Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Jéssica Priscila de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Medicina
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2018-07-12
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Committee
Caldini, Elia Tamaso Espin Garcia (President)
Galhardo, Milene Sanches
Laurenti, Marcia Dalastra
Teodoro, Walcy Paganelli Rosolia
Title in Portuguese
Álcool em sangue de vítimas de morte violenta no município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise química do sangue, Causas de morte, Concentração alcoólica no sangue, Cromatografia, Toxicologia forense, Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
O álcool é uma das substâncias psicoativas mais consumidas pela sociedade por ser de uso lícito, amplamente disponível e de baixo custo. Já foi bem estabelecido que o uso nocivo de álcool está intimamente relacionado com a violência, acarretando um número elevado de doenças relacionadas ao seu consumo, bem como com mortes violentas especialmente entre jovens. São várias as evidências científicas de sua participação nos homicídios, suicídios, violência doméstica, crimes sexuais, atropelamentos e acidentes envolvendo motoristas alcoolizados. Apesar de que esforços têm sido bem-sucedidos na redução do número de mortes atribuíveis ao álcool em vários países, lesões atribuídas ao álcool continuam sendo um problema de saúde pública. No Brasil, apesar de apresentar números expressivos de mortes violentas, ainda são poucos os estudos para nortear decisões governamentais e políticas públicas voltadas ao problema. Assim sendo, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a prevalência do uso de álcool entre vítimas de morte violenta na cidade de São Paulo, através da dosagem de álcool no sangue. Foram coletadas amostras de 369 vitimas de morte violenta necropsiadas no Instituto Médico Legal do Estado de São Paulo (IML-SP). A dosagem alcoólica foi feita por cromatografia gasosa com técnica de separação por headspace. Os resultados mostram que 34.7% das vítimas haviam consumido álcool. Da amostra total 36.2% dos homens e 27.7% das mulheres haviam consumido álcool. A alcoolemia média foi 1,004 g/L nos homens e 0,767 g/L para as mulheres. Foram feitas associações entre a prevalência e a alcoolemia apresentada para homicídio, atropelamento e acidente de trânsito e diferentes causas de morte, como atropelamento, colisão, enforcamento, intoxicação, ferimentos por arma branca ou de fogo). Discute-se a aplicação desses resultados epidemiológicos para nortear a implantação de políticas públicas de prevenção
Title in English
Blood alcohol concentration of victims of violent death in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Blood alcohol content, Blood chemical analysis, Cause of death, Chromatography, Forensic toxicology, Violence
Abstract in English
Alcohol is one of the psychoactive substances most consumed by society as it is of lawful use, widely available and inexpensive. It has been well established that the harmful use of alcohol is closely related to violence, leading to a high number of diseases related to its use, as well as violent deaths, especially among young people. There are several scientific evidences of its participation in homicides, suicides, domestic violence, sexual crimes, run-over incidents and accidents involving alcoholic drivers. Alcohol-related injuries remain a major public health problem. In Brazil, despite its significant numbers of violent deaths, there are still few studies to guide government decisions and public policies focused on the problem. Thus, the aim of this study was to evaluate the prevalence of alcohol use among victims of violent death in the country's largest metropolis, the city of São Paulo, by the measurement of alcohol in the blood. Samples were collected from 369 victims of necropsied violent death victims at the Legal Medical Institute of the State of São Paulo (IML-SP). The alcoholic dosage was obtained by gas chromatography with headspace separation technique. Demographic data of the victims were obtained as well as data related to the circumstances of the deaths. The results show that 34.7% of the victims had consumed alcohol. Of the total sample, 36.2% of the men and 27.7% of the women had consumed alcohol. The alcoholic dosage was, on average1,004 g/L in men e 0,767 g/L for women. Associations were tested between the blood alcoholic concentration and the type of injury (homicide, suicide, traffic-related) and methods that caused the injury like firearms, vehicle crash, hanging, intoxication, sharp weapons or other presented by the victims. We discuss the application of these epidemiological results to guide the implementation of public policies to prevent violence