Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2021.tde-20082021-165306
Document
Author
Full name
Roger Guilherme Rodrigues Guimarães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Heloisa de Andrade (President)
Castro Junior, Gilberto de
Segreto, Helena Regina Comodo
Weltman, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de diferentes formas de delineamento da medula óssea e correlação com toxicidade hematológica em pacientes com câncer de canal anal submetidos à quimiorradioterapia
Keywords in Portuguese
Medula óssea
Neoplasias do ânus
Radioterapia
Tratamento farmacológico
Variações dependentes do observador
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A quimiorradioterapia é parte fundamental do manejo terapêutico da maioria das neoplasias pélvicas. A toxicidade hematológica é uma preocupação importante relacionada a essas estratégias. O câncer de canal anal é considerado o modelo ideal para estudar a hematotoxicidade, em pelve, por utilizar frequentemente agentes fortemente mielotóxicos e apresentar volumes extensos da medula óssea irradiados. Diferentes limitadores de dose têm sido propostos, numa tentativa de se definir um padrão ideal para ser usado como ferramenta preditiva da hematotoxicidade, até o presente, não há um consenso de qual é o limitador de dose mais adequado para que se consiga evitá-la e se essa proposta seria reprodutível, quando usada por diferentes operadores. Este estudo analisou de maneira abrangente diversos modelos propostos, na literatura médica, em uso na prática clínica atual, e sua validade para predizer a toxicidade hematológica documentada através de exames séricos. OBJETIVOS: Comparar diversos limitadores de dose da ossatura pélvica, sua reprodutibilidade entre operadores diferentes e sua associação com a hematotoxicidade, nos pacientes com câncer de canal anal tratados com quimiorradiação. MÉTODOS: Estudo retrospectivo de pacientes com diagnóstico de carcinoma anal, submetidos à quimiorradioterapia definitiva. Todos os pacientes realizaram quimioterapia hematotóxica e radioterapia de intensidade modulada (IMRT), na dose de 45 Gy, em drenagem linfática, de acometimento subclínico, e na dose de 54 Gy, em áreas de doença primária ou de linfonodos (tomograficamente) comprometidos, na pelve. Foram analisados limitadores de doses em estruturas ósseas: pelve total (WP), ilíaco total (IT), região lombo sacra (LSS) e baixa pelve (LP); ou estruturas representativas diretas da medula óssea, realizadas à mão livre (FH), nas mesmas regiões ósseas: pelve total (FH WP), ilíaco total (FH IT), região lombo sacra (FH LSS) e baixa pelve (FH LP. Desfechos foram analisados de acordo com a classificação Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events, em sua versão 5, (CTCAE v5), procurando a associação da dose recebida nessas estruturas e a hematotoxicidade, laboratorialmente documentada, através de exames séricos. Complementarmente, quatro operadores diferentes contornaram as imagens de seis pacientes, aleatorizados da coorte de 45 pacientes, delineando todas os segmentos pélvicos listados, os quais foram avaliados por médico radiologista, classificando-os quanto à sua precisão anatômica em notas de 0 a 10. A fim de garantir a similaridade entre estruturas comparadas foi aplicado o índice DICE entre estruturas que receberam o escore máximo. RESULTADOS: Os tumores avançados localmente foram os mais frequentemente observados, apresentações: estádio IIIA ou IIIB (71,9%). Neste estudo a associação entre toxicidade hematológica e limitadores de dose não foi observada. Observou-se duas situações paradoxais: indivíduos que atingiram as restrições de WP-V10 < 95% (dose de 10Gy encobrindo menos que 95% do volume da pelve total) apresentaram maior leucopenia que os pacientes que não atingiram essa meta. Da mesma forma, pacientes que preencheram o critério de IT-V50 < 5%; IT-V40 < 35% e IT-V30 < 50% (50 Gy em menos de 5%; 40 Gy em menos de 35% e 30Gy em menos de 50% do volume do ilíaco total) apresentaram maior incidência de plaquetopenia em relação à pacientes que não atingiram esse critério. Não houve associação estatisticamente significante entre os demais limitadores de dose analisados e a toxicidade hematológica. Estruturas representativas diretas da medula óssea não apresentaram