Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2007.tde-19042007-113400
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Pinto Gimenez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Gemperli, Rolf (President)
Corsi, Rosangely de Cassia Cavanha
Friedhofer, Henri
Title in Portuguese
Análise retrospectiva das alterações da dinâmica facial após aplicações seriadas de toxina botulínica tipo A
Keywords in Portuguese
Dose repetida
Estética
Face
Rejuvenescimento
Toxina botulínica tipo A
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A presença de rugas na face devido à hipercinese muscular é comum nas regiões frontal, glabelar e peri-orbitárias. São descritos diversos métodos para o tratamento das rugas de expressão, como a dermoabrasão, a ablação a laser, o laser não ablativo, preenchimentos, cirurgia e aplicações de toxina botulínica. O tratamento das rugas da face com toxina botulínica tipo A é método consagrado, porém são pouco definidos os efeitos a longo prazo. Este estudo retrospectivo teve como objetivo avaliar as rugas das regiões frontal e glabelar da face em pacientes submetidas a aplicações seriadas da toxina botulínica tipo A com finalidade estética, analisando os intervalos entre as aplicações e as doses utilizadas. MÉTODOS: Foram analisadas 24 pacientes do sexo feminino, submetidas entre 5 a 7 aplicações da toxina botulínica tipo A, no período de julho de 1997 a junho de 2006. O tempo médio de acompanhamento foi de 42,2 (± 4,0) meses e o intervalo médio entre as aplicações de 8 (± 0,51) meses. A idade média observada de início da aplicação foi de 48,0 (± 3,0) anos, e da última aplicação foi de 51,6 (± 3,0) anos. Foram métodos de avaliação a análise da documentação fotográfica de antes da primeira e antes da última aplicação, sendo as rugas frontais e glabelares avaliadas segundo escala padronizada, e dados colhidos dos prontuários. RESULTADOS: A longo prazo, verificou-se: 1) amenização das rugas estáticas da região frontal em 62,5% das pacientes e em 37,5% tais rugas se mantiveram inalteradas; 2) amenização das rugas estáticas da região glabelar em 47,2% das pacientes, em 50% tais rugas se mantiveram inalteradas e em 2,8% verificou-se pouca acentuação; 3) amenização das rugas dinâmicas da região frontal em 84,7% das pacientes e em 15,3% tais rugas se mantiveram inalteradas; 4) amenização das rugas dinâmicas da região glabelar (corrugadores) em 63,9% das pacientes, em 26,4% tais rugas se mantiveram inalteradas e em 9,7% verificou-se pouca acentuação. 5) amenização das rugas dinâmicas da região glabelar (prócero) em 57% das pacientes, em 32% tais rugas se mantiveram inalteradas e em 11% verificou-se pouca acentuação. A média da dose total de toxina botulínica utilizada por sessão no presente estudo foi de 43,83 ± 1,25 U, e a dose total cumulativa foi de 272,08 ± 20,42 U. CONCLUSÕES: No longo prazo, existe maior porcentagem de pacientes com amenização ou aspecto inalterado das rugas estáticas e dinâmicas das regiões frontal e glabelar da face em relação a pacientes com acentuação das mesmas. Não houve variação estatisticamente significativa das médias dos intervalos entre as aplicações. A dose total de toxina botulínica aumentou de forma estatisticamente significativa até a terceira aplicação, mantendo-se sem variação significativa a partir de então.
Title in English
Retrospective analysis of facial dynamic alterations after multiple botulinum toxin A applications
Keywords in English
Botulinum toxin type A
Dose repetition
Esthetics
Face
Rejuvenation
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The presence of wrinkles on the face due to the over activity of muscles is rather common on the frontal, glabellar, and periocular regions. A number of methods for the treatment of face lines, such as skin abrasion, laser resurfacing, fillers, surgery and botulinum toxin A have been described. The treatment of facial rhytids with botulinum toxin A is widely used. However, its long term effects are not well defined. This retrospective study assesses the rhytids of both the frontal and glabellar regions of the face on patients submitted to multiple botulinum toxin A applications for aesthetic use, analyzing intervals between applications and dosages. METHODS: 24 female patients who had undergone 5 to 7 botulinum toxin A applications from July, 1997 to June, 2006 were studied. The mean time of follow up was 42.2 (± 4.0) months and the mean interval between applications was 8 (± 0.51) months. The mean age of the patients at the beginning of application was 48.0 (± 3.0) years old, and 51.6 (± 3.0) years old at the last application. The evaluation was carried through the analysis of photographic documentation from before the first and last applications, and both frontal and glabellar rhytids were evaluated according to standardized scale, as well as data collected from patients charts. RESULTS: the long term analysis demonstrated that: 1) improvement of the static rhytids of the frontal region in 62,5% of patients and such rhytids remained unaltered in 37.5% of the patients; 2) improvement of the static rhytids of the glabellar region in 47.2% of the patients, they remained unaltered in 50% of the patients and there was a slight worsening in 2.8% of the patients; 3) improvement of the dynamic rhytids of the frontal region in 84.7% of patients, and they remained unaltered in 15.3% of the patients; 4) improvement of the dynamic rhytids of the glabellar region (corrugator) in 63.9% of the patients, they remained unaltered in 26.4% of the patients and there was a slight worsening in 9.7% of the patients; 5) improvement of the dynamic rhytids of the glabellar region (procerus) in 57% of the patients, they remained unaltered in 32% and there was a slight worsening in 11% of the patients. The mean total dosage of botulinum toxin A used per session in this study was 43.83 ± 1.25 U, and the total cumulative dosage was 272.08 ± 20.42 U. CONCLUSIONS: In the long run, a higher percentage of patients showed improvement or unaltered aspect of their static and dynamic rhytids of the frontal and glabellar regions of the face, when compared to the patients that showed worsening. There was no variation of the mean intervals between the applications. The total dosage of botulinum toxin was significantly increased up to the third application, and kept stable in the following sessions.