Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2004.tde-26102005-151553
Document
Author
Full name
Samuel Aguiar Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Ademar (President)
Nagai, Maria Aparecida
Widman, Azzo
Title in Portuguese
"Valor prognóstico e preditivo da expressão imunoistoquímica de timidilato sintase em pacientes portadores de adenocarcinoma colorretal"
Keywords in Portuguese
ESTUDOS RETROSPECTIVOS
FLUORURACILa/uso terapêutico
IMUNOHISTOQUÍMICA/métodos
NEOPLASIAS COLORRETAIS/quimioterapia
PROGNÓSTICO
QUIMIOTERAPIA ADJUVANTE/métodos
TIMIDILATO SINTASE
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do estudo foi estudar a expressão de timidilato sintase (TS) como fator preditivo para eficácia de quimioterapia adjuvante com 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) e como fator prognóstico para sobrevida em pacientes portadores de câncer colorretal. Trata-se de estudo retrospectivo em uma série de 114 pacientes com carcinoma colorretal estádios II ou III, distribuídos em dois grupos: 1)cirurgia exclusiva (n=61); 2)cirurgia seguida de quimioterapia com 5-FU (n=53). A expressão de TS foi determinada por imunoistoquímica. Observou-se que a expressão intratumoral de TS foi capaz de selecionar pacientes que se beneficiaram com emprego de quimioterapia adjuvante, mas não se mostrou como variável independente para risco de recidiva ou óbito
Title in English
Prognostic and predictive value of the immunohistochemical expression of thymidylate synthase in patients with colorectal carcinoma
Keywords in English
CHEMOTHERAPY ADJUVANT/methods
COLORECTAL NEOPLASMS/drug therapy
FLUOROURACIL//therapeutic use
IMMUNOHISTOCHEMISTRY/methods
PROGNOSIS
RETROSPECTIVE STUDIES
THYMIDYLATE SYNTHASE
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was trying to assess the value of TS expression as a predictive factor in the efficacy of adjuvant chemotherapy in colorectal cancer, as well as its independent prognostic value for survival. It deals with a retrospective study that assesses a series of 114 individuals with high risk colorectal cancer, distributed into two different groups: 1)surgery alone (n=61); 2)surgery and 5-FU-based chemotherapy (n=53). TS expression was determined by immunohistochemistry. We observed that TS expression may select patients that benefit from adjuvant chemotherapy, but it was not shown as an independent variable for the risk of recurrence or death