grau de similaridade importante. Os volumes ósseos têm maior reprodutibilidade, sendo que o ilíaco é aquele com maiores notas e menor desvio padrão, na avaliação do radiologista, similaridade confirmada pela aplicação de índice DICE ( > 97%). DISCUSSÃO: A associação entre toxicidade hematológica e volumes de segmentos ósseos representativos da medula óssea é ainda controversa, resultados mostraram-se contraditórios, não se estabelecendo, até o presente, um critério unânime para prevenir a hematotoxicidade, a maioria dos estudos dispõe de um número de pacientes insuficiente para essa análise, diante das toxicidades associadas em quimiorradioterapia. O câncer de canal anal é doença infrequente, consequentemente, proporciona amostras pequenas, limitando, por demais, o poder estatístico dos estudos. Esquemas terapêuticos necessários para o seu tratamento associam toxicidades. Os melhores parâmetros de restrição dose-volume a serem utilizados para minimizar a toxicidade hematológica resultante da quimiorradiação, ainda, não foram definidos. Estudos retrospectivos podem conter vieses por utilizarem informações registradas e coletadas. Há, ainda, uma determinada fragilidade característica da natureza dos estudos do tipo associação, nos quais, eventualmente, pode-se encontrar uma associação entre dados que, ainda que tenham uma plausibilidade biofisiológica, não tenham uma causalidade real. Um conceito, relativamente novo, de "reserva de medula" e a relação com a dose média recebida na pelve óssea, como um todo, parece promissor. A realização de estudos, prospectivos, com coleta seriada de hemogramas e mais abrangentes, quanto às neoplasias tratadas, avaliando a dose média recebida na medula óssea e se preocupando com uma "reserva medular pélvica"; e considerando a medula óssea, de forma sistêmica, seria o ideal, considerando as covariáveis envolvidas. CONCLUSÃO: Nenhuma das orientações analisadas demonstrou ser suficientemente sólida para ser definida como ferramenta preditiva da toxidade hematológica aguda em pacientes com câncer de canal anal tratados com quimiorradiação, nesse momento. O delineamento das estruturas derivadas da medula óssea deveria ser desconsiderado, dada sua baixa reprodutibilidade. O ilíaco é uma estrutura-modelo promissora para avaliação da toxicidade da medula óssea. É fácil de delinear anatomicamente e não tem a proximidade proibitiva das áreas-alvo.
Title in English
Evaluation of different forms of bone marrow contouring and correlation with hematological toxicity in patients with anal cancer in chemoradiotherapy
Keywords in English
Anus neoplasms
Bone marrow
Drug therapy
Observer variation
Radiotherapy
Abstract in English
NTRODUCTION: Chemoradiotherapy is a fundamental part of the therapeutic management of most pelvic neoplasms. Hematological toxicity is an important concern related to these strategies. Anal carcinoma is considered the ideal model for studying hematotoxicity in the pelvis, as it frequently uses strongly myelotoxic agents and has large volumes of bone marrow irradiated. Different dose constraints have been tried, in an attempt to define an ideal standard to be used as a predictive tool for hematotoxicity, up to now, there is no consensus as to which dose constraint is the most suitable to avoid it and if this proposal would be reproducible when used by different operators. This study analyzed the different models available in the medical literature, in use in current clinical practice, and their validation to predict documented hematological toxicity through complete blood counts. OBJETICVES: To compare different dose constraints of the pelvic bone, their reproducibility between different operators and their association with hematotoxicity, in patients with anal carcinoma treated with chemoradiation. METHODS: Retrospective study of patients diagnosed with anal carcinoma, with concurrent chemoradiotherapy. All patients were submitted hematotoxic chemotherapy and radiotherapy of modulated intensity (IMRT), at a dose of 45 Gy, in lymphatic drainage, of subclinical involvement, and at a dose of 54 Gy, in areas of primary disease or of compromised lymph nodes (at computer tomomography). The median radiation dose to gross tumor and regional lymph nodes was 50.4 and 45 Gy, respectively, in pelvis. Dose