Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-02072018-115113
Document
Author
Full name
Rafaella Fagundes Xavier
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Celso Ricardo Fernandes de (President)
Ramos, Ercy Mara Cipulo
Cukier, Alberto
Oliveira, Vinicius Cavalheri de
Salge, João Marcos
Title in Portuguese
Identificação de fenótipos em indivíduos com DPOC: influência do nível de atividade física na vida diária, composição corporal e força muscular de quadríceps
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade física
Composição corporal
Doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica
Fenótipo
Força muscular
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica (DPOC) apresenta repercussões sistêmicas que contribuem negativamente para a evolução da doença e aumentam a mortalidade nestes indivíduos. O nível de atividade física e a força muscular periférica têm sido evidenciados como fatores de morbi-mortalidade em pacientes com DPOC, entretanto os fenótipos previamente descritos na literatura não incluem estes fatores como determinante dos fenótipos. Objetivo: Identificar fenótipos em indivíduos com DPOC considerando o nível de atividade física, a composição corporal e a disfunção muscular esquelética. Casuísticas e Métodos: Foram avaliados 190 indivíduos em relação à função pulmonar (espirometria), ao controle clínico da DPOC (CCQ), aos fatores de saúde relacionados à qualidade de vida (CRQ), ao nível de atividade física na vida diária (acelerômetro - Actigraph GT3X), à força dos músculos esqueléticos (isometria máxima) e à composição corporal (biompedância). Após 3, 6, 9 e 12 meses destas avaliações, os indivíduos foram questionados quanto à ocorrência de exacerbações e hospitalizações. Para a identificação dos fenótipos foi realizada análise de agrupamento de cluster. As comparações entre os fenótipos identificados foram realizadas por meio do teste de one-way ANOVA seguido do pos teste de Tukey para dados paramétricos e do teste de Kruskal-Wallis seguido do teste de Dunn para dados não paramétricos. A normalidade dos dados foi avaliada por meio do teste de Kolmogorov-Smirnov. Para comparação das variáveis categóricas foi utilizado o teste de qui-quadrado. O nível de significância foi ajustado para 5%. Resultados: Foram identificados 3 fenótipos (clusteres) distintos de acordo com a idade, atividade física, composição corporal, força muscular, qualidade de vida e controle clínico. O fenótipo 1 englobou indivíduos mais jovens, com pior controle clínico e maior número de comorbidades, os indivíduos deste grupo apresentaram maior frequência de exacerbação comparados aos fenótipos 2 e 3. Os indivíduos do fenótipo 3 apresentaram menores valores de atividade física, maior tempo em comportamento sedentário e maior frequência de hospitalização nos indivíduos que exacerbaram. Conclusão: O presente estudo demonstrou a existência de diferentes fenótipos em pacientes com DPOC em relação à atividade física. Estes resultados são relevantes para o manejo clínico de indivíduos com DPOC e para a escolha de estratégias para aumentar o nível de atividade física destes pacientes
Title in English
Identification of phenotypes in COPD patients: influence of physical activity in daily life, body composition and skeletal muscle dysfunction
Keywords in English
Body composition
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Muscle force
Phenotype
Physical activity
Abstract in English
Rationale: The chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) has systemic repercussions that contribute negatively to the evolution of the disease and increase mortality in these individuals. The level of physical activity and peripheral muscle strength have been evidenced as morbidity and mortality factors in individuals with COPD, however the phenotypes previously described in the literature do not include these factors as determinant of the phenotypes. Objective: To identify phenotypes in individuals with COPD according to their levels of physical activity in daily life, body composition and skeletal muscle force. Methods: We evaluated 190 individuals in relation to pulmonary function (spirometry), clinical control of COPD (CCQ), health factors related to quality of life (CRQ), physical activity in daily life (Actigraph GT3X), skeletal muscle force (maximal isometry) and body composition (bioimpedance). After 3, 6, 9 and 12 months of these evaluations, subjects were questioned about the occurrence of exacerbations and hospitalizations. Participants were classified using hierarchical cluster analysis. The comparisons between the identified phenotypes were performed using the ANOVA one-way test followed by Tukey's post test for parametric data and the Kruskal-Wallis test followed by the Dunn test for non-parametric data. The normality of the data was evaluated using the Kolmogorov-Smirnov test. The chi-square test was used to compare the categorical variables. The level of significance was adjusted to 5%. Results: Three distinct phenotypes (clusters) were identified according to age, physical activity, body composition, muscle strength, quality of life and clinical control. The individuals in phenotype 1 were younger, with worse clinical control, with more comorbidities and with higher frequency of exacerbation compared to phenotypes 2 and 3. Subjects of phenotype 3 had lower values of physical activity, sedentary status and greater frequency of hospitalization after exacerbations. Conclusions: The present study demonstrated the existence of different phenotypes in patients with COPD according to physical activity. These results are relevant for the clinical management of individuals with COPD and for the choice of strategies to increase the level of physical activity of these patients