Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2003.tde-25092014-091652
Document
Author
Full name
Walter de Biase da Silva Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Herman, Paulo (President)
Cápua Júnior, Armando de
Ribeiro Júnior, Ulysses
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação intra-operatória da pressão portal e resultados do tratamento cirúrgico da hipertensão portal em pacientes esquistossomóticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Esquistosomose mansonica/cirurgia
Estudos de avaliação
Hipertensão portal/cirurgia
Monitorização intra-operatória/métodos
Pressão na veia porta
Resultado de tratamento
Varizes esofágicas e gástricas
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil a principal causa de hipertensão portal é a esquistossomose mansônica na sua forma hepato-esplênica, classificada como pré-sinusoidal. Esta doença adquire grande importância epidemiológica, por acometer indivíduos jovens, com função hepática preservada, e por atingir uma grande parcela da população (cerca de 1 milhão de indivíduos). Destes, cerca de 12 a 52% irão apresentar hemorragia digestiva por ruptura de varizes de esôfago. Não existe até o momento nenhum tratamento que se estabeleça como de consenso para esta enfermidade, porém há uma preferência dos autores para o tratamento cirúrgico e, no Brasil, esta recai sobre a desconexão ázigo-portal e esplenectomia geralmente associada a escleroterapia endoscópica das varizes no pós-operatório. Não estão bem estabelecidas as alterações hemodinâmicas portais decorrentes do tratamento cirúrgico da hipertensão portal e sua influência no resultado deste tratamento. Com o objetivo de avaliar o impacto imediato da desconexão ázigo-portal e esplenectomia (DAPE) na pressão portal e os resultados do tratamento cirúrgico da hipertensão portal no que se refere à recidiva hemorrágica e ao calibre das varizes de esôfago, foram estudados 19 pacientes portadores de esquistossomose hepato-esplênica e hipertensão portal com história de hemorragia digestiva alta por ruptura de varizes esofágicas, com idade média de 37,9 anos. Durante a cirurgia foi avaliada a pressão portal, no início e no final do procedimento através da cateterização da veia porta por cateter de polietileno introduzido por veia jejunal. Todos os pacientes foram submetidos à endoscopia no pré e pós-operatório para avaliar a variação do calibre das varizes esofágicas. Os pacientes foram acompanhados ambulatorialmente e o tempo médio de seguimento foi de 26 meses. Como resultado obteve-se uma queda na pressão portal média de 31,3% após a DAPE (p=0,0001). No acompanhamento pós-operatório houve redução significativa do calibre das varizes esofágicas quando comparadas com a avaliação pré-operatória (p < 0,05). Apenas um paciente (8,3%) apresentou, durante o acompanhamento, recidiva hemorrágica porém, esta foi decorrente de úlcera gástrica e não de varizes esofágicas. Por fim chegou-se à conclusão de que a desconexão ázigo-portal e esplenectomia promoveu queda imediata na pressão portal, com conseqüente diminuição do calibre das varizes esofágicas, tendo sido eficaz no tratamento da hipertensão portal destes pacientes
Title in English
Intraoperative evaluation of the portal pressure and the immediate results of the surgical treatment of the portal hypertension in patients with schistosomiasis
Keywords in English
Esophageal varices
Evaluation studies
Intraoperative monitoring/methods
Portal hypertension
Portal pressure
Schistosomiasis mansoni/surgery
Treatment outcome
Abstract in English
The main cause of portal hypertension in Brazil is the hepato-splenic form of mansonic schistosomiasis, which is classified as pre-sinusoidal. It acquires major epidemiological importance because it occurs in young individuals and affects a huge parcel of the population (around 1 million people), 12 to 52% of whom will present digestive hemorrhage due to rupture of esophageal varices. There is no consensus treatment for this disease up to the moment, but there is a predilection for the surgical approach. In Brazil, the most employed technique is the esophagogastric devascularization with splenectomy (EGDS), generally associated to late postoperative endoscopical sclerotherapy of the esophageal varices. The hemodynamic alterations in the portal flow resulting from the surgery and their possible influences on the outcome are not well established. With the aim of evaluating the immediate impact of the EGDS upon the portal pressure as well as the results of the surgical treatment on the digestive hemorrhage recurrence and the caliber of the esophageal varices, 19 patients (11males, aged between 18 and 61 years) with hepato-splenic schistosomiasis, presenting portal hypertension and previous episodes of digestive hemorrhage were studied. None of the patients had received any treatment prior to the surgery. The portal pressure was assessed at the beginning and the end of the EGDS through catheterization of the portal vein with a polyethylene catheter introduced through a branch of a jejunal vein. All the patients were submitted to digestive endoscopy before and after the surgery (2 months), in order to classify the caliber of the esophageal varices according to Palmer's classification. They also entered the continuous program of endoscopical evaluation and sclerotherapy. The mean clinical follow up period was 26 months. Our results showed that the portal pressure had diminished in all the patients, with a mean decrease of 31.3% after the EGDS. In the postoperative follow up (1 month), the esophageal varices showed a statistically significant reduction in their calibers, when compared to the pre-surgical measurements (p=0.004). Only one patient presented digestive hemorrhage during the follow up period, but it was due to gastric ulcer and not to rupture of esophageal varices. These results have demonstrated that the EGDS promotes an immediate decrease in the portal pressure and a reduction in the caliber of the esophageal varices, thus contributing to the good results of this technique. With the association of EGDS and sclerotherapy of the esophageal varices, no hemorrhagic episodes were observed in this series, during the study