Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-17082018-085410
Document
Author
Full name
Gade Satuala Vasco Miguel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Stolf, Noedir Antonio Groppo (President)
Fernandes, Fabio
Pomerantzeff, Pablo Maria Alberto
Rivetti, Luis Antônio
Title in Portuguese
Análise da influência da intervenção coronária percutânea prévia na mortalidade e eventos cardiovasculares e cerebrovasculares até cinco anos de seguimento após cirurgia de revascularização
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidente vascular cerebral
Doença da artéria coronariana
Infarto do miocárdio
Intervenção coronária percutânea
Morte
Revascularização miocárdica
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Os inúmeros avanços tecnológicos no tratamento percutâneo da doença coronariana aterosclerótica propiciaram que um crescente número de pacientes tratados previamente por angioplastia coronária transluminal percutânea (ACTP) seja referenciado à Cirurgia de Revascularização Miocárdica (CRM). Resultados de estudos a curto, médio e longo prazo confirmaram ou contestaram os efeitos negativos da angioplastia prévia com "stent" na mortalidade e morbidade da CRM. OBJETIVO: Avaliar a influência da intervenção coronária prévia com "stent", na mortalidade e ocorrência de eventos cardiovasculares e cerebrais maiores em pacientes com insuficiência coronária, submetidos à cirurgia de revascularização miocárdica, até cinco anos de seguimento. MÉTODO: Foi feito um levantamento retrospectivo a partir do banco de dados REVASC (Registro de reVAScularização mioCárdica) do Hospital Beneficência de São Paulo, dos pacientes consecutivos submetidos à CRM entre junho de 2009 a julho de 2010 e com seguimento em três fases: aos 30 dias, um ano e cinco anos. As características dos pacientes e os fatores de risco foram analisados, de acordo com as definições dadas às variáveis pelo EuroSCORE ("The European System for Cardiac Operative Risk Evaluation"). Para controlar eventual viés de seleção foi realizada análise agrupada com "propensity score matching". Todos os testes foram realizados considerando hipóteses bilaterais e assumindo um nível de significância alfa = 5%. RESULTADOS: Os pacientes foram divididos em dois grupos: CRM primária e com ACTP prévia. 261 (8,7%) de pacientes tiveram ACTP prévia. Na coorte original, no grupo com ACTP os pacientes são mais velhos (p=0,032) e têm mais doença arterial periférica (p < 0.001) e mais dislipidêmicos (p < 0,001) porem com o risco operatório EUROSCORE menor (p=0,031) e mais cirurgias não eletivas (=0,008). Após cinco anos, a mortalidade por causas cardiovasculares foi de 134 (5,6%) no grupo com ACTP prévia versus 13 (5,5%) no grupo de CRM primária; (p=0,946); a taxa de reinternação por causas cardiovasculares foi de 359 (15,0%) no grupo com ACTP prévia vs 47 (19,8%) no grupo de CRM primária; (p=0,048) e a taxa eventos combinados óbito/reinternação por causas cardiovasculares foi de 399 (16,7%) no grupo com ACTP prévia vs 51 (21,5%) no grupo de CRM primária; (p=0,057). Em seguida,foi realizada comparação na coorte pareada e em cinco anos a mortalidade por causas cardiovasculares foi de 17 (7,8%) no grupo com ACTP prévia vs 13 (5,5%) no grupo de CRM primária; (p=0,321); a taxa reinternação por causas cardiovasculares foi de 31 (14,2%) no grupo com ACTP prévia vs 47 (19,8%) no grupo de CRM primária; (p=0,113) e a taxa eventos combinados óbito/reinternação por causas cardiovasculares foi de 40 (18,4%) no grupo com ACTP prévia vs 51 (21,5%) grupo de CRM primária; (p=0,398). CONCLUSÃO: Em cinco anos de seguimento não houve diferença na mortalidade nos dois grupos, mas houve maior taxa readmissão por causas cardiovasculares no grupo com ACTP prévia. Essa diferença não foi confirmada na coorte pareada
Title in English
Analysis of influence of previous percutanea coronary intervention on mortality and cardiovascular and cerebral events in 5 years after coronary artery bypass graft surgery
Keywords in English
Death
Death myocardial infarction
Myocardial revascularization,
Coronary artery disease
Percutaneous coronary intervention
Stroke
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: several technological advances in percutaneous treatment of atherosclerotic coronary disease have led to an increasing number of patients treated with previous percutaneous intervention (PCI) referred to coronary artery bypass graft (CABG). Results of short-term initial studies showed negative effects of PCI on CABG outcomes .. Neverthless, further studies with immediate and long term follow-up confirmed or contested the negative influence on mortality and morbidity of CABG. OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the influence of previous coronary intervention with stent in the mortality and occurrence of major cardiovascular and cerebrovascular events in patients with coronary artery disease undergoing myocardial revascularization surgery, up to 5 years of follow-up. METHODS: A retrospective review was performed in the REVASC (Registro de rEVAScularização mioCárdica) database of patients undergoing coronary artery bypass grafting at the Hospital Beneficência Portuguesa de São Paulo, operated between June 2009 and July 2010, and followed in three periods: at 30 days, 1 year and 5 years. Patient characteristics and risk factors were analyzed according to the definitions given to the variables by EuroSCORE (The European System for Cardiac Operative Risk Evaluation). In order to control eventual selection bias, a simultaneous analysis with propensity score matching was performed. All tests were performed considering bilateral hypothesis and assuming a significance level ? = 5%. RESULTS: Patients were divided into two groups: primary CABG , 2746 patients and previous PCI. 261 (8.7%) of patients had previous PCI. In the original cohort, in the PCI group, patients were older (p = 0.032) and had more peripheral arterial disease (p < 0.001) and more dyslipidemic (p < 0.001) but with lower EUROSCORE operative risk (p = 0.031) and more non-elective surgeries (= 0.008). After five years, the mortality due to cardiovascular causes was 134 (5.6%) in the previous PCI group versus 13 (5.5%) in the primary CABG group; (p = 0.946); the rate of rehospitalization for cardiovascular causes was 359 (15.0%) in the group with previous PCI vs 47 (19.8%) in the primary CABG group; (p = 0.048) and the combined death / rehospitalization event due to cardiovascular causes was 399 (16.7%) in the group with previous PCI vs 51 (21.5%) in the primary CABG group; (p = 0.057). Then, we performed a paired cohort and in 5 years the mortality from cardiovascular causes was 17 (7.8%) in the group with previous PCI vs 13 (5.5%) in the primary CABG group; (p = 0.321); the rehospitalization rate for cardiovascular causes was 31 (14.2%) in the group with previous PCI vs 47 (19.8%) in the primary CABG group; (p = 0.113) and the combined death / rehospitalization event due to cardiovascular causes was 40 (18.4%) in the previous PCI group vs 51 (21.5%) primary CABG group; (p = 0.398). CONCLUSION: There is no statistically demonstrable difference in mortality over five years in both groups, but there was more readmission for cardiovascular causes and combined outcomes in the previous PCI group. In the matched cohort we cannot find any diferences