constraints were analyzed in bone structures: Whole pelvis (WP), total iliac region (IT), lumbosacral region (LSS) and lower pelvis area (LP); or direct representative structures of the bone marrow, performed by freehand (FH), in the same bone regions: Whole pelvis (FH WP), total iliac region (FH IT), lumbosacral region (FH LSS) and lower pelvis area (FH LP) were analyzed according to the Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events Classification, in its version 5, (CTCAE v5), looking for the association of the dose received in these structures and the hematotoxicity, laboratory documented, through serum exams. In addition, four different operators outlined the images of six patients, randomized from the cohort of 45 patients, all the pelvic segments listed were delineated, which were evaluated by a radiologist, classifying them according to their anatomical accuracy in scores from 0 to 10. In order to guarantee the similarity between structures, the DICE index was applied between the same structure that received the maximum score for two physicians. RESULTS: Tumors locally advanced were the most frequently observed, presentations: stage IIIA or IIIB (71.9%). In this study, the association between hematological toxicity and dose limiters was not observed. Two paradoxical hypotheses were observed: patients that reached the constraints of WP-V10 < 95% (dose of 10 Gy covering less than 95% of the volume of the whole pelvis) presented severe leukopenia than patients who did not reach this goal. Likewise, patients who met the criteria IT-V50 < 5%; IT-V40 < 35% and IT-V30 < 50% (50 Gy in less than 5%; 40 Gy in less than 35% and 30 Gy in less than 50% of the total iliac volume) presented severe thrombocytopenia in relation to patients that have not met this definition. There was no statistically significant association between the other dose constraints and hematological toxicity. Delineation of structures directly derived from bone marrow should be discharged. Bone volumes have greater reproducibility, with the iliacus being the one with the highest scores and the lowest standard deviation, in the radiologist's evaluation, similarity confirmed by the application of the DICE index ( > 97%). DISCUSSION: The association between hematological toxicity and bone segment volumes representative of the bone marrow is still controversial, results have been contradictory, and unanimous criteria to prevent hematotoxicity have not been established, most studies have an insufficient number of patients for this analysis, given the toxicities associated with chemoradiotherapy. Anal cancer is an uncommon disease, consequently, it provides small samples, limiting the statistical power of studies. Therapeutic schemes necessary for its treatment associate toxicities. The best dose-volume restriction parameters to be used to minimize hematological toxicity resulting from chemoradiation have not yet been defined. Retrospective studies may contain bias because they use recorded and collected information without scientific criteria. There is also a certain weakness characteristic of the nature of association-type studies, in which, sometimes, an association can be found between data that, although they have a biophysiological plausibility, do not have a real causality. A relatively new concept of "bone marrow reserve" and the relationship with the median dose received in the bone pelvis, as a whole, looks promising. Prospective studies, with serial collection of complete blood counts and more comprehensive, regarding the treated neoplasms, evaluating the mean dose received in the bone marrow and worrying about a "pelvic medullary reserve"; and considering the bone marrow, systemically, it would be ideal, considering the covariables involved. CONCLUSION: None of the analyzed guidelines proved to be sufficiently solid to be defined as a predictive tool for acute haematological toxicity in patients with anal canal cancer treated with chemoradiation at this time. The delineation of structures derived from bone marrow should be disregarded, given its low reproducibility. The iliac is a promising model structure for assessing bone marrow toxicity. It is easy to outline anatomically and does not have the prohibitive proximity to the target areas.