Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Ahmad Ali Abdouni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Brandão, Carlos Manuel de Almeida (President)
Arnoni, Renato Tambellini
Jatene, Fabio Biscegli
Vieira, Marcelo Luiz Campos
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação pré e pós-operatória, através de ressonância magnética cardiovascular, de pacientes com insuficiência da valva mitral submetidos à plástica mitral pela técnica do duplo teflon
Keywords in Portuguese
Anuloplastia da valva mitral
Imagem por ressonância magnética
Insuficiência da valva mitral
Procedimentos cirúrgicos reconstrutivos
Remodelação ventricular
Valva mitral
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A plástica valvar mitral é o tratamento de escolha no tratamento da insuficiência mitral de etiologia degenerativa. Estudos recentes têm demonstrado que a utilização de anéis protéticos na plástica mitral altera a dinâmica do anel mitral e do fluxo intraventricular, podendo levar a disfunção ventricular esquerda. Entretanto, a literatura é escassa em relação à morfologia e à dinâmica do anel mitral após a plástica mitral sem a utilização de anéis protéticos, e a ressonância magnética cardiovascular (RMC) é uma ferramenta que pode ser utilizada na avaliação do anel mitral e do remodelamento do átrio e do ventrículo esquerdo. Objetivo: Avaliar as alterações morfofuncionais, a dinâmica do anel mitral e o remodelamento do átrio e ventrículo esquerdo, por meio da RMC, em indivíduos portadores de insuficiência mitral de etiologia degenerativa, submetidos ao tratamento cirúrgico da valva mitral com a técnica do "Duplo Teflon". Métodos: No período de julho de 2014 a agosto de 2016, foram selecionados 36 pacientes consecutivos, com insuficiência mitral de etiologia degenerativa e prolapso da cúspide posterior. Três pacientes foram submetidos à troca valvar mitral e quatro não realizaram a RMC, de modo que 29 pacientes foram incluídos no protocolo e fizeram o seguimento proposto. Destes, 17 pacientes eram do sexo masculino (58,6%) e 12 do sexo feminino (41,4%), com idade média de 63,3 anos. Em relação à classe funcional (CF - NYHA), um paciente encontrava-se em CF I (3,4%), 5 pacientes em CF II (17,3%), 19 pacientes em CF III (65,5%) e 4 pacientes em CF IV (13,8%) no período pré-operatório. Os pacientes realizaram o exame de RMC no período pré-operatório, pós-operatório imediato (até 30 dias), 6 meses, um ano e dois anos após a cirurgia, utilizando um protocolo específico para avaliação da valva mitral. Foram obtidas as medidas da circunferência, dos diâmetros e da área do anel mitral em diferentes fases do ciclo cardíaco (diástole, sístole inicial, sístole média e sístole final). Foi analisado o remodelamento cardíaco, sendo utilizados como parâmetros as dimensões, volumes e fração de ejeção do átrio esquerdo e do ventrículo esquerdo, sendo os volumes indexados pela superfície corpórea. Utilizamos o teste de análise de variância de medidas repetidas para o estudo estatístico, sendo considerado estatisticamente significante P < 0,05. Resultados: Houve um óbito hospitalar (3,4%). Com dois anos de seguimento, houve significativa melhora da classe funcional (CF), com 18 pacientes em CF I (75%) e 6 em CF II (25%). Após dois anos, 18 pacientes apresentam insuficiência mitral discreta ou ausente (75%) e dois pacientes (8,3%) apresentam insuficiência mitral importante, um deles relacionado ao implante de marcapasso no pós-operatório tardio. Observamos uma redução significativa em todas as medidas da valva mitral. A média da circunferência sistólica do anel mitral foi reduzida de 13,28 ± 1,95 para 11,5 ± 1,59 cm e a circunferência diastólica foi reduzida de 12,51 ± 2,01 para 10,66 ± 2,09 cm no período pós-operatório imediato, medidas que se mantiveram estáveis após 2 anos (P < 0,001). A média da área máxima do anel mitral no pré-operatório, pós-operatório imediato, 6 meses, 1 ano e 2 anos foi 14,34 ± 4,03 cm, 10,72 ± 2,81 cm, 10,92 ± 3,03 cm, 10,98 ± 3,45 cm, 10,45 ± 3,17 cm, respectivamente. A média da área mínima do anel mitral no pré-operatório, pós-operatório imediato, 6 meses, 1 ano e 2 anos foi de 12,53 ± 3,68 cm2, 9,60 ± 2,44 cm2, 9,66 ± 2,9 cm2, 9,60 ± 3,73 cm2 , 9,23 ± 2,84 cm2, respectivamente. Houve uma redução significativa desses parâmetros no seguimento de dois anos (p < 0,001), e essa redução foi maior no diâmetro ântero-posterior do que no diâmetro médio-lateral. A contração ou variação da área valvar mitral durante o ciclo cardíaco foi de 23,31 ± 9,04%, 19,63 ± 7,01%, 23,75 ± 8,09%, 25,75 ± 11,27%, 22,66 ± 9,77% respectivamente no pré-operatório, pós-operatório imediato, 6 meses, 1 ano e 2 anos, sem diferença estatística (p = 0,572), o que significa que a contratilidade do anel foi preservada após a cirurgia. Observamos redução dos volumes ventriculares e atriais esquerdos no seguimento, sendo mais significativa a redução do índice do volume diastólico final do ventrículo esquerdo. Conclusão: Observamos uma redução significativa do anel mitral após a cirurgia, em todas as medidas obtidas, com estabilidade da plástica mitral em 2 anos de seguimento e preservação da contração dinâmica do anel neste período
Title in English
Preoperative and postoperative evaluation, by cardiovascular magnetic resonance, of patients with mitral valve insufficiency submitted to mitral valve repair using the double teflon technique
Keywords in English
Magnetic resonance imaging
Mitral valve
Mitral valve annuloplasty
Mitral valve insufficiency
Reconstructive surgical procedures
Ventricular remodeling
Abstract in English
Introduction: Mitral valve repair is the treatment of choice for mitral regurgitation of degenerative etiology. Recent studies have shown that the use of prosthetic rings in mitral valve repair alters the dynamics of the mitral annulus and intraventricular flow, which may lead to left ventricular dysfunction. However, the literature is scarce in relation to the morphology and dynamics of the mitral annulus after mitral repair without the use of prosthetic rings, and cardiovascular magnetic resonance (CMR) is a tool that can be used in the evaluation of the mitral annulus and the remodeling of the left atrium and left ventricle. Objective: To evaluate the morphological changes and the dynamics of the mitral valve and the remodeling of the left atrium and left ventricle, by CMR, in patients with mitral insufficiency of degenerative etiology who underwent mitral valve surgery with the Double Teflon technique. Methods: From July 2014 to August 2016, 36 consecutive patients with mitral insufficiency of degenerative etiology and prolapse of the posterior leaflet were selected. Three patients underwent mitral valve replacement and four did not perform the CMR, so that 29 patients were included in the protocol and did the proposed follow-up. Of these, 17 patients were male (58.6%) and 12 were female (41.4%), with a mean age of 63.3 years. In relation to functional class (NYHA), one patient was in Class I (3.4%), 5 patients in Class II (17.3%), 19 patients in Class III (65.5%) and 4 patients in Class IV (13.8%) in the preoperative period. Patients underwent CMR examination in the preoperative period, immediate postoperative (up to 30 days), 6 months, one year and two years after surgery, using a specific protocol for mitral valve evaluation. Measurements of the circumference, diameters and mitral ring area were obtained in different phases of the cardiac cycle (diastole, initial systole, mean systole and final systole). Cardiac remodeling was analyzed, and the dimensions, volumes and ejection fraction of the left atrium and left ventricle were used as parameters, and the volumes were indexed by the body surface. We used the analysis of variance of repeated measures for the statistical analysis, being considered statistically significant P < 0.05. Results: There was one hospital death (3,4%). After two years of follow-up, there was a significant improvement in functional class, with 18 patients in Class I (75%) and 6 in Class II (25%). After two years, 18 patients had mild or absent mitral insufficiency (75%) and two patients (8.3%) had important mitral regurgitation, one of them related to late postoperative pacemaker implantation. We observed a significant reduction in all measures of the mitral valve. The mean systolic circumference of the mitral annulus was reduced from 13.28 ± 1.95 to 11.5 ± 1.59 cm and the diastolic circumference was reduced from 12.51 ± 2.01 to 10.66 ± 2.09 cm in the immediate postoperative period, measures that remained stable after 2 years (P < 0.001). The mean maximal area of the mitral annulus in the preoperative, immediate postoperative, 6 months, 1 year and 2 years was 14.34 ± 4.03 cm, 10.72 ± 2.81 cm, 10.92 ± 3,03 cm, 10.98 ± 3.45 cm, 10.45 ± 3.17 cm, respectively. The mean minimal area of the mitral annulus in the preoperative, immediate postoperative, 6 months, 1 year and 2 years was 12.53 ± 3.68 cm2, 9.60 ± 2.44 cm2, 9.66 ± 2.9 cm2, 9.60 ± 3.73 cm2, 9.23 ± 2.84 cm2, respectively. There was a significant reduction of these parameters at two-year follow-up (p < 0.001), and this reduction was greater in the antero-posterior diameter than in the midlateral diameter. The contraction or variation of the mitral valve area during the cardiac cycle was 23.31 ± 9.04%, 19.63 ± 7.01%, 23.75 ± 8.09%, 25.75 ± 11.27%, 22.66 ± 9.77% respectively in the preoperative, postoperative, 6 months, 1 year and 2 years, without statistical difference (p = 0.572), which means that the contractility of the ring was preserved after surgery. We observed reduction of left ventricular and left atrial volumes in the follow-up, being more significant the reduction of the left ventricle end-diastolic volume index. Conclusion: We observed a significant reduction of the mitral annulus after surgery, in all the measurements obtained, with stability of the mitral repair in 2 years of follow-up and preservation of the dynamic contraction of the ring in this period