Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2005.tde-02102014-111242
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Sayuri Hirota
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Joaquim Edson (President)
Benseñor, Fabio Ely Martins
Park, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Análise do suporte ventilatório mecânico durante anestesia e sua correlação com as complicações pulmonares pós-operatórias: um estudo observacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Anestesia geral/efeitos adversos
Complicações pós-operatórias
Respiração artificial/métodos
Respiradores mecânicos/efeitos adversos
Troca gasosa pulmonar/efeitos de drogas
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A formação de atelectasia durante a indução anestésica pode ser um dos fatores responsáveis pela ocorrência de complicações pulmonares pós-operatórias (CPP). A aplicação de pressão positiva expiratória ao final da expiração (PEEP), uso criterioso de altas frações inspiradas de oxigênio e a utilização de manobras de recrutamento alveolar no período intra-operatório são recursos utilizados para a prevenção de atelectasia em procedimentos anestésicos. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o modelo de ventilação mecânica adotado em procedimentos anestésicos de longa duração e suas correlações com as complicações pulmonares pós-operatórias. Métodos: Foram avaliadas em estudo observacional as cirurgias com mais de cinco horas de duração. No início do procedimento anestésico, na sala de cirurgia e após o seu término, na unidade de terapia intensiva, os parâmetros ventilatórios utilizados foram anotados e correlacionados com os achados das radiografias torácicas e saturação periférica de oxigênio (SpO2) em ar ambiente. Resultados: Cento e vinte e um pacientes foram observados. O tempo total de anestesia 499,4 ± 159,8 minutos. O volume corrente (VC) determinado no período intraoperatório foi 8,09 ± 2,15 mL/kg e a PEEP utilizada de 3,05 ± 2,31 cmH2O. Houve diferença para a mediana da SpO2 em ar ambiente (96% [95-97] vs 95% [92-96], p <0,001) comparando os períodos pré e pós-operatório. A freqüência de pacientes que apresentaram atelectasia nas radiografias de tórax do período pós-operatório (38,8%) foi significantemente maior que a do período pré-operatório (0%), x2=32,259. Não foi encontrado correlação entre os achados e o tempo de anestesia (p=0,708); a PEEP intra-operatória (p=0,296); tempo de permanência com suporte ventilatório mecânico no pósoperatório (p = 0,146) e tabagismo (p = 0,563). Conclusões: No período intra-operatório o PEEP utilizado em procedimentos de longa duração é baixo. Ocorre queda na SpO2 e aumento na incidência de atelectasia no período pós-operatório em comparação com o pré-operatório. São necessários outros estudos para melhor avaliação dos fatores responsáveis
Title in English
Analysis of the mechanical ventilatory support in anesthesia and its correlation with the postoperative pulmonary complications: an observational study
Keywords in English
Anesthesia general/adverse effects
Mechanical ventilator/adverse effects
Postoperative complications
Pulmonary gas exchange/drugs effects
Respiration artificial/methods
Abstract in English
Introduction: The formation of the atelectasis during the induction of the anesthesia can be one of the factors involved in the occurrence of postoperative pulmonary complications (PPCs). The application of the positive end-expiratory pressure (PEEP), low inpiratory concentrations of oxygen and the alveolar recruitment maneuvers perform in the intraoperative period are approaches used in the prevention of atelectasis in the anesthesia procedures. The objective of this study was to evaluate, in prospective observational study, the pattern of mechanical ventilatory assistence during longer anesthesia procedures and its correlations with the PPCs. Methods: The surgeries procedures longer than five hours have been evaluated in observational study. At the beginning of the anesthesia procedure, in the operatory room and after its terminus, in the intensive care unit, the mechanical ventilation parameters were determined and correlated with the findings in the chest x-rays and peripheral oxygen saturation (SpO2) in room air. Results: One hundred twenty one patients have been observed. The total time of anesthesia was 499,4 ± 159,8 minutes. The tidal volume (VT) in the intraoperative period was 8,09 ± 2,15 mL/kg and the PEEP used was 3,05 ± 2,31 cmH2O. There was a difference for the median of the SpO2 in room air (96% [95-97] vs 95% [92-96], p <0,001) comparing the pre and postoperative periods. The frequency of patients who had presented atelectasis in the chest x-rays of the postoperative period (38,8%) was significantly higher than the preoperative period (0%), x2=32,259. No correlation was found among these findings and the anesthesia time (p=0,708); the intraoperative PEEP used (p=0,296); time with mechanical ventilatory support in the postoperative period (p = 0,146) and smoking habits (p = 0,563). Conclusions: In the intraoperative period, the PEEP is low in longer procedures. The SpO2 decreases and the incidence of the atelectasis increases in the postoperative period, when compared with the preoperative one. Other researches are required for better evaluation of the factors related for the development of the PPCs