Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2017.tde-23082017-123735
Document
Author
Full name
Danielle Almeida Zanini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Dagli, Maria Lucia Zaidan (President)
Guerra, José Luiz
Vettorazzo, Laura Cristina Sichero
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo dos aspectos clínicos, morfológicos e moleculares da ceratose actínica e do carcinoma de células escamosas na pele da região ventral abdominal de caninos domésticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Caderinas
Carcinoma
Luz solar
Modelo animal
Neoplasias
Pele
Proteína supressora de tumor P53
Abstract in Portuguese
Os tumores cutâneos e subcutâneos em cães representam um terço das neoplasias nessa espécie. O carcinoma de células escamosas (CCE) é uma neoplasia maligna com origem no epitélio estratificado escamoso da pele e de outras superfícies mucosas. A etiologia do CCE em cães não é bem definida, porém é descrito que a exposição aos raios solares é um importante fator para seu desenvolvimento. O CCE, frequentemente, é precedido pela ceratose actínica (CA). Este trabalho tem como objetivo comparar aspectos clínicos, morfológicos e moleculares da ceratose actínica e carcinoma de células escamosas da pele da região abdominal ventral de cães. Foram coletadas dez amostras de pele apresentando CCE e 9 amostras de pele apresentando CA da região abdominal ventral de caninos domésticos. As amostras foram fixadas em formol a 10%, e rotineiramente processadas para inclusão em parafina. Os cortes histológicos de 5?m foram submetidos à coloração de Hematoxilina e Eosina, para análise histopatológica, e às marcações, por imuno-histoquímica, de E-caderina, p53, Ciclo-oxigenase-2, pancitoqueratina AE1/AE2, vimentina, 5 metilcitosina e Ki67. As expressão de E-caderina, p53, ciclo-oxigenase-2, pancitoqueratina AE1/AE e vimentina foram avaliadas qualititivamente nas 9 amostras de CA e 10 amostras CCE, respectivamente. A metilação global do DNA e a proliferação celular (Ki67) foram quantificadas nos cortes histológicos de CA e CCE por meio da contagem de núcleos de células epiteliais marcados positiva ou negativamente. Os dados foram analisados por meio de testes uni e multivariados. Os cães machos da raça American PitBull Terrier de pelagem branca foram os mais acometidos pela CA e CCE, com média de idade de 8,1 e 8,4 anos, respectivamente. Não houve associação significativa na expressão de p53, COX-2 e vimentina na CA e CCE. Houve aumento no número de células com o núcleo marcado positivamente para Ki-67 e 5 metilcitosina em CCE comparado a CA. Observou-se, também, marcação heterogênea de Ecaderina em CCE. Constatou-se também diminuição na expressão de pancitoqueratina AE1/AE3 quando há invasão linfática e maior expressão de 5 metilcitosina em cães mais idosos, no CCE. Estes achados sugerem que há diferenças entre CA e CCE em relação aos parâmetros estudados, que condizem com a transformação maligna da afecção
Title in English
Comparative study of the clinical, morphological and molecular aspects of actinic keratosis and squamous cell carcinoma in the skin of the abdominal ventral region of domestic canines
Keywords in English
Animal model
Cadherins
Carcinoma
Neoplasms
Skin
Sunlight
Tumor supresson protein P53
Abstract in English
Cutaneous and subcutaneous tumors in dogs account for a third of neoplasms in this species. Squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) is a malignant neoplasm that originates in the stratified squamous epithelium of the skin and other mucosal surfaces. The etiology of SCC is not well defined, however it is described that exposure to the sunlight is an important factor for its development. SCC is often preceded by actinic keratosis (AK). This work aims to compare clinical, morphological and molecular aspects of actinic keratosis and squamous cell carcinoma of the skin of the ventral abdominal region of dogs. Ten samples of SCC and 9 skin samples showing AK of the ventral abdominal region of domestic canines were collected. As samples were fixed in 10% formaldehyde, and routinely processed for inclusion in paraffin. Histological sections of 5?m were submitted to staining of Hematoxylin and Eosin for histopathological analysis, and to immunohistochemistry of E-cadherin, p53, Cyclooxygenase-2, pancytokeratin AE1/AE2, vimentin, 5 methylcytosine and Ki-67. The expression of E-cadherin, p53, cyclooxygenase-2, pancytokeratin AE1 / AE and vimentin were qualitatively evaluated in the 9 AK samples and 10 SCC samples, respectively. Overall DNA methylation and cell proliferation (Ki67) were quantified in the histological sections of AK and SCC by counting nuclei of positively or negatively labeled epithelial cells. The data were analyzed by means of uni and multivariate tests. Male dogs of the American PitBull Terrier breed were the most affected by AK and SCC, with an average age of 8.1 and 8.4 years, respectively. There was no significant association in the expression of p53, COX-2 and vimentin in CA and CCE. There was an increase in the number of cells with the nucleus positively labeled for Ki-67 and 5 methylcytosine in CCE compared to CA. There was also a heterogeneous labeling of Ecaderin in CCE. It was also observed a decrease in the expression of pancytokeratin AE1/AE3 when there is lymphatic invasion and greater expression of 5 methylcytosine in older dogs in the ECC. These findings suggest that there are differences between CA and SCC in relation to the studied parameters, which are consistent with the malignant transformation of the disease