Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2020.tde-13012020-125811
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Barbosa de Souza Rizzo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Marcos Brasilino de (President)
Curioni, Otávio Alberto
Castro Junior, Gilberto de
Silva, Adriana Madeira Álvares da
Title in Portuguese
O papel do fator inibitório da migração de macrófagos (MIF) na modulação de macrófagos associados ao tumor em carcinoma epidermoide da cavidade bucal
Keywords in Portuguese
Ativação de macrófagos
Carcinoma de células escamosas
Citocinas
Fator Inibidor da Migração de Macrófagos
Imunologia
Macrófagos
Neoplasias bucais
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO. A inflamação está presente nas diferentes etapas da carcinogênese e da progressão da maioria das neoplasias malignas. A inflamação associada ao câncer, incluídos aqui os macrófagos associados ao tumor, assume mecanismos diversos dependendo do tipo e frequência de estímulos recebidos, podendo assim apresentar funções anti ou pro-tumorais. A proteína MIF (Macrophage Migration Inhibitory Factor) exerce papel ativo na modulação da resposta imunológica tumoral e estudos tem demonstrado que pode induzir fenótipo imunossupressor e pro-tumoral em macrófagos situados no estroma de neoplasias malignas. Entretanto, esse fenômeno ainda e pouco compreendido nos tumores de cabeça e pescoço, particularmente em carcinoma epidermóide da cavidade bucal (CECB). OBJETIVOS. Esse estudo objetivou avaliar a modulação do fenótipo de macrófagos por células de CECB e o papel da proteína MIF nesse mecanismo. METODOS. Nos modelos murinos, macrófagos da linhagem RAW 264.7 e macrófagos derivados da medula-óssea de camundongos C57BL/6 WT, MIFKO ou CD74KO foram cocultivados com células de câncer bucal SCCVII. Nos modelos humanos, macrófagos derivados de monócitos do sangue periférico de 3 doadores saudáveis e macrófagos derivados da linhagem de monócitos U937, foram cocultivados com células de câncer bucal SCC9 e/ou SCC25. Quando desejado para o experimento, inibição da proteína MIF foi feita por tratamento com 4-IPP e o tratamento com IL-4 foi utilizado para induzir o perfil alternativo de macrófagos. O perfil fenotípico dos macrófagos foi avaliado por qRT-PCR e/ou WB. RESULTADOS. Nos modelos murinos estudados, CECB induziu a alteração fenotípica de macrófagos e esse efeito foi predominantemente dependente da expressão macrofágica da proteína MIF. IL4 e células de CECB mostraram colaborar para a indução de níveis ainda mais altos de expressão de ARG1 por macrófagos e essa ativação também foi dependente da proteína MIF. Nos modelos humanos células de CECB foram capazes de induzir marcadores de fenótipo alternativo em macrófagos derivados de monócitos de sangue periférico de diferentes indivíduos e também em macrófagos derivados de monócitos U937. A participação da proteína MIF na indução do fenótipo alternativo por CECB ou IL4 foi observada, mas não foi consistente entre os diferentes modelos humanos estudados. CONCLUSOES. CECB induz a expressão de marcadores de fenótipo imunossupressor e pro-tumoral em macrófagos murinos e humanos. A proteína MIF mostrou participar da modulação de macrófagos por CECB, podendo ser um alvo potencial na inibição de macrófagos associados ao tumor como intervenção terapêutica para esta neoplasia
Title in English
Role of the macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) in the modulation of the tumor associated macrophages in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Keywords in English
Carcinoma squamous cell
Cytokines
Immunology
Macrophage activation
Macrophage Migration-Inhibitory Factor
Macrophages
Mouth neoplasms
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION. Inflammation is present in the different stages of carcinogenesis and progression of most malignant neoplasms. Cancerassociated inflammation, including tumor-associated macrophages, plays different mechanisms depending on the type and frequency of stimuli received, and may thus display anti or tumor functions. Macrophage Migration Inhibitory Factor (MIF) plays an active role in the modulation of tumor immune response and prior studies have shown that it can induce immunosuppressive and protumor phenotype in macrophages located in the stroma of malignant neoplasms. However, this phenomenon is still poorly understood in tumors of the head and neck, particularly oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). OBJECTIVES. The present study aimed to assess the modulation of macrophages phenotype by OSCC and the role of the MIF protein in this mechanism. METHODS. In murine models, RAW 264.7 macrophages and bone marrow-derived macrophages from C57BL/6 WT, MIFKO or CD74KO mice were cocultured with SCCVII oral câncer cells. In human models, macrophages derived from peripheral blood monocytes from 3 healthy donors and macrophages derived from the U937 monocyte lineage were co-cultured with SCC9 and/or SCC25 oral câncer cells. When needed for the experiment, inhibition of MIF protein was done by treatment with 4-IPP and treatment with IL-4 was used to induce the alternate profile of macrophages. The phenotypic profile of macrophages was evaluated by qRT-PCR and/or WB. RESULTS. In the murine models studied, OSCC induced the phenotypic alteration of macrophages and this effect was predominantly dependent on the macrophagic expression of the MIF protein. OSCC and IL4 were shown to collaborate for the induction of even higher levels of ARG1 expression by macrophages and this activation was also dependent on the MIF protein. In the human models, OSCC cells were able to induce markers of alternative phenotype in macrophages derived from peripheral blood monocytes from different individuals and also in macrophages derived from U937 monocytes. Participation of the MIF protein in the induction of the alternative phenotype by OSCC or IL4 was observed but was not consistent among the different human models studied. CONCLUSIONS. OSCC induced the expression of immunosuppressive and pro-tumor phenotype markers in murine and human macrophages. MIF protein was found to participate in the modulation of macrophages by OSCC and may be a potential target in the inhibition of tumor-associated macrophages as a therapeutic intervention for this neoplasm