Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2007.tde-23102007-114840
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Siquieroli Vilas Boas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Marquezini, Monica Valeria (President)
Rodrigues, Consuelo Junqueira
Teodoro, Walcy Paganelli Rosolia
Title in Portuguese
Expressão gênica dos proteoglicanos sindecans-2 e 4 de superfície celular e decorim e versicam de matriz extracelular no quelóide
Keywords in Portuguese
Expressão gênica
Genética médica
Matriz extracelular
Membrana celular
Proteoglicanos
Quelóide
Abstract in Portuguese
O quelóide é um processo cicatricial, com freqüência aumentada em regiões com maior tensão na pele ou onde a pele é mais espessa, caracterizado por exceder-se além dos limites da lesão que o originou e pela tendência à recidiva após sua ressecção. Ambos os sexos são acometidos, com maior incidência entre a primeira e a terceira década de vida e em indivíduos de etnia negra. A relação familial é sugerida como herança autossômica dominante. O quelóide apresenta características moleculares distintas da pele normal envolvendo uma variedade de sinalizações ainda pouco compreendidas e um aumento da expressão de componentes da matriz extracelular, como o colágeno, os glicosaminoglicanos e os proteoglicanos. Este estudo analisou a expressão gênica dos proteoglicanos de superfície celular sindecam-2 e sindecam-4 e dos de matriz extracelular decorim e versicam no tecido derivado de quelóide de indivíduos não tratados em comparação com a pele clinicamente normal. Participaram desse estudo 10 indivíduos portadores de quelóides (grupo Q) e 10 indivíduos não portadores dessa cicatriz (grupo N). A expressão gênica dos proteoglicanos foi amplificada pela reação em cadeia da polimerase por transcrição reversa e analisada através de eletroforese em gel de agarose. Foi realizada a localização dos proteoglicanos nos tecidos através de reação imunohistoquímica com anticorpos para os sindecans-2 e 4. Os grupos foram comparados pelo teste t de Student. Os proteoglicanos de superfície celular mostraram-se aumentados no grupo Q (93% para o sindecam-2 e 152,5% para o sindecam-4) em comparação com o grupo N (P<0,01). Não foram observadas diferenças significativas para os proteoglicanos de matriz extracelular entre os dois grupos. A análise imunohistoquímica mostrou uma distribuição marcante dos sindecans-2 e 4 no componente epitelial, conectivo, vascular e nervoso de toda a casuística. Concluímos que o quelóide apresenta aumento significativo da expressão gênica de sindecam- 2 e sindecam-4, mas não apresenta aumento significativo da expressão gênica de decorim e versicam, em relação à pele normal.
Title in English
Gene expression of proteoglycans syndecans-2 and 4 of cell surface and decorin and versican of extracellular matrix in keloid
Keywords in English
Cell membrane
Extracellular matrix
Gene expression
Keloid
Medical genetics
Proteoglycans
Abstract in English
Keloid is a cicatricial process, with frequency increased in regions with bigger tension in the skin or where the skin is thicker, characterized for exceeding beyond the limits of the injury that originated it and for the tendency to relapse after its ressection. Its occurs in both genders, with bigger incidence between the first and the third decade of life and in individuals of black ethnia. The familial relation is consistent with an autosomal dominant inheritance. The keloid presents distinct molecular characteristics of the normal skin involving a variety of still little understood signallings and an increase of the expression of components of the extracellular matrix, as the collagen, the glicosaminoglycans and the proteoglycans. This study analyzed the gene expression of the proteoglycans of cell surface syndecan-2 and syndecan-4 and the ones of extracellular matrix decorin and versican in the keloid tissue from not treated individuals in comparison with the normal skin. Tissue samples was obtained from 10 individuals with keloid (Q group) and 10 individuals with normal skin (N group). The gene expression of the proteoglycans was amplified by reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction and analyzed through agarose gel electrophoresis. The localization of the proteoglycans in the tissues was performed through immunohistochemical reaction using panels of antibodies for syndecans-2 and 4. The groups was compared by the Student?s t test. The proteoglycans of cell surface revealed increased in Q group (93% for sydecan-2 and 152,5% for syndecan-4) in comparison with N group (P<0,01). Significant differences for the proteoglycans of extracellular matrix between the two groups was not observed. The immunohistochemical analysis showed a major distribution of syndecans-2 and 4 in epithelial, connective, vascular and neural components in both groups. We conclude that keloid reveal significant increase of the gene expression of syndecan-2 and syndecan-4, but does not present significant increase of the gene expression of decorin and versican, in relation to the normal skin.