Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-25082010-121350
Document
Author
Full name
Adriano Radin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Buchpiguel, Carlos Alberto (President)
Araújo, Elaine Bortoleti de
Polakiewicz, Bronislaw
Title in Portuguese
Preparo e avaliação de complexos de [99mTc] tecnécio aquacarbonil contendo ligantes 1,2-diaminoetano-N-substituídos para detecção de tumores
Keywords in Portuguese
Camundongos
In vitro
Melanoma experimental
Neoplasias de mama
Tecnécio 99m
Tricarbonil
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos 15 anos a utilização do complexo [[99mTc](H2O)3(CO)3]+ como intermediário para obtenção de radiofármacos de [99mTc]tecnécio, para aplicações em cardiologia, neurologia e oncologia tem se tornado mais intensa devido a facilidade de obtenção a partir de soluções aquosas e a facilidade de substituição das moléculas de H2O por átomos ligantes de outras moléculas. Neste projeto preparamos novos complexos do tipo [[99mTc](CMNS001-3)(H2O)(CO)3]+, onde (CMNS001) = N-[(4-metoxi)benzil]-1,2- diaminoetano e (CMNS003)= N,N'-bis-[(4-metoxi)benzil]-1,2-diaminoetano e avaliamos a captação desses complexos, mais o radiofármaco [[99mTc](MIBI)6]+, utilizado como referência, em linhagens tumorais de melanoma (B16F10) e de mama (MCF-7 e MDA-MB-231). A captação in vitro de ambos derivados [[99mTc](CMNS001-3)(H2O)(CO)3]+ atingiu valores próximos a 5 % do total da dose inoculada, tendo sido superior ao 1 % obtidos com o [[99mTc](MIBI)6]+. A avaliação da distribuição subcelular mostrou concentração de dos novos complexos ocorre na fração da membrana, para a linhagem MDA-MB-231, enquanto para a linhagem B16F10 observamos uma concentração semelhante entre membrana celular e citoplasma, a concentração do [[99mTc](MIBI)6]+ em maior proporção no citoplasma. Estudo de biodistribuição em camundongos permitiram observar a captação máximo de 1,6 % da dose administrada por grama de tecido tumoral, para o complexo [[99mTc](CMNS001)(H2O)(CO)3]+, enquanto que outros órgão como coração, pulmão e músculo, apresentaram captação da ordem de 5,6 %, 6,4% e 2 %, respectivamente. Os complexos desenvolvidos neste trabalho mostraram alta taxa de captação in vitro, mas que não foi reproduzida no modelo in vivo, o qual pode estar relacionado à baixa concentração dos complexos no interior das células e a menor vascularização do tecido tumoral, com menor aporte dos complexos através do sistema sanguíneo.
Title in English
Preparation and assessment of [99mTc]technetium aquacarbonyl complexes with ligands 1,2-diaminethane-N-substituted for tumor detection
Keywords in English
Breast neoplasms
In vitro
Melanoma experimental
Mice
Technetium
Abstract in English
Over least 15 years the complex [[99mTc](H2O)3(CO)3]+ has been used as an intermediary to obtain technetium radiopharmaceuticals for applications in cardiology, neurology and oncology. Two important characteristics of this molecule are the easily that compound is obtained from aqueous solutions and the ease of substitution of H2O molecules by atoms of other ligand molecules. In this project we prepared new complexes [[99mTc](CMNS001-3)(H2O)(CO)3]+, where (CMNS001) = N-[(4-methoxy) benzyl]-1,2-diaminoethane, (CMNS003) = N,N'- bis-[(4-methoxy)benzyl]-1,2-diaminoethane, and assessed the uptake of these complexes in murine melanoma cancer cell B16F10 and breast cells MCF-7 and MDA-MD-231, and compared with [[99m](MIBI)6]+ uptake. In vitro uptake for both new technetium complex reached values close to 5%, for all cell lines, whereas the [[99mTc](MIBI)6]+ uptake was close to 1 %. The assessment of subcellular distribution showed high accumulation of the new complex in the membrane fraction, for MDAMB- 231, while for B16F10 accumulation occurred both in membrane and cytoplasm; the concentration of [[99mTc](MIBI)6]+ was mainly in the cytoplasm portion. Biodistribution study in mice allowed to observe the capture of up to 1.6% of the administered dose per gram of tumor tissue for the complex [[99mTc](CMNS001)(H2O)(CO)3]+, whereas other organs such as heart, lung and muscle, showed uptake of about 5.6%, 6.4% and 2%, respectively. The complexes in this work showed a high rate of uptake in vitro, but was not reproduced in vivo model, which can be related to low concentration of the complexes inside the cells and reduced vascularity of tumor tissue, with lower intake of complex through the blood system.