Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-02062009-095341
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Torsani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Amato, Marcelo Britto Passos (President)
Alencar, Adriano Mesquita
Caruso, Pedro
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da influência do esforço e da posição corporal no esvaziamento pulmonar regional em indivíduos saudáveis por meio da tomografia de impedância elétrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Impedância elétrica
Medidas de volume pulmonar
Tomografia
Ventilação pulmonar
Volume de oclusão
Abstract in Portuguese
A Tomografia de Impedância Elétrica (TIE) é um método de imagem que permite estudarmos alterações regionais de ventilação pulmonar com alta resolução temporal. Estudamos a influência da posição corporal e do esforço expiratório no esvaziamento regional pulmonar comparando dados de espirometria com os da TIE adquiridos simultaneamente. MÉTODOS: Oito voluntários monitorados continuamente com TIE, realizaram manobras de capacidade vital lenta (CVL) com washout de nitrogênio (WN2) e capacidade vital forçada (CVF) nas posições sentado, decúbito lateral direito (DLD) e esquerdo (DLE). Em todas as posições, comparamos a variação global de impedância (Z) com os volumes da espirometria. Analisamos também as variações regionais de volume do pulmão direito e esquerdo, em cada posição, e a cada 10% da expiração total através da TIE; estes dados foram comparados com análise do WN2. RESULTADOS: Na espirometria e na TIE, houve uma redução no volume total expirado na CVF e na CVL dos decúbitos laterais quando comparados à posição sentada (P = 0,001). Na análise da CVL através da TIE, observamos um fluxo maior no pulmão dependente (de 2 a 10 vezes maior), em ambos os decúbitos laterais, com inversão deste padrão aproximadamente na metade da capacidade vital. Já na CVF o Z foi semelhante entre os pulmões ao longo da expiração, independente do decúbito, semelhante à situação isogravitacional (i.e., sentado) (p<0,001). O traçado de WN2 mostrou uma inclinação precoce (fase IIIb) ocorrendo apenas nos decúbitos laterais, além da fase IV ao final. A ascensão lenta da fase IIIb esteve sempre associada a uma significativa mudança no padrão de esvaziamento observado à TIE, onde o esvaziamento preferencial do pulmão dependente dava lugar a um esvaziamento preferencial do pulmão não-dependente. CONCLUSÃO: Em indivíduos sadios e nas situações de baixo esforço expiratório (CVL), a gravidade exerce forte influência na distribuição e variação dos volumes pulmonares ao longo da expiração, sugerindo um significante gradiente vertical de pressões pleurais. O esforço expiratório máximo atenua esta influência da gravidade, sugerindo que outros fatores passam a determinar o fluxo expiratório.
Title in English
Effect of effort and posture on regional lung emptying in healthy subjects detected by electric impedance tomography
Keywords in English
Closing volume
Electric mpedance
Lung volume measurements
Pulmonary ventilation
Tomography
Abstract in English
Electrical Impedance Tomography, (EIT) is an imaging method that allows studying changes in regional pulmonary ventilation with high temporal resolution. We studied the influence of body position and expiratory effort on regional lung emptying comparing data from spirometry with the EIT acquired simultaneously. METHOD: Eight volunteers monitored continuously with EIT, performed slow vital capacity (SVC) with single-breath nitrogen washout (SBNW) and forced vital capacity (FVC) maneuvers in sitting position, right (RLD) and left lateral decubitus (LLD). In all three positions we compared the impedance change (Z) with spirometry absolute volumes and analyzed the regional volume variation of right and left lungs in each position and every 10% step of total expiration with EIT; this data was compared with SBNW analysis. RESULTS: In spirometry and EIT, there was a reduction in the total volume expired in FVC and SVC in lateral recumbency when compared to the sitting position (P = 0,001). In the analysis of the SVC with EIT we noticed a greater flow in the dependent lungs (from 2 to 10 times higher) on both lateral decubitus, with reversal of this pattern in approximately half of the expired vital capacity. On FVC the Z was similar between the lungs during the entire expiration, regardless of decubitus, and similar to the situation isogravitacional (ie, sitting) (p<0,001). The SBNW curves showed an early inclination (phase IIIb) occurring only in the lateral decubitus, besides the final rise of phase IV. The slow rise of phase IIIb was always associated with a significant change in the emptying pattern observed with the EIT, when the preferential emptying of the dependent lung gave place to preferential emptying in the non-dependent lung. CONCLUSION: In healthy subjects and in situations of low effort (SVC), gravity exerts strong influence on the distribution and variation of lung volume during the expiration, suggesting a significant vertical gradient of pleural pressure. The maximum expiratory effort mitigates this gravitational influence, suggesting that other factors may determine the expiratory flow