Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2013.tde-26032013-143422
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Roberto Del Valle
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Folgueira, Maria Aparecida Azevedo Koike (President)
Castro Junior, Gilberto de
Maria, Durvanei Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Perfil transcricional de fibroblastos de tumor primário, linfonodo e medula óssea de pacientes com câncer de mama
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do padrão de expressão gênica
Células mesenquimais estromais
Fibroblastos
Linfonodos
Medula óssea
Microambiente tumoral
Neoplasias da mama
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Em câncer de mama, existem evidências de que o microambiente pode influenciar o desenvolvimento do tumor no sítio primário, bem como em metástases regionais e a distância. Neste contexto, fibroblastos são importantes células estromais que podem influenciar a proliferação e a migração de células do câncer e podem prover um nicho apropriado para o desenvolvimento tumoral. Objetivos:O principal objetivo deste trabalho é comparar células estromais obtidas do tumor primário (PT), metástase linfonodal (N+) e medula óssea (BM) de pacientes com câncer de mama, através do perfil de expressão gênica. Pacientes e Métodos: Foi analisada a expressão gênica de fibroblastos (cultura primária) de 11 pacientes com câncer de mama. O perfil de expressão foi determinado em PT (n=4), N+(n=3) e BM (n=4) através de uma plataforma de cDNA microarray customizada (contendo 4.800 sequencias imobilizadas, representando cerca de 4600 genes), e os genes diferencialmente expressos foram identificados pelo teste SAM multiclasse, seguido pelo teste SAM de duas classes (TMEV, FDR 0%). A análise funcional foi realizada pelo software DAVID v6.7. Validação técnica foi realizada em 6 amostras previamente analisadas no microarray e a validação biológica em fibroblastos obtidos de outros 16 pacientes utilizando-se de RT-qPCR. Resultados: O perfil de expressão gênica dos fibroblastos obtidos de diferentes sítios mostraram 267 genes diferencialmente expressos, os quais apropriadamente agruparam os fibroblastos de acordo com suas origens (PT vs. N+ vs. BM). Apesar das diferenças entre PT e N+ serem representadas por 20 genes, as diferenças entre PT vs. BM e N+ vs BM foram mais significantes (235 e 245 genes diferencialmente expressos respectivamente). Análise funcional dos genes diferencialmente expressos mostrou enriquecimento de funções relacionadas ao desenvolvimento e morfogênese.A seguir, a expressão de alguns genes selecionados foi analisada em uma série diferente de amostras (validação biológica). Desse modo observamos que NOTCH2 confirmou uma alta expressão em N+ (vs. PT), e ADCY2, HECTD1, HNMT, LOX, MACF1 e USP16 confirmaram alta expressão em BM (vs PT). Conclusão:Em pacientes com câncer de mama, células estromais obtidas de diferentes origens apresentam um perfil de expressão gênica diferencial, o qual pode influenciar o comportamento do tumor
Title in English
Transcriptional profile of fibroblasts obtained from primary tumor, lymph node and bone marrow of breast cancer patients
Keywords in English
Bone marrow
Breast neoplasm
Fibroblasts
Gene expression profiling
Lymph node
Mesenchymal stromal cells
Tumor microenvironment
Abstract in English
may influence tumor development in the primary site of breast cancer, as well as in regional and distant metastatic sites. In this context, fibroblasts are important stromal cells which influence proliferation and migration of cancer cells and may also provide an appropriate niche to tumor development. Objectives: The main objective of this work is the comparison of stromal cells from the primary tumor (PT), lymph node metastasis (N+) and bone marrow (BM) obtained from breast cancer patients, through gene expression profile. Patients and Methods: The gene expression profile was analyzed in fibroblasts primary culture from 11 breast cancer patients. The expression profiles of PT cells (n=4), N+ cells (n=3) and BM cells (n=4) were determined through a customized cDNA microarray platform (containing 4800 immobilized sequences which represents 4600 genes approximately). The analysis were performed by SAM multiclass (TMEV; FDR 0%), followed by SAM two classes test (TMEV; FDR 0%). Functional analysis was performed using DAVID v6.7. Technical validation was performed in same 6 samples that were previously analyzed in microarray experiments and biological validation was performed in fibroblasts obtained from other group of 16patients by RT-qPCR Results: The expression profile of fibroblasts obtained from three sites revealed 267 differentially expressed genes, which appropriately clustered fibroblasts in three different branches, in accordance with their origin (PT vs. N+ vs. BM). Although the differences between PT and N+ were represented by 20 genes, differences between PT vs. BM and N+ vs. BM were more significant (235 and 245 differentially expressed genes respectively). Functional analysis revealed enrichment of functions related to development and morphogenesis. Afterwards, the expression of some selected genes were analyzed in a different batch of samples (biological validation).Thereby, NOTCH2 confirmed high expression in N+ (vs. PT), and ADCY2, HECTD1, HNMT, LOX, MACF1 and USP16 confirmed high expression in BM (vs. PT). Conclusion: In breast cancer patients, stromal cells obtained from different origins present a differential gene expression profile, which may influence tumor behavior