Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-25062009-110441
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Paulo Sergio Juliani
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2009
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Jatene, Fabio Biscegli (Presidente)
Bacal, Fernando
Costa, Roberto
Dinkhuysen, Jarbas Jakson
Rivetti, Luis Antônio
Título em português
Avaliação morfogeométrica do ventrículo esquerdo e do anel valvar mitral na cardiomiopatia dilatada isquêmica ou idiopática: estudo comparativo computadorizado
Palavras-chave em português
Cardiomiopatia dilatada/patologia
Coração/anatomia & histologia
Coração/patologia
Remodelação ventricular
Valva mitral/anatomia & histologia
Valva mitral/patologia
Ventrículos cardíacos/ anatomia & histologia
Ventrículos cardíacos/patologia
Resumo em português
INTRODUÇÃO: O conhecimento anatômico desempenha importante papel no desenvolvimento de técnicas diagnósticas e cirúrgicas. Com esse objetivo, na área cardiológica, se mostra fundamental para o entendimento do processo de remodelamento cardíaco que acompanha as cardiomiopatias dilatadas (CMD) tanto isquêmicas (CMDIsq) como idiopáticas (CMDId), de modo particular do ventrículo esquerdo (VE) e sua correlação com alterações do anel atrioventricular esquerdo, levando a graus variáveis de insuficiência cardíaca (IC). OBJETIVOS: Os objetivos desta pesquisa são: 1) Obter medidas do anel atrioventricular esquerdo (mitral) e do ventrículo esquerdo em corações normais, com CMDIsq ou CMDId, comparando-as entre si; 2) Analisar a proporcionalidade entre segmentos da câmara ventricular esquerda dos corações com CMDIsq ou CMDId em relação ao normal; 3) Determinar a esfericidade ou não da câmara ventricular esquerda nos corações com CMDIsq ou CMDId. MÉTODO: Foram analisados 43 corações humanos, divididos em três grupos: NORMAL (n=10), CMDIsq (n=15) e CMDId (n=18). De posse da medida da distância do sulco atrioventricular posterior até o ápice do VE, foram realizados cortes transversais baso-apicais seqüenciais e, após digitalização dos mesmos, por meio de método computadorizado, foram obtidas medidas perimetrais e espessura das paredes. Empregando-se o mesmo método, mensurou-se o perímetro do anel mitral. Foram criados índices de proporção porcentual entre os perímetros dos segmentos provenientes dos cortes do VE, comparando-os intergrupos. Nos dilatados os perímetros segmentares mensurados foram comparados com os perímetros esperados se considerássemos a câmara ventricular como uma esfera perfeita. Realizou-se a análise estatística dessas medidas e índices. RESULTADOS: O perímetro do anel mitral teve o seguinte resultado: somente o grupo CMDIsq teve média significativamente maior que o grupo NORMAL e houve baixo coeficiente de correlação com os perímetros ventriculares segmentares nos corações dilatados. Distância do sulco atrioventricular até o ápice do VE: CMDId = CMDIsq > NORMAL. Perímetros segmentares ventriculares basais (PerB), equatoriais (PerE) e apicais (PerA): grupo NORMAL-> PerE = PerB > PerA; grupos CMDId e CMDIsq- > PerE > PerB > PerA, sendo que o grupo CMDId teve essas 3 medidas maiores que o grupo CMDIsq e ambos tiveram essas 3 medidas maiores que o grupo NORMAL. Nos 3 grupos as medidas de espessura das paredes ventriculares foram iguais estatisticamente. O índice de proporção perimetral PerB/PerE foi igual nos 3 grupos, enquanto o índice PerA/PerE foi igual entre os corações dilatados, mas em ambos foi menor que no grupo NORMAL. Todos perímetros segmentares ventriculares dos corações dilatados foram menores do que os calculados segundo a fórmula da esfera. CONCLUSÕES: 1) O anel atrioventricular esquerdo dilata-se na CMDIsq, sendo essa alteração independente da dilatação dos três segmentos do VE; 2) Os corações com CMDId e CMDIsq desenvolvem uma similar dilatação longitudinal do VE; 3) Ocorre uma dilatação trans versal do VE nessas afecções, sendo essa maior nos corações com CMDId; 4) A espessura das paredes ventriculares esquerdas dos corações com CMDIsq ou CMDId não se altera quando comparada aos corações normais; 5) A dilatação transversal da câmara ventricular esquerda nos corações com CMD não se dá de forma proporcional ao longo do seu eixo longitudinal, sendo mais acentuada nas regiões basal e equatorial; 6) A câmara ventricular esquerda nos corações com CMD de origem isquêmica ou idiopática não apresenta formato esférico.
Título em inglês
Morphogeometric evaluation of left cardiac ventricle and mitral valval ring in dilated ischemic and idiopathic cardiomyopathies: computer assisted comparative study
Palavras-chave em inglês
Cardiomyopathy dilated
Heart anatomy
Heart pathology
Heart ventricle anatomy
Heart ventricle pathology
Mitral valves anatomy
Mitral valves pathology
Remodeling ventricular
Resumo em inglês
BACKGROUND: Anatomic knowledge is the cornerstone for the development of surgical and diagnostic image techniques and for understanding pathological entities. Understanding cardiac anatomy is essential for understanding cardiac remodeling in both ischemic and idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathies. Dysfunction in the physiological relationship between the morphology of left ventricle and its mitral ring plays an important role in the cardiac insufficiency etiopathogenesis. OBJECTIVES: 1) To compare morphology of left ventricle and its mitral ring among normal, ischemic and idiopathic dilated cardiomyophatic anatomic specimens; 2) To compare intra specimen ventricular segmental perimeters relationships between normal and dilated specimens; 3) To verify the presence of the spheroid shape of left ventricular chamber in dilated specimens. METHODS: It was analyzed 43 specimens of human hearts, classified in three groups: normal (n=10), dilated due to ischemic (n=15) or idiopathic cardiomyopathies (n=18). Several lengths were measured: the length from the posterior atrioventricular sulcus to the ventricular apex in the intact specimen; followed by three sequential transversal ventricular slicing in the basal, equatorial and apical level. Digital pictures were taken from these slices, in order to be analyzed in a computer assisted fashion. Internal perimeter and ventricular walls width of each slice were measured, as well the mitral ring perimeter. The three intra group perimeters were compared and correlated between themselves. Basal, equatorial and apical perimeter of each group was compared to their correspondent pairs inter groups. Regarding intra group relationships, for a given group, each slice perimeter was measured and considered as a percentage of the equatorial slice (index). This percentage was compared inter groups. Three perimeters were evaluated in both dilated groups, each one was compared to its expected value when considering left ventricular chamber as a perfect sphere (hypothesis). Measurements and index statistical analysis was performed. RESULTS: Mitral ring perimeter was longer than the NORMAL group only in ischemic group. There was a low correlation coefficient between mitral ring perimeter and ventricular segmental perimeters in both dilated groups. Longitudinal length from the left atrioventricular sulcus until the apex was similar in dilated specimens and higher compared to the normal group. Regarding sequential perimeters of ventricular slices in the normal specimens, the equatorial perimeter was as long as the basal ones, but both of them longer than the apical one. In the other hand, for dilated specimens, equatorial diameter was the longest one and apic al the smallest one. Comparing ventricular slices perimeters between dilated groups, all the perimeters lengths were longer in the idiopathic group than in the ischemic one. All the ventricular slices perimeters were longer for both dilated groups than for the normal group. There was no difference of ventricular wall width between groups. The proposed index of proportional perimeter: considering the proportion between basal and equatorial perimeter, there was no difference between any groups; but considering the proportion between apical and equatorial perimeter, dilated specimens displayed a lower index when compared to normal specimens. All the observed ventricular slice perimeters were smaller than the hypothetical (sphere) expected ones in both dilated groups. CONCLUSIONS: 1) Left atrioventricular ring dilatation occurs in ischemic dilated cardiomyopathy and it is independent of the dilatation of segments (apical, basal and equatorial) ventricular; 2) Longitudinal left ventricular dilatation is similar between dilated groups; 3) A transversal ventricular chamber dilatation was observed in dilated diseases and it is greater in the idiopathic disease; 4) The left ventricular wall widths in both dilated cardiomyopathies were similar to normal hearts; 5) Transversal dilatation of left ventricular chamber in both dilated cardiomyopathies is not proporcional along their longitudinal axis because it is more accentuated in equatorial and basal regions; 6) Left ventricular chamber in both dilated cardiomyopathies does not keep spherical shape.