Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-25032009-172501
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Siciliano Colafranceschi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Dallan, Luis Alberto Oliveira (President)
Gomes, Walter José
Jatene, Marcelo Biscegli
Murad, Henrique
Silva, Paulo Roberto Dutra da
Title in Portuguese
Cirurgia torácica vídeo-assistida para a ablação da fibrilação atrial por radiofreqüência bipolar: exeqüibilidade, segurança e resultados iniciais
Keywords in Portuguese
Angiografia
Ecocardiografia
Fibrilação atrial
Insuficiência cardíaca
Procedimentos cirúrgicos minimamente invasivos
Resultado de tratamento
Veias pulmonares
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A prevalência da fibrilação atrial, os gastos com o sistema de saúde e a elevada morbidade e mortalidade associados a ela, têm justificado a procura por um melhor entendimento de suas bases fisiopatológicas e por novas abordagens terapêuticas. O objetivo deste manuscrito é avaliar a exeqüibilidade, a segurança e os resultados em três meses da cirurgia vídeo-assistida para a ablação da fibrilação atrial com radiofreqüência bipolar. MÉTODOS: Dez pacientes (90% homens) com fibrilação atrial sintomática e refratária à terapia medicamentosa foram submetidos ao procedimento cirúrgico proposto no Instituto Nacional de Cardiologia, Rio de Janeiro, no período de Maio 2007 a Maio de 2008. Foram analisadas variáveis de peri e pós-operatório. Além da avaliação clínica dos sintomas, todos os pacientes foram submetidos a um ecocardiograma e Holter de 24horas antes e três meses após a cirurgia. Realizou-se também uma angiotomografia de veias pulmonares no terceiro mês de seguimento pós-operatório. RESULTADOS: O procedimento foi realizado conforme planejado em todos os pacientes. Cem por cento das veias pulmonares direitas e 90% das esquerdas tiveram o isolamento elétrico confirmado. Não houve lesão iatrogênica de estruturas intra-torácicas ou óbitos. Dois pacientes apresentaram pneumonia pós-operatória e longo tempo de permanência hospitalar no início da experiência clínica. Nove dos dez pacientes saíram do centro cirúrgico em ritmo sinusal. Houve uma recorrência da fibrilação atrial em três meses (11,1%). No total, 80% dos pacientes estão livres de fibrilação atrial em três meses. Houve melhora significativa da função diastólica avaliada ecocardiograficamente pela relação E/E após a cirurgia (9,0 ± 2,23 para 7,7 ± 1,07; p=0,042) que se associa a uma melhora dos sintomas de insuficiência cardíaca classe funcional da New York Heart Association (2,4 ± 0,5 para 1,6 ± 0,7; p=0,011). Não houve evidência de estenose de veias pulmonares à angiotomografia nesta série. CONCLUSÃO: A cirurgia torácica vídeo-assistida para o tratamento da fibrilação atrial é exeqüível e segura mas a incorporação desta nova técnica à prática clínica requer uma curva de aprendizado da equipe envolvida. A melhora dos sintomas de insuficiência cardíaca está relacionada à melhora da função diastólica do ventrículo esquerdo
Title in English
Video-assisted thoracic surgery for atrial fibrillation ablation using bipolar radiofrequency: Feasibility, Safety and initial results
Keywords in English
Angiography
Atrial fibrillation
Echocardiography
Heart failure
Minimally invasive surgical procedures
Pulmonary veins
Treatment results
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: Atrial fibrillation prevalence, its health system cost and the high morbidity and mortality associated with it have justified the search for a better understanding of its pathophysiology and new therapeutic management. The objective of this study was to assess the feasibility, the safety and the three months results of the video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery for the ablation of atrial fibrillation using bipolar radiofrequency. METHODS: Ten patients (90% male) with symptomatic and refractory atrial fibrillation underwent the proposed surgical procedure at the National Institute of Cardiology, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from May 2007 to May 2008. Peri and post-operative data were collected for analysis. Besides clinical evaluation, all patients have been submitted to an echocardiogram and a 24h Holter monitoring before and three months after the procedure. A pulmonary veins angiotomography was also performed three months after surgery. RESULTS: The surgical procedure was done as planned in all patients and 100% of the right pulmonary veins were isolated. Ninety per cent of the left pulmonary veins were confirmed to be electrically isolated. There was no surgical injury to any intra thoracic organ or death in this series. Two patients had post-operative pneumonia that required prolonged in hospital stay early in the experience. Nine of ten patients were in sinus rhythm just after surgery. There was one recurrence of atrial fibrillation within the three months follow up (11,1%). In general, eighty per cent (80%) of the patients are free of atrial fibrillation three months after surgery. There was a significant improvement in diastolic function measured by the relation E/E on the echocardiogram before and after the procedure (9,0 ± 2,23 to 7,7 ± 1,07; p=0,042). This was associated to an improvement of heart failure symptoms of New York Heart Association (2,4 ± 0,5 to 1,6 ± 0,7; p=0,011). There was no pulmonary vein stenosis in this cohort. CONCLUSIONS: Video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery for the treatment of atrial fibrillation is feasible and safe although it requires a learning curve to incorporate this new technique to clinical practice. The improvement on heart failure symptoms is associated to an improvement on diastolic left ventricular function