Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2006.tde-29012007-154954
Document
Author
Full name
Uana Maria Miguel Jorge
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro Júnior, Ulysses (President)
Bresciani, Claudio Jose Caldas
Lourenço, Laércio Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Tumores gástricos primários múltiplos e únicos: análise imunohistoquímica comparativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Adenocarcima
Caderinas
Imunohistoquímica
Instabilidade genômica
Neoplasia gástricas
Neoplasias primárias múltiplas
Proteína 2 homóloga a MutS
Proteína supressora de tumor p53
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Adenocarcinomas gástricos múltiplos primários (AGMP) são encontrados em 3,5% a 10% de todos os pacientes com câncer gástrico. A multiplicidade tumoral é amplamente reconhecida como indicador de predisposição genética para o desenvolvimento de neoplasias Além disso, as rotas de carcinogênese não estão claramente definidas nestes tumores (rota mutadora, ou supressora, ou da E-caderina). Objetivo: avaliar a imunoexpressão de hMLH1, hMSH2, e hMSH6 (rota mutadora), p53 (rota supressora) e E-caderina nos AGMP comparando-se com adenocarcinomas únicos (pareados quanto ao sexo, idade, tipo histológico, localização e estádio) e sua relação com dados clínico-patológicos. Casuística: dezenove pacientes com AGMP foram comparados a 21 pacientes com tumores gástricos únicos quanto a características imunohistoquímicas. Métodos: Blocos de tecido fixados em formalina a 10% e incluídos em parafina foram submetidos a cortes histológicos de 4 mm, para as avaliações histológica e imunohistoquímica para hMLH1, hMSH2, hMSH6, p53 e E-caderina. Resultados: A média de idade dos pacientes com AGPM foi de 66 + 9,06 anos, e de 60 + 16,9 anos nos pacientes com tumor único (P=0,56). Vinte e dois tumores estavam localizados na porção distal do estômago; 14, no corpo e cinco na porção proximal. Em 14 pacientes, as lesões eram próximas (< 3 cm), enquanto que, em cinco pacientes, as lesões estavam em outra porção do estômago. O estágio final anatomopatológico pós-operatório foi: 15 no estágio T1 (37,5%) (8 múltiplos e 7 únicos), 7 no estágio T2 (17,5%) (1 múltiplo e 6 únicos), 17 no estágio T3 (42,5%) (9 múltiplos e 8 únicos) e 1 no estágio T4 (27,5%) (1 múltiplo). Segundo a classificação de Laurén, 45 dos tumores foram do tipo intestinal (29 múltiplos e 16 únicos), 16 do tipo gástrico (12 múltiplos e 4 únicos) e um tumor do tipo misto (1 único). O estádio anatomopatológico revelou 30 tumores avançados (16 múltiplos e 14 únicos) e 32 precoces (25 múltiplos e 7 únicos). Na imunohistoquímica, não houve diferença entre a imunoexpressão nos dois grupos de tumores quanto a: hMLH1 (24,3% vs. 19% P=0,64), hMSH6 (4,8% vs. 2,4%, P=0,68), p53 (39% vs. 24%, P=0,35) e E-caderina (27% vs. 19%, P=0,46). hMSH2 foi positivo em todos os casos. Não houve associação entre os imuno-marcadores e os dados clínico-patológicos. Conclusões: 1. As rotas de carcinogênese, mutatora, supressora e E-caderina parecem estar independentemente envolvidas no desenvolvimento dos AGMP; 2. Não houve diferença de imunoexpressão dos marcadores analisados quando compararam-se os AGMP e os tumores únicos.
Title in English
Multiple and solitary primary gastric tumors: comparative immunohistochemistry analysis
Keywords in English
Adenocarcinoma
Cadherins
Genomic instability
Immunohistochemistry
Multiple primary neoplasms
Muts homolog 2 protein
Stomach neoplasms
Tumor suppressor protein p53
Abstract in English
Introduction: Multiple primary gastric adenocarcinomas (MPGA) have been reported from 3.5% to 10% of all patients with gastric cancer. Tumoral multiplicity is largely known as an indicator of genetic predisposition for the development of neoplasias. Moreover, the route of carcinogenesis has not been clearly clarified in these tumors (mutator pathway or suppressor pathway). Aim: to evaluate the immunoexpression of hMLH1, hMSH2, and hMSH6 (mutator pathway), p53 (suppressor pathway) and E-cadherin in the MPGA, comparing to solitary adenocarcinomas (similar gender, age, histological type, location and staging) and also the relation to the clinicopathological data.: Casuistics: Nineteen patients (Group 1) with MPGA were compared to 21 patients (Group 2) with solitary gastric tumors regarding clinicopathological characteristics and immunohistochemistry. Methods: Blocks of tissue fixed in 10% formalin and embedded in parafin were submitted to 4 mm sections for histological and immunohistochemistry analysis for hMLH1, hMSH2 and hMSH6 (mutator pathway), p53 (suppressor pathway) and E-cadherin. Results: The mean age for the MPGA was 66.8 + 9.06 years, and 59.0 + 16.9 years for the solitary tumor group(P = 0.27). Twenty-two tumors were in the distal stomach, 14 were in the body and five in the proximal portion. In 14 patients the lesions were close to each other (< 3 cm), while in five patients the neoplasias were distant, in another portion of the stomach.The final postoperative pathological stage was: T1 in 15 (eight multiple and seven solitary), T2 in seven (one multiple and six soliatry), T3 in 17 ( nine multiple and eight solitary) and T4 in one ( one multiple). According to the Laurén classification, 45 tumors were intestinal type (29 multiple and 16 solitary), 16 were diffuse (12 multiple and four solitart) and one mixed type ( one solitary). 30 tumors were diagnosed in advanced staging (16 multiple and 14 soliatry) and 32 were early (25 multiple and seven solitary). There was no difference between the hMLH1 immunoexpression in the two groups (24.3% vs. 19%, P=0.64), hMSH6 (4.8% vs. 2.4%, P=0.68), p53 (39% vs. 24%, P=0.35) and E-cadherin (27% v.s 19%, P=0.46). Immunostaining for hMSH2 was positive in all MPGA, indicating absence of alterations of this repair gene marker. There was no association between the immunomarkers and the clinicopathological data. Conclusions: 1. Routes of carcinogenesis, mutator, suppressor, and E-cadherin appear to be involved independently in the development of MPGA; 2. There was no difference in the markers immunoexpression in the two groups.