Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-06112009-143314
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Teixeira Noritomi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Soriano, Francisco Garcia (President)
Libório, Alexandre Braga
Onuchic, Luiz Fernando
Santos, Oscar Fernando Pavao dos
Souza, Heraldo Possolo de
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização físico-química da acidose metabólica em pacientes com sepse grave ou choque séptico
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidose
Choque séptico
Cloro
Lactato
Sepse
Abstract in Portuguese
Acidose metabólica é um fenômeno comum e clinicamente significativo em pacientes com sepse grave ou choque séptico. Entretanto, sua composição não é bem estabelecida. Neste estudo, descrevemos a composição da acidose metabólica em pacientes com sepse grave ou choque séptico desde sua internação em unidade de terapia intensiva (UTI) até os quinto dia de internação em unidade de terapia intensiva (UTI). Na admissão à UTI, a acidose metabólica foi um fenômeno muito freqüente. Ela era composta principalmente pelo componente derivado dos íons inorgânicos (dado principalmente pela diferença sódio cloro), seguido em magnitude pelo componentes decorrentes de ânions não mensuráveis e lactato e atenuada por hipoalbuminemia. A magnitude da acidose metabólica e hipercloremia foram maiores entre os pacientes não-sobreviventes (considerando a mortalidade hospitalar). Em análise multivariada o grau de acidose por íons inorgânicos, além do escore de gravidade APACHE II e nível inicial de creatinina sérica, esteve associada a mortalidade hospitalar. Ao longo do período de estudo, os pacientes sobreviventes apresentaram melhora da acidose metabólica por diminuição dos níveis de ânions não-mensuráveis e lactato. Os não sobreviventes mantiveram a mesma magnitude de acidose metabólica e apresentaram queda do pH por aumento da PCO2
Title in English
Study of metabolic acidosis in patients with severe sepsis or septic shock
Keywords in English
Acidosis
Chloride
Lactate
Sepsis
Septic shock
Abstract in English
Metabolic acidosis is frequently found in patients with severe sepsis and septic shock. Several studies have shown that the amount of metabolic acidosis measured by the standard base excess (SBE) at hospital admission and its evolution throughout the first days of intensive care unit (ICU) stay are correlated with clinical outcome. However, the precise composition of the metabolic acidosis in patients with severe sepsis and septic shock is not well known. In this study, we have described the composition of metabolic acidosis in patients with severe sepsis or septic shock at ICU admission and throughout the first five days of ICU stay, by applying the quantitative physicochemical methodology. Metabolic acidosis was extremely frequent at admission to the ICU. Its main component was attributable to the inorganic ion difference disturbance (mainly determined by the Na Cl difference), followed in magnitude by unmeasured anions and lactate´s components. Hypoalbuminemia represented the most frequent and important alkalinizing component. The degree of metabolic acidosis and hyperchloremia was more pronounced in the non-survivors group (according to hospital mortality). In a multivariate analysis the degree of metabolic acidosis due to disturbances in innorganic ion difference was associated to hospital mortality. Acidosis in survivors was corrected during the study period due to a decrease in lactate and SIG levels, whereas non-survivors did not correct their metabolic acidosis and suffered a decrease in the pH due to an increase in PCO2 levels