Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-21122010-120024
Document
Author
Full name
Endrigo Oliveira Bastos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Alonso, Nivaldo (President)
Pereira, Max Domingues
Sennes, Luiz Ubirajara
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do tratamento cirúrgico das fraturas de côndilo mandibular pelo acesso retromandibular transparotídeo
Keywords in Portuguese
Côndilo mandibular
Fixação interna de fraturas/métodos
Fraturas mandibulares/cirurgia
Fraturas mandibulares/terapia
Imagem tridimensional
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A redução cirúrgica e fixação rígida por meio do acesso retromandibular transparotídeo vem se difundindo como uma das opções para o controverso tratamento das fraturas de côndilo mandibular. OBJETIVOS: Avaliar o tratamento cirúrgico pela via retromandibular transparotídea das fraturas extracapsulares de côndilo mandibular em adultos. MÉTODOS: Foram avaliados retrospectivamente dez pacientes consecutivos operados pelo autor no Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo. Todos eram adultos com fraturas extracapsulares de côndilo mandibular causando encurtamento maior que 2 mm ou desvio maior que 10 graus. Os pacientes foram operados por meio do acesso retromandibular transparotídeo e tiveram suas tomografias pré e pós-operatórias avaliadas por meio de reconstrução tridimensional. A qualidade da redução quanto ao posicionamento no foco de fratura foi classificada como ideal, satisfatória ou pobre. Em sete pacientes com fraturas unilaterais, os lados não fraturados serviram como controles em uma avaliação quantitativa do posicionamento da cabeça condilar. As variáveis altura condilar e inclinações sagital, coronal e axial foram medidas nas tomografias pré e pós-operatórias para os lados fraturados e não fraturados. As diferentes medidas foram comparadas entre si. Quanto à morbidade do acesso, foram avaliadas: assimetrias na mímica facial, incidência de fístulas salivares ou infecções e qualidade das cicatriz. Com pelo menos 18 meses após a cirurgia, os pacientes foram convocados para uma avaliação do pós-operatório tardio. Foram questionados quanto a presença de estalidos articulares, limitação da abertura oral, dor facial e mastigação insatisfatória. A situação referida no pós-operatório tardio foi comparada referida para o período anterior ao trauma. Os pacientes foram examinados em busca de estalidos ou dor à palpação facial, intercuspidação não corrigida, desvio à abertura oral, limitação à protrusão ou à lateralidade. A abertura oral máxima foi quantificada. RESULTADOS: No foco de fratura, a redução foi classificada como satisfatória ou ideal em nove pacientes. Quanto ao posicionamento da cabeça condilar, para as variáveis altura condilar e inclinação coronal, no pré-operatório, houve diferença estatística entre os lados fraturados e os lados normais. No pós-operatório, não houve diferença para nenhuma das variáveis na comparação entre os lados fraturados e os não fraturados. Não foram observadas assimetrias na motricidade da mímica, fístulas salivares ou infecção desde o pós-operatório imediato. Uma paciente apresentou cicatriz hipertrófica. No pós-operatório tardio, encontraram-se abertura oral máxima entre 39 e 55 mm, desvio à abertura oral em um paciente e surgimento de estalidos em dois, o que não se mostrou estatisticamente diferente do período anterior ao trauma. CONCLUSÕES: O tratamento aberto por via retromandibular com redução e fixação rígida de fraturas extracapsulares de côndilo mandibular com desvio ou encurtamento em adultos é capaz de prover correção da anatomia condilar com baixa morbidade relacionada ao acesso e com evolução funcional satisfatória.
Title in English
Evaluation of the surgical treatment of mandibular condyle fractures through retromandibular transparotid approach
Keywords in English
Fracture fixation internal/methods
Imaging three-dimensional
Mandibular condyle
Mandibular fractures/surgery
Mandibular fractures/therapy
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Open reduction and rigid internal fixation through retromandibular transparotid approach has been increasingly accepted as one of the options for treatment of fractures of the mandibular condyle, which is still a controversial subject. OBJECTIVES: To evaluate surgical treatment through retromandibular transparotid approach for extracapsular fractures of mandibular condyle in adults. METHODS: Ten consecutive patients operated on by the author at University of São Paulo Medical School Hospital were retrospectively evaluated. All of them were adults with extracapsular fractures of mandibular condyle causing shortening greater than 2 mm or deviation greater than 10 degrees. Patients were operated through retromandibular transparotid approach and had their pre and postoperative CT scans assessed with tridimensional reconstruction. Quality of reduction at fracture site was classified as optimal, satisfactory or poor. In seven patients with unilateral fractures, non-fractured sides served as controls in quantitative assessment condylar head positioning. Variables condylar height and sagittal, axial and coronal inclinations were measured in preoperative and postoperative CT scans, on fractured and not fractured sides. The different measures were compared. On morbidity of the approach, were evaluated: facial animation asymmetry, incidence of salivary fistula or infection and quality of scar. At least 18 months after surgery, patients were called for an assessment of postoperative period. They were asked about the presence of clicking joints, limitation on mouth opening, facial pain and poor mastication. Situation at postoperative period was compared with the one previous to trauma. Patients were examined for clicking or pain on palpation, uncorrected intercuspation, chin deviation on mouth opening and limitation on protrusion or laterality. The maximum mouth opening was measured. RESULTS: At the fracture site, reduction was rated as satisfactory or ideal in nine patients. As for the positioning of the condylar head, for the variables height and coronal condylar inclination, preoperatively, there was statistical difference between fractured and normal sides. Postoperatively, there was no difference for any variable when comparing fractured and normal sides. There were no asymmetries in facial animation, salivary fistula or infection since immediate postoperative period. One patient had hypertrophic scar. In the late postoperative period, were found: maximum mouth opening between 39 and 55 mm, chin deviation at oral opening in one patient and the emergence of clicking in two, data that was not statistically different from the period before the trauma. CONCLUSIONS: Treatment of shortened or deviated extracapsular fractures of the mandibular condyle in adults by open reduction and rigid internal fixation through retromandibular transparotid approach can provide correction of condylar anatomy with low morbidity and satisfactory functional outcome