Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2006.tde-07082006-135838
Document
Author
Full name
Vicente Avila Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Roberto (President)
Braile, Domingo Marcolino
Mangione, José Armando
Stolf, Noedir Antonio Groppo
Teno, Luiz Antonio Castilho
Title in Portuguese
"Estudo dos efeitos da estimulação atrial temporária na prevenção da fibrilação atrial no pós-operatório de cirurgia de revascularização do miocárdio com circulação extracorpórea"
Keywords in Portuguese
Circulação extracorpórea
Complicações pós-operatórias
Estimulação cardíaca artificial
Fibrilação atrial
Revascularização miocárdica
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliamos os efeitos da estimulação atrial temporária na prevenção da fibrilação atrial no pós-operatório de revascularização do miocárdio com circulação extracorpórea e identificamos os fatores de risco para o aparecimento dessa arritmia. Estudamos 240 pacientes que ao término da cirurgia de revascularização miocárdica submeteram-se ao implante de eletrodos epicárdicos na parede lateral do átrio direito e no teto do átrio esquerdo e foram randomizados em grupo não estimulado, grupo com estímulo atrial direito e grupo com estímulo simultâneo nos átrios direito e esquerdo. Concluímos que a estimulação atrial temporária reduziu a incidência de fibrilação atrial pós-operatória e que a idade avançada e a não estimulação atrial foram fatores preditivos independentes para a ocorrência da arritmia
Title in English
Study the effect of temporary atrial pacing in prevention of atrial fibrillation after coronary artery bypass graft surgery
Keywords in English
Atrial fibrillation
Cardiac pacing artificial
Extracorporeal circulation
Myocardial revascularization
Postoperative complications
Abstract in English
We studied the effects of temporary atrial pacing to prevent the atrial fibrillation after coronary artery bypass graft surgery and the risk factors to occurrence of this arrhytmia. We followed-up 240 patients after coronary artery bypass graft surgery who suffered temporary pacing atrial implantation at the end of operation. The patients were randomized into three groups according pacing stimulation into right atrial pacing, biatrial pacing and no stimulated patients. We concluded that the temporary atrial pacing reduced the incidence of postoperative atrial fibrillation. In addition older age was also a predictive factor of occurrence of atrial fibrillation