associated with nasal irrigation with isotonic saline for removal of viscous mucus adhered to the walls of the airways. OBJECTIVE: Characterize the profile of professional motorcycles exposed to urban pollution in relation to the nasal mucociliary transport (NMCT), inflammation of the upper airways and nasal symptoms and compare the effect of DRR alone and associated with instillation of isotonic saline (RCC + S). Methods: Twenty-four volunteers were randomly divided into two groups (RCC and RCC + S) and were submitted to 15 consecutive days of treatment. The baseline and post-intervention consisted of analysis of the transit saccharin test, the total and differential cellularity nasal lavage, and symptoms of upper airway through the SNOT-20, as well as the study of personal exposure to air pollution, by analyzing the concentration of diffuse nitrogen dioxide monitoring system. The NMCT was evaluated with ANOVA for repeated measures and the SNOT-20 with the Mann-Whitney test. The correlations between the concentration of NO2 and the upper airway outcomes were tested using the Spearman correlation coefficient. Results: The groups showed similar demographic and clinical data. The NMCT was abnormal in 25% of the volunteers and 100% of the volunteers had symptoms of upper airways. After treatment the upper airway symptoms and the NMCT showed significant improvement despite the increase in the number of macrophages and ciliated cells on the nasal lavage. No correlation was observed between dioxide nitrogen and TMCN and with the symptoms of the upper airways. Conclusion: Nonpharmacological, simple and inexpensive techniques are effective to treat abnormal NMCT and improve symptoms of upper airway in nonsmoking